Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys take 1st at Buc quad

May 6, 2012
Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys took first place in 10 events to win the team title at the Buccaneer Quad track and field meet held April 27 at Wilson Field in Blue Earth.

BEA?finished with 117 points, well ahead of second-place Madelia/Truman with 48.

The Bucs dominated the running events, winning three relays.

Article Photos

The 4 x 100-meter relay of Nick Beattie, Justin Ritter, Jacob Olson and Isaac Darrington turned in a winning-time of 46 seconds.

Beattie (24.5), Justin Ritter (24.3), Taylor Olson (25.2) and Bailey Olson (23.9) combined for a first-place time of 1:36.9 in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

The 4 x 400 foursome of Jacob Olson (53.3), Isaac Miranda (57.6), Calvin Sanders (57.3) and Jake Wagner (56.1) took first place in 3:46.8.

In the sprints, Beattie was first in the 100-meter dash in 11.2 seconds, while Steven Plocker placed third with 12.0.

Jacob Olson was clocked in 22.5 seconds to win the 200-meter dash and also claim the No. 3 spot all-time. Ritter's time of 24.6 seconds was third overall.

Taking second place in the 400-meter dash was Taylor Olson in 58 seconds and Bailey Olson was one spot back with 60 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Wagner had a first-place time of 2:15.1,

The Bucs took the next three spots with Miranda (2:20.6), Ben Krussow (2:28.7) and Calvin Sanders (2:30.3).

Mike Ankeny finished third in the 1,600-meter run in 5:05.4 and also was third in the 3,200-meter run in 11:07.1.

Wagner crossed the finish line in 5:13.4 to take fifth place in the 1,600-meter run.

Sam Lee's toss of 47 feet 7 inches in the shot put topped the competition in the shot put and also places him No. 5 all-time. Taking second was Josh Johnson with 44-5 1/4, followed by Steven Plocker, 39-11; Micah Twedt, 36-4 1/2; and Brad More in fifth place with 34-8.

Johnson won the discus with a mark of 127 feet, 1 inch, while Lee was second with 110-10 and Danny Krieger took fifth with 101-8.

In the long jump, Taylor Olson and Beattie each soared 18 feet, 5 inches, finishing first and second respectively.

Nick Shure claimed third place in the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 1 1/2 inches. Bailey Olson was right behind in second place with 35 feet, 1/2 inch, while Tyler Hannaman was fourth with 29-8 1/2.In the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, Plocker's time of 49.3 seconds was good enough for third and Brandon Olson took fifth in 52 seconds.

Teams results

BEA 117, Madelia-Truman 48, Martin County West 47, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 37.

100-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke, 12.5, 6th; Jakob Rintelen, 13.0, 9th;

Brandon Purvis, 13.9, 15th; John Lindsey, 14.0, 17th;

Zach Thompson, 14.1, 18th.

200-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke, 26.5, 6th; Daniel Tsai, 29.6, 8th;

Brandon Purvis, 29.8, 9th.

400-meter dash

Seth Becker, 75.2, 10th.

800-meter run

Nick Shure, 2:37.6, 8th; Chris Sanders, 2:40.4, 10th; Zach Vaske, 2:53.9, 13th.

1,600-meter run

Isaac Vasquez, 5:46.9, 9th.

Shot put

Danny Krieger, 34-4 3/4, 6th; Garrett Christensen, 33-11, 8th; Korey Frandle, 33-6, 9th; Andy Wigern, 31-9 1/2, 12th; Ike Zebedee, 23-11 3/4, 21st, Reed Krieger, 19-4 1/2, 26th.

Discus

Garrett Christensen, 96-10, 6th; Korey Frandle, 990-4 1/2, 7th; Micah Twedt, 84-8 1/2, 8th; Justin Ritter, 83-0, 10th; Andy Wigern, 77-6 1/2, 13th; Ike Zebedee, 61-7 1/2,, 20th.

Long jump

Seth Becker, 12-1 1/2, 19th; John Lindsey, 11-9, 12th.

4 x 100-meter relay

6th, 56.4 - Brandon Purvis, Zach Thompson, Daniel Tsai, Jakob Rintelen.

7th, 57.3 - Tyler Hannaman, John Lindsey, Zach Vaske, Brandon Olson.

8th, 61.8 - Seth Becker, Liam Holland, Reed Krieger, Chris Sanders.

4 x 200-meter relay

5th, 1:51.0 - Dakota Jahnke (26.5), Nick Shure (26.7), Tyler Hannaman (28.3), Jakob Rintelen (27.0).

4 x 800-meter relay

4th, 10:44.2 - Isaac Vasquez (2:34.9), Ben Krussow (2:33.9), Kyle Mercer (2:44.5), Arne Schenk (2:50.4).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web