Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls take first at St. James

April 15, 2012
Faribault County Register

Blue Earth Area girls track and field team opened their season outdoors with a first-place finish in St. James on April 5.

The Bucs tallied 117.5 points, 23 points ahead of the hometown Saints.

Two school records were broken.

Senior Marissia Hagedorn clear the bar at 11 feet to take first in the pole vault and set a new record.

She also had first-place performances in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.5 seconds and 300-meter low hurdles in 48.9 seconds.

Junior Krista Hassing was the first to cross in the finish line in the 800-meter run in a record-breaking time of 2:19.6. Taking fourth place was Shayna Stevermer with 2:36.7.

Hassing added a second place performance in the triple jump with a mark of 32 feet, 2 inches. Taking fourth was Sydney Henningsen with a distance of 29 feet, 1/2 inch.

Also winning individual events were Anne Franta in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.1 seconds and Karli Olsen in the 400-meter dash in 61.8 seconds.

Franta took second place in the 100-meter dash in 12.9 seconds, while Nicole Carr was fourth with 14.1.

Taylor Grandgenett recorded two second-place finishes.

In the 100-meter high hurdles, Grandgenett was clocked in 17.3 seconds and posted a time of 50.7 seconds in the 300-meter low hurdles.

In the distance races, Courtney Grandgenett claimed second place in the 1,600-meter run in 5:46.8 and Mariah Halvorson was in fifth place with 6:11.8.

Signe Olson finished the 3,200-meter run in 13:36.0 to take fifth.

The top Buc finisher in the long jump was Karli Olsen with a fifth-place leap of 14 feet, 8 inches.

Stevermer paced BEA in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4 feet, 6 inches to claim third place.

Rowan Hacken took fourth place in the pole vault competition with a height of 7 feet.

BEA took first place in two relays.

The foursome of Karli Olsen (30.6), Skylee Bell (26.4), Miranda Johnson (29.1) and Franta (26.9) passed the baton in 1:52.8 to claim victory in the 4 x 200.

Taylor Grandgenett (61.8), Courtney Grandgenett (65.2), Stevermer (64.7) and Krista Hassing (59.5) combined for a winning time of 4:10.9 in the 4 x 400.

Taking second in the 4 x 800 with a time of 11:08.0 were Signe Olson (92:41.3), Kaitlyn Olsen (2:37.6), Athena Peterson (2:53.8) and Riley Mack (2:54.9).

The quartet of Miranda Johnson, Annemarie Hoyt, Paige Darrington and Skylee Bell took third in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 56.3 seconds. Team results

BEA 117.5, St. James 94.5, United South Central/Alden Conger 84, Redwood Valley 59, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 17

100-meter dash

Jennifer Quintero, 15.2, 11th; Sammy Barslou, 15.8, 13th; Cora Becerrra, 17.8, 19th.

200-meter dash

Paige Darrington, 29.5, 6th; Nicole Carr, 30.5, 8th; Rena Zierke, 32.0, 14th; Meike Ritsema, 32.9, 16th; Britan Wright, 33.0, 17th; Kassy Juarez, 33.1, 18th; Sam Ripley, 33.4, 19th; Maddie Dyslin, 36.4, 20th.

400-meter dash

Kaitlyn Olsen, 70.2, 8th; Victoria Ellis, 75.3, 14th; Courtney Mehrhof, 75.3, 15th.

800-meter run

Riley Mack, 2:57.5, 10th; Alexis Brooks, 3:16.8, 13th.

3,200-meter run

Athena Peterson, 14:21.9, 8th.

100-meter high hurdles

Chante Anderson, 17.3, 6th; Zoe Thompson, 19.8, 10th; Madalyn Gaydon, 20.6, 11th; Sierra Halvorson, 21.7, 13th; Nyla Anderson, 22.5, 15th.

300-meter low hurdles

Zoe Thompson, 59.6, 9th; Nyla Anderson, 61.9, 10th; Madalyn Gaydon, 63.3, 12th; Sierra Halvorson, 64.5, 14th.

Pole vault

Sydney Henningsen, 6-6, 7th; Chante Anderson, 6-0, 8th.

Long jump

Miranda Johnson, 13-7, 9th; Erin Olson, 13-3 1/2, 11th; Mara Fenske, 12-6 1/2, 14th; Courtney Mehrhof, 10-9, 17th; Rena Zierke, 10-7 1/2, 19th; Britan Wright, 10-5, 20th.

Triple jump

Elizabeth Ellis, 28-5 1/2, 7th; Sara Warmka, 26-7 1/2, 9th; Delaney Zierke, 25-10, 12th; Sammy Barslou, 24-6 1/2, 15th; Sam Ripley, 22-3, 17th.

High jump

Signe Olson, 4-0, 10th.

Shot put

Hannah Twedt, 25-2, 9th; Rowan Hacken, 24-8 1/2, 10th; Mariah Twedt, 23-7, 12th; Chante Anderson, 22-8, 14th; Jennifer Quintero, 22-0, 15th; Emma Olson, 21-10, 16th; Emily Hynes, 21-8, 18th; Aaryn Frazier, 21-6 1/2, 19th; Kim Heesch, 21-1 1/2, 21st; Laura Soerensen, 19-10 1/2, 23rd.

Discus

Annemarie Hoyt, 77-0, 10th; Jennifer Quintero, 66-0, 13th; Hannah Twedt, 61-4, 14th; Aaryn Frazier, 56 1/2, 16th; Mariah Twedt, 54-11, 17th; Emily Hynes, 48-11, 18th; Kim Heesch, 48-3, 19th; Emma Olson, 46-11 1/2, 20th.

4 x 100-meter relay

57.4, 6th - Elizabeth Ellis, Erin Olson, Sydney Henningsen, Nicole Carr.

4 x 200-meter relay

2:12.9, 6th - Victoria Ellis (33.6), Kassy Juarez (34.3), Meike Ritsema (33.6), Laura Soerensen (31.3).

4 x 400-meter relay

4:57.3, 7th - Sierra Halvorson (73.6), Zoe Thompson (75.1), Elizabeth Elis (74.9), Rowan Hacken (73.8).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web