Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Seven make All-SCC as boys take 3rd

May 20, 2012
By Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer (tacosta@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field team finished in the middle of the pack at the South Central Conference championship held Tuesday in New Ulm.

BEA took third with 102 points, behind Fairmont (117) and team champions Waseca (165).

Six Bucs won events to earn All-SCC honors and another was part of a winning relay team to take home a medal.

The top three finishers in each event make all-conference and members of the top two relays also are made All-SCC.

Nick Beattie won gold medals in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.9 seconds and the 200 in 22.6 seconds.

Beattie edged teammate Jacob Olson in the 200, who had a time of 22.8 seconds to claim the silver medal.

Olson also earned all-conference with a winning time of 51.4 seconds in the 400-meter dash.

Senior pole vaulter Jake Zebedee cleared 13 feet, 10 inches to take first place.

Josh Johnson had a winning toss of 49 feet, 8 1/2 inches in the shot put, while Sam Lee was second with 48 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

Johnson's heave of 136 feet, 1 inch was second best in the discus competition.

In the high jump, Isaac Darrington cleared the bar at 5 feet, 10 inches to win the bronze medal.

The 4 x 100-meter relay of Beattie, Justin Ritter, Jacob Olson and Darrington posted a time of 45 seconds for a first-place finish.

Team results

Waseca 165, Fairmont 117, BEA 102, St. Peter 82, New Ulm 58, St. James 34.

Other results

100-meter dash

Darrington, 11.3, 5th; Dakota Jahnke, 12.5, 15th.

200-meter dash

Jahnke, 25.5, 15th.

400-meter dash

Taylor Olson, 55.5, 9th.

800-meter run

Jake Wagner, 2:11.6, 6th; Isaac Miranda, 2:16.6,, 11th.

3,200-meter run

Isaac Vasquez, 11:58.5, 9th; Kyle Mercer, 12:43.0, 13th; Arne Schenk, 13:07.0, 14th.

110-meter high hurdles

Brandon Olson, 18.9, 10th.

300-meter

intermediate hurdles

Steven Plocker, 47.5, 9th; Brandon Olson, 49.6, 12th.

Pole vault

Brandon Olson, 9-0, 9th; Tyler Hannaman, 7-0, 13th.

Long jump

Beattie, 18-7 1/4, 10th; Taylor Olson, 18-7 1/4, 10th; Nick Shure, 17-1 1/4, 15th.

Triple jump

Bailey Olson, 38-1, 7th; Shure, 36-5, 10th; Hannaman, 30-1 3/4, 16th.

4 x 200-meter relay

5th, 1:37.8 - Bailey Olson (24.1), Justin Ritter (24.5), Taylor Olson (26.6), Zebedee (23.4).

4 x 400-meter relay

5th, 3:45.6 - Bailey Olson (55.5), Wagner (55.9), Taylor Olson (57.1), Zebedee (55.8).

4 x 800-meter relay

5th, 9:33.6 - Miranda (2:17.4), Calvin Sanders (2:24.8), Vasquez (2:27.1), Ben Krussow (2:24.3).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web