Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls take 2nd, boys 4th

September 25, 2011
Faribault County Register
The Buc girls cross country team took second place and the boys fourth at the Maple River Invite held Thursday, Sept. 15, at Daly Park near Mapleton.

United South Central/Alden Conger won the team trophy in the girls competition with 51 points, followed by BEA with 61.

The Madelia/Truman boys claimed the team title with 35 points, well ahead of second place Maple River with 83.

Le Sueur-Henderson edged the Bucs for third place by four points with 91.

Marissia Hagedorn turned in a fourth-place medal time of 16:37, while Courtney Grandgenett was one second behind to claim a fifth-place medal.

Taylor Grandgenett covered the 4,000-meter course in 17:09 to finish 11th overall for a ribbon. Signe Olson also was clocked in 17:09 to take a 12th-place ribbon.

The next Buc runner to cross the finish line was Shayna Stevermer in the 29th spot with a time of 18:47.

Sierra Halvorson was 39th in 19:49 and Mara Fenske’s time of 20:10 was good enough for 42nd.

The boys were led by Mike Ankeny’s 11th-place ribbon time of 18:30.

Also winning ribbons in the 5,000-meter race were Jake Wagner and Jake Zebedee.

Wagner took 13th in 18:45, while Zebedee finished 19th in 19:25.

Taking 23rd overall was Isaac Vasquez with a time of 19:54.

Ben Krussow was 29th in 20:09, followed by Alex Huber in 44th place with 20:50 and Adam Buseman 48th in 21:13.

Girls team results

United South Central/Alden Conger 51, BEA 61, Waterville-Elysian-Morris-town/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 91, Madelia-Truman 93, Sibley East 129, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 144, Le Sueur-Henderson 166, Medford 186, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 212, 3 incomplete

Boys team results

Madelia/Truman 35, Maple River 83, Le Sueur-Henderson 91, BEA 95, United South Central 116, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 146, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 182, Sibley East 220, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 226, Medford 250

JV girls results

(3,200 meters)

2. Athena Peterson, 13:16, 2nd-place ribbon.

5. Jenna Stevermer, 13:40, 5th-place ribbon.

9. Anna Aukes, 14:40, 9th-place ribbon.

10. Kristine Volz, 14:50, 10th-place ribbon.

11. Rowan Hacken, 14:50.

12. Brittany Rochefort, 14:51.

13. Autumn Foster, 14:55.

14. Alexis Brooks, 14:56.

15. Laura Soerensen, 14:57.

20. Josselyn Martinez, 15:36.

30. Bess Clement, 17:32.

Middle school girls

(1,600 meters)

1. Mariah Halvorson, 6:30, 1st-place medal.

5. Nyla Anderson, 7:03, 5th-place ribbon.

7. Makenzie Slette, 7:09, 7th-place ribbon.

JV boys results

6. Kyle Mercer, 11:42, 6th-place ribbon.

12. Nick Lein, 11:55.

15. Nick Shure, 11:57.

23. Korey Frandle, 12:34.

33. Jose Rios, 13:07.

34. Arne Schenk, 13:07.

39. Daniel Tsai, 13:49.

41. Luke Loveall, 14:40.

45. Ike Zebedee, 16:34.

Middle school boys

2. Kolt Gorg, 5:52, 2nd-place medal.

8. Colin Squiers, 6:18, 8th-place ribbon.

9. Zach Vaske, 6:26, 9th-place ribbon.

14. Seth Becker, 6:37.

24. John Lindsey, 7:18.

30. Jack Nimz, 7:39.

31. Zack Shure, 7:44.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web