Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls run to 1st, boys 6th at JCC Invite

October 2, 2011
Faribault County Register
Three Blue Earth Area girls finished in the “Top 10” to medal and help their team to a first-place finish at the Jackson County Central Invite held Thursday, Sept. 22, at Loon Lake Golf Course.

The Bucs captured the team trophy with 40 points, edging out Martin County West with 46.

Courtney Grandgenett was fifth overall in the 4,000-meter varsity race with a time of 15 minutes, 48 seconds, followed by Marissia Hagedorn in ninth place with 16:02 and Taylor Grandgenett 10th in 16:13.

Just missing a medal was Signe Olson, one second behind Grandgenett.

Shayna Stevermer was 17th with 16:34, while Athena Peterson took 32nd in 18:44 and Mara Fenske finished 38th in 19:14.

The BEA boys and Jackson County Central both tallied 115 points. But, the Huskies claimed fifth place because their No. 6 runner finished ahead of the Bucs’ sixth runner.

Luverne won the title with 36 points.

Mike Ankeny covered the 5,000 meters in 17 minutes, 40 seconds to take 11th and teammate Jake Wagner was two spots back with a time of 17:44.

The next Buc to cross the finish line was Jake Zebedee in 23rd place with 18:29, followed by Ben Krussow in 36th place with 18:58 and Alec Huber 44th in 19:43.

Rounding out the varsity were Adam Buseman taking 47th in 19:57 and Kolt Gorg 51st in 20:08.

Varsity girls team

BEA 40, Martin County West 46, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 62, Windom 91, Worthington 106, Springfield-Cedar Mountain 164, Luverne, Jackson County Central, HBC incomplete

Varsity boys team

Luverne 36, Martin County West 59, Worthington 63, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 105, Jackson County Central 115, BEA 115, Springfield-Cedar Mountain 203

Other varsity girls

results (4,000 meters)

40. Meredith Hagedorn, 19:15.

41. Sierra Halvorson, 19:31.

43. Anna Aukes, 19:37.

44. Rowan Hacken, 19:38.

50. Kristine Volz, 20:27.

52. Laura Soerensen, 20:36.

53. Autumn Foster, 20:44.

57. Alexis Brooks, 20:44.

60. Josselyn Martinez, 21:28.

67. Bess Clement, 25:12.

Other varsity boys

results (5,000 meters)

54. Kyle Mercer, 20:21.

63. Nick Lein, 21:12.

72. Korey Frandle, 22:11.

73. Nick Shure, 22:13.

77. Daniel Tsai, 24:00.

78. Jose Rios, 24:04.

83. Luke Loveall, 25:11.

86. Ike Zebedee, 30:14.

Middle school girls

(1,600 meters)

5. Mariah Hagedorn, 6:06, 5th-place ribbon.

10. Nyla Anderson, 6:26, 10th-place ribbon.

11. Makenzie Slette, 6:27.

16. Madalyn Gaydon, 6:50.



Middle school boys

(1,600 meters)

7. Colin Squiers, 5:56, 7th-place ribbon.

8. Zach Vaske, 6:02, 8th-place ribbon.

12. Seth Becker, 6:13.

17. John Lindsey, 6:25.

27. Zack Shure, 7:06.

28. Jack Nimz, 7:12.
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web