Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Harriers host invite at Riverside

October 23, 2011
Faribault County Register
In a tune-up for the Section Meet this Thursday, the Blue Earth Area cross country teams held their only home meet of the year at the Riverside Town & Country Club on Tuesday.

The Buc girls finished second, while the boys were third.

Team results were determined by adding the times of each team’s top seven runners. Three heats were held in each varsity division and medals were awarded to the top three finishers in each race.

The Fairmont girls took first place with a total time of 116:17, with the Bucs only 70 seconds behind with 117:27.

St. James won the boys competition with 132:48, while BEA?finished with 139:27.

Marissia Hagedorn took fourth in Heat C and placed fourth overall with a time of 15 minutes, 50 seconds.

Also running in Heat C was Courtney Grandgenett. She completed the 4,000-meter course in 16:10 to claim eighth place in the heat and overall.

Taking ninth in Heat C and overall was Taylor Grandgenett with a time of 16:29.

Mariah Halvorson was clocked in 16:30 to win Heat B and finish 10th, while Signe Olson was third in the same heat in 16:34 and claimed 12th place.

Shayna Stevermer’s time of 17:34 was good enough for sixth place in Heat B and 19th overall.

The Bucs top runner in Heat A was Sierra Halvorson with 18:21 to take sixth in her race and 25th overall.

Other runners in Heat A were eighth-place finisher Makenzie Slette with 18:29 for 29th place, Athena Peterson one spot behind with 18:37 to claim 28th, Anna Aukes only one second back in 10th place and 29th overall and Mara Fenske with 19:16 to take 13th in the heat and 32nd overall.

The boys were led by Mike Ankeny’s fifth place in Heat C and fifth overall in 18 minutes, 36 seconds.

Jake Wagner covered the 5,000-meter course in 19:07 to claim seventh in Heat C and the same overall. Taking ninth in the heat with Jake Zebedee in 19:34, which put him 12th overall.

The Bucs had three runners within 13 seconds of each other in Heat B.

Isaac Vasquez took sixth in 20:24, which was the 17th best time.

Taking ninth was Ben Krussow in 20:28 to claim the 21st place and one spot back was Alec Huber with 20:37 to finish 22nd.

Kolt Gorg’s time of 20:41 in Heat A was good for fourth place in his race to claim 23rd, while taking fifth and 24th overall was Adam Buseman with 20:49 and Kyle Mercer was sixth in the heat with 20:51 to place 26th overall.

Varsity girls

team totals

Fairmont 116.17, BEA 117:27, St. James 120:10, Austin Pacelli incomplete

Varsity boys

team totals

St. James 132:48, Fairmont 136:53, BEA 139:27, Austin Pacelli incomplete

Junior varsity girls

(3,200 meters)

1. Jenna Stevermer, 13:38.

2. Nyla Anderson, 13:54.

13. Meredith Hagedorn, 15:09.

14. Laura Soerensen, 15:16.

16. Brittany Rochefort, 15:32.

17. Alexis Brooks, 15:33.

19. Madalyn Gaydon, 16:42.

20. Josselyn Martinez, 17:06.

21. Kristine Volz, 17:18.

23. Bess Clement, 19:10.

Junior varsity boys

(3,200 meters)

9. Nick Lein, 12:27.

10. Colin Squiers, 12:28.

18. Zach Vaske, 13:00.

19. Korey Frandle, 13:00.

20. Seth Becker, 13:05.

27. Jose Rios, 13:30.

36. John Lindsey, 14:02.

40. Arne Schenk, 14:15.

41. Daniel Tsai, 14:34.

44. Luke Loveall, 15:07.

45. Jack Nimz, 15:10.

48. Zack Shure, 16:40.

49. Ike Zebedee, 17:12.

Article Photos

Jake Wagner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web