Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls, boys take 3rd at Early-Bird

September 4, 2011
Faribault County Register
The Blue Earth Area girls and boys cross country teams were in good running form at the Early-Bird Invite held Aug. 26 at Fairmont High School.

Both teams finished in third place at the season-opener.

Team scores were calculated by adding the top five individual times of the four varsity races involving seniors, juniors, sophomores and freshmen running separately.

Medals were awarded to the top five runners in each grade-level race.

The Buc girls finished with a time of 90 minutes and 16 seconds, behind first-place Fairmont (87:49) and runner-up United South Central (88:11).

St. James won the boys title with 74 minutes and 4 seconds, followed by Le Sueur-Henderson (78.20) and BEA (78:43).

In the senior 4000-meter race, Courtney Grandgenett led the Bucs with a fourth-place time of 17:05, while Marissia Hagedorn was fifth with 17:12 and Kristine Volz 16th with 22:07.

Junior Mara Fenske placed fifth with a time of 20:50 and teammate Laura Soerensen claimed seventh in 22:32. Josselyn Martinez posted a time of 23:27 to finish ninth.

BEA’s Jenna Stevermer had the third fastest time among sophomores with 19:05 and Sierra Halvorson was one spot back with 19:54. Anna Aukes claimed the No. 7 spot with a time of 21:44, while Alexis Brooks took 11th in 23:20 and Bess Clement was 12th in 25:29.

Taylor Grandgenett took second in the freshmen race, four spots ahead of teammate Shayna Stevermer, who covered the course in 18:30.

Taking 11th with 19:56 was Athena Peterson, followed by Meredith Hagedorn at 13th with 20:48 and Brittany Rochefort 16th in 21:53.

For the boys, senior Jake Wagner led the way with a time of 15:08 in his 4,00-meter race to take fifth place. Teammate Jake Zebedee was right behind with 15:36 and Isaac Vasquez took 10th in 16:04. Placing 12th with a time of 16:31 was Ben Krussow, while Daniel Tsai finished 20th in 19:09.

Junior Arne Schenk was clocked in 19:20 to claim 18th.

Kyle Mercer was the Bucs top sophomore with a time of 16:54 for seventh place and Korey Frandle was 13th in 18:09.

Freshman Mike An-keny’s time of 15:23 was good enough for second place in his race, while Adam Buseman was eighth with 16:43, Nick Lein 10th in 17:10, Nick Shure 18th with 19:20 and Ike Zebedee 28th with 24:39.

Girls team results

Fairmont 87:49, USC 88:11, BEA 90:16, St. James 91:37, Le Sueur-Henderson 104:21, Jackson County Central, St. Peter, Medford, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Boys team results

St. James 74:4, Le Sueur-Henderson 78:20, BEA 78:43, Jackson County Central 79:44, United South Central 79:44, St. Peter 80:23, Fairmont 81:29, Medford 95:54, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva.



BEA middle school

girls (1,600-meters)

Mariah Halvorson, 6:21, 1st place 7th grade.

Nyla Anderson, 6:47, 4th place 8th grade.

Makenzie Slette, 6:51, 5th place 8th grade.

Madalyn Gaydon, 6:59, 6th place 8th grade.

BEA middle school

boys (1,600-meters)

Kolt Gorg, 5:41, 3rd place 8th grade.

Colin Squiers, 6:10, 8th place 8th grade.

Seth Becker, 6:19, 2nd place 7th grade.

Zach Vaske, 6:42, 12th place 8th grade.

John Lindsey, 6:49, 14th place 8th grade.

Zack Shure, 6:59, 15th place 8th grade.

Jack Nimz, 7:02, 16th place 8th grade.

Article Photos

Jake Wagner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web