Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tennis competes at SCC, Section

May 27, 2012
By Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer (tacosta@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The top finish for the Bucs boys tennis team at the South Central Conference tournament held May 19 in St. Peter came at No. 3 doubles.

The No. 6-seeded team of Cole Klinksiek and Martin Granados won their opening round match over No. 3-seeded Billy Griffith and Taylor Tambornino of New Ulm, 6-4, 6-3.

They then lost in the semis 6-1, 6-2 to Collin Deidrich and Michael Butterfield of Waseca, the No. 2 seed.

In the third-place match, No. 4-seeded Earl Augst and Cole Skow of St. James lost the first set, but won the next two to defeat Klinksiek-Granados, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.

The Bucs first-doubles pair of Chandler Kienitz and Trenton Stindtman fell to the No. 3 seeded Isaiah Johnson and Juan Caceres-Gomez of New Ulm, 6-0, 6-1.

The No. 6-seeded Buc duo then lost to the No. 5-seed JJ Viesselman and Joe Washa of Fairmont, 6-1,6-2, for fifth place.

At No. 2 doubles, No. 4- seed Josh Mensel and Nick Gartner of New Ulm downed BEA's Ben Gettis and Jaron King, 6-2, 6-2.

The No. 5-seeded Gettis-King lost to No. 3-seed Will Range and Connor Engel of St. James in the fifth-place match, 6-4, 6-2.

At first-singles, Michael Mandell of New Ulm won 6-3, 6-1 over the Bucs Hunter Myers.

The No. 6-seed Myers then lost in the fifth-place match to No. 5-seed Taylor Berg of St. James, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 6-seed Eric Purvis dropped to close sets, 6-4, 6-4, to Shawn Patterson of Fairmont, who entered the tournament seeded No. 4.

Purvis lost a 7-6 tie-breaker and 6-3 in his fifth-place match against St. James' No. 5-seed Connor Olson.

Nick Lein lost 6-0, 6-0 to No.3-seeded Bruno Beidacki of Fairmont at No. 3 singles.

The No. 6-seeded Lein then fell in two sets 6-4, 6-2 to fourth-seeded Aldair Trujillo of St. James for fifth place.

No. 3-seeded Ben Johnson of Waseca downed Tristan Drake, 6-1, 6-0 at the fourth-singles.

In a fifth-place match with New Ulm's No. 5-seeded Mads Soegaard, the No. 6-seeded Drake fell, 6-1, 6-1.

Holy Family 7, BEA 0

It was an early exit for the Bucs boys tennis team in the Section 2A team competition held in Victoria on Tuesday.

The No. 6-seeded Bucs faced No. 3-seeded Holy Family Catholic High School.

The Fire downed BEA, 7-0.

Connor Oberle beats the Bucs Hunter Myers, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles.

Eric Purvis lost at the second-singles to Jake Esenther, 6-3, 6-0.

In the No. 3 singles match, Nick Lein fell to Peter Morgan, 6-2, 6-3.

The Bucs Tristan Drake was beaten by Jacob Sandefur, 6-0, 6-0, at fourth-singles.

In doubles action, BEA's No. 1 team of Chandler Kienitz and Trenton Stindtman lost to Holy Family's Luke Smith and Sam Forbes, 6-0, 6-1.

The Fire's No. 2 pair of David and Ben Forbes won 6-2, 6-0, over BEA's Ben Gettis and Jaron King.

The Bucs forfeited the No. 3 doubles match to Ben Johnson and Zack King.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web