Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls 2nd, 8 earn All-SCC

May 20, 2012
By Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer (tacosta@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Bucs girls track and field team took second at the South Central Conference championship held Tuesday in New Ulm.

Taking home the team trophy were the Fairmont Cardinals with 145.5 points, ahead of BEA?with 130.

Eight Bucs earned All-SCC honors, six by placing in the top three in an individual event. Members of a top two relay also earned medals and all-conference.

Senior Marissia Hagedorn had first-place performances in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 15 seconds and pole vault, clearing the bar at 10 feet.

She added a silver medal in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 47.7 seconds.

Junior standout Krista Hassing won a gold medal in the 800-meter run, covering two laps in 2:24.0. She had the winning mark in the triple jump with 34 feet, 2 1/4 inches.

Karli Olsen took first place in the long jump, soaring 16 feet 2 3/4 inches. She also was runnerup in the 400-meter dash with a time of 62.6 seconds.

Chante Anderson cleared 8 feet to earn a third-place medal in the pole vault competition.

In the sprints, Anne Franta was clocked in 12.6 seconds to take second place in the 100-meter dash. Her time of 26.7 seconds was second-best in the 200-meter dash.

Skylee Bell just missed earning All-SCC honors with a fourth-place time of 12.9 seconds in the 100.

In the 300 meter low hurdles, Taylor Grandgenett took home the bronze medal with a time of 49 seconds.

The 4 x 400 squad took first in 4:09.9. Members of the relay include Taylor Grandgenett (62.0), Shayna Stevermer (65.2), Olsen (62.6) and Hassing (60.1).

Courtney Grandgenett (2:29.7) teamed up with sister Taylor (2:38.7), Olsen (2:34.6) and Hassing (2:23.1) for a winning time of 10:06.1 in the 4 x 800-meter relay.

Team results

Fairmont 145.5, BEA 130, St. Peter 117.5, Waseca 96, St. James 57, New Ulm 10.

Other results

100-meter dash

Nicole Carr, 14.1, 12th.

200-meter dash

Frannie Tetzlaff, 28.5, 6th; Erin Olson, 28.9, 11th.

400-meter dash

Shayna Stevermer, 65.1, 5th; Mara Fenske, 74.4, 17th.

800-meter run

Courtney Grandgenett, 2:32.5, 5th.

1,600-meter run

Signe Olson, 6:16.0, 14th; Athena Peterson, 6:31.0, 15th.

3,200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson, 13:46.2, 12th.

100-meter high hurdles

Chante Anderson, 17.6, 11th; Zoe Thompson, 18.8, 12th.

300-meter low hurdles

Sierra Halvorson, 55.2, 10th.

Pole vault

Rowan Hacken, 7-0, 9th.

Long jump

Miranda Johnson, 15-1 3/4, 7th; Erin Olson, 14-11, 9th.

Triple jump

Sara Warmka, 30-5, 9th.

High jump

Paige Darrington, 4-4, 11th; Stevermer, 4-4, 11th.

4 x 100-meter relay

6th, 54.7 - Darrington, Annemarie Hoyt, Warmka, Bell.

4 x 200-meter relay

3rd, 1:52.8 - Tetzlaff (29.5), Miranda Johnson (27.3), Bell (29.4), Franta (26.9).

Shot put

Hannah Twedt, 25-4 1/2, 14th; Hacken, 24-5, 15th; Chante Anderson, 21-7, 18th.

Discus

Hoyt, 86-3, 10th; Jennifer Quintero, 83-1, 12th; Twedt, 82-5 1/2, 13th.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web