Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls 1st, boys 7th at I-90

Cross country teams do well at Grizzly Invite

October 9, 2011
Faribault County Register
It was a three-way race, but the Blue Earth Area girls cross country team came out on top at the I-90 Invite held Thursday at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont.

Just three points separated the “Top 3” teams.

The Bucs finished in first place with 60 points, followed by Fairmont with 62 and Martin County West with 63.

The BEA boys took seventh place with 170 points. Madelia/Truman tallied 61 points to win the team title.

Five girls earned medals for the Bucs by finishing in the “Top 25.”

Leading the way was Marissia Hagedorn with a seventh-place time of 16:18.4. Courtney Grandgenett was two spots back with 16:27.8.

BEA displayed “pack running” with Taylor Grandgenett posting a time of 16:58.2 to finish 17th, followed by Signe Olson with 17:00.7 to take 18th and Mariah Halvorson with 17:06.4 to claim 19th.

Rounding out the varsity finishers were Athena Peterson in 47th place with a time of 19:15.8 and Mara Fenske in 54th place with 20:03.7.

The boys had two medalists with Jake Wagner covering the 5,000-meter race in 18:42.6 to finish 22nd and Mike Ankeny taking 25th in 18:48.1.

Jake Zebedee crossed the finish line in 19:07.7 to claim 32nd overall, while Isaac Vasquez was 43rd in 19:32.7 and Alec Huber took 48th in 19:51.5.

Ben Krussow was 50th with a time of 19:57.2 and Kolt Gorg was clocked in 20:33.7 to finish 61st.



Girls team results:

BEA 60; Fairmont 62; Martin County West 63; Mountain Lake Public 100; St. James 108; Madelia/Truman 124; Mankato East 156



Boys team results:

Madelia/Truman 61; Mankato East 78; Martin County West 78; St. James 93; Fairmont 138; Mountain Lake Public 140; BEA 170; Jackson County Central 191; St. Peter 192.



Other girls results:

(4,000 meters)

51. Jenna Stevermer, 19:34.5, JV.

58. Rowan Hacken, 20:11.6.

59. Anna Aukes, 2o:12.

66. Sierra Halvorson, 20:54.8.

71. Autumn Foster, 22:01.7.

72. Josselyn Martinez, 22:04.1.

73. Alexis Brooks, 22:09.8.

74. Laura Soerensen, 22:13.3.

79. Bess Clement, 25:40.1.



Other boys results:

(5,000 meters)

65. Adam Buseman, 20:40.9.

73. Kyle Mercer, 20:52.8.



Girls take 1st, boys 2nd at Grizzly Invite

It was sweet success for the Buc varsity cross country teams at the Grizzly Invite held Sept. 29 at Prairie Ridge Golf Club in Janesville.

The girls took first place with 20 points and the boys finished second, just four points behind Maple River with 34.

Instead of medal and ribbons, pie and cookies were awarded to the top finishers.

Marissia Hagedorn took second overall with a time of 16 minutes, 47 seconds, while Courtney Grandgenett completed the 4,000-meter race in 17:06 to take third.

The Bucs took the next three places.

Finishing fourth was Signe Olson in 17:23, followed by Taylor Grandgenett with 17:36 and Mariah Halvorson posted a time of 17:57.

Shayna Stevermer finished in six place with a time of 18:23 and Athena Peterson cross the finish line in 19:47 to take 15th.

The BEA boys were led by Mike Ankeny’s third-place time 18 minutes, 7 seconds.

Jake Wagner covered the 5,000-meter course in 18:09 to claim fourth place, while Jake Zebedee was sixth in 18:46.

Taking 10th in 19:37 was Isaac Vasquez, followed by Alec Huber in 15th with 20:24, Ben Krussow 16th in 20:32 and Kyle Mercer in the No. 25 spot with 21:37.



Girls team results:

BEA?20, Waterville-Elysian-Morris-town/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, New Richland-Hartland Ellendale-Geneva 78, Maple River incomplete



Other girl results

(4,000 meters)

• Mara Fenske, 20:36, 20th overall, 1st place JV.

• Sierra Halvorson, 20:50, 21st overall, 2nd place JV.

• Anna Aukes, 20:53, 22nd overall, 3rd place JV.

• Autumn Foster, 21:33, 23rd overall, 4th place JV.

• Rowan Hacken, 21:36, 24th overall, 5th place JV.

• Alexis Brooks, 22:28, 27th overall, 6th place JV.

• Laura Soerensen, 23:00, 29th overall, 8th JV.

• Bess Clement, 26:34, 30th overall, 9th place JV.



Middle school girls

(3,200 meters)

1. Makenzie Slette, 14:28.

2. Nyla Anderson, 14:50.

3. Madalyn Gaydon, 15:17.



Boys team results:

Maple River 34, BEA 38, WEM/JWP 75, NRHEG 96



Other boy results

(5,000 meters)

• Nick Shure, 22:39, 28th overall, 5th place JV.

• Korey Frandle, 22:43, 29th overall, 6th place JV.

• Daniel Tsai, 24:41, 37th overall.

• Luke Loveall, 26:24, 39th overall.

• Jose Rios,, 27:50, 40th overall.

• Ike Zebedee,, 32:04, 41st overall.



Middle school boys

(3,200 meters)

1. Adam Buseman, 12:30.

2. Kolt Gorg, 12:40.

4. Colin Squiers, 12:56.

5. Zach Vaske, 13:23.

6. Seth Becker, 13:29.

14. Jack Nimz, 15:47.

16. John Lindsey, 15:58.

17. Zack Shure, 15:59.

Article Photos

Jake Wagner and Mike Ankeny

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web