Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Several advance to Section

June 3, 2012
By Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer (tacosta@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

A couple of record-breaking performances were among the highlights at the Sub-Section track and field meet held May 24 in Fairmont.

The top four place winners in each event and top two relays qualified for the Section 2A Championship held June 2 at Mankato West High School in Mankato.

The Bucs Krista Hassing set a school record in the 800-meter run with a winning time of 2:19.7.

Hassing also was the anchor leg of the record-setting 4 x 400-meter relay.

Taylor Grandgenett (60.8), Anne Franta (60.3), Karli Olsen (61.4) and Hassing (58.4) combined for a first-place time of 4:01.19.

Like she has done throughout the season, senior Marissia Hagedorn took first place in three events.

She won gold medals in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.01 seconds, 300-meter lows in 46.97 seconds and pole vault with a height of 10 feet.

Taylor Grandgenett posted the second-fastest time in the 300-meter lows with 47.67 seconds.

Chante Anderson was fouth in the 100-meter highs with a time of 17.70 seconds and cleared 8 feet for a third-place finish in the pole vault.

In the long jump, Karli Olsen's leap of 15 feet, 2 inches earned her a silver medal.

Olsen also claimed second in the 400-meter dash in 62.12 seconds and Shayna Stevermer was third in 62.78 seconds.

Skylee Bell crossed the finish line in the 100-meter dash in 13.65 seconds to claim third place.

In the 1,600-meter run, senior Courtney Grandgenett covered the four laps in 5:34.86 to win a silver medal.

The 4 x 200-meter relay of Darrington (28.6), Miranda Johnson (28.2), Bell (27.3) and Franta (26.9) finished second in 1:53.11.

Team results

Fairmont 272, BEA 167.5, St. James 139.5, Martin County West 134, Madelia/Truman 78, Granada-Huntley-East Chain-Martin Luther 19.

Other results

100-meter dash

Nicole Carr, 14.75, 12th; Courtney Mehrhof, 15.37, 16th.

200-meter dash

Erin Olson, 29.90, 9th; Mara Fenske, 30.44, 11th; Delaney Zierke, 31.20, 15th.

400-meter dash

Jenny Smith, 72.84, 11th.

800-meter run

Courtney Grandgenett, 2:34.12, 5th-place medal; Kaitlyn Olsen, 2:40.65, 9th.

1,600-meter run

Signe Olson, 6:21.81, 9th.

3,200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson, 13:28.45, 8th.

100-meter high hurdles

Zoe Thompson, 19.42, 9th.

300-meter low hurdles

Sierra Halvorson, 54.75, 8th.

Long jump

Miranda Johnson, 13-0 1/4, 8th; Erin Olson, 12-3 1/2, 13th.

Triple jump

Sara Warmka, 28-11 1/2, 7th; Sydney Henningsen,, 28-5, 8th.

High jump

Paige Darrington, 4-5, 8th; Shayna Stevermer, 4-2, 10th.

Pole vault

Rowan Hacken, 7-0, 6th-place medal.

Shot put

Hannah Twedt, 25-7 3/4, 10th; Rowan Hacken, 25-4, 11th; Mariah Twedt, 22-1, 15th.

Discus

Annemarie Hoyt, 92-8, 5th-place medal; Hannah Twedt, 85-10, 9th; Jennifer Quintero, 73-10,, 13th.

4 x 100-meter relay

4th-place medal, 54.03 - Darrington, Hoyt, Warmka, Bell.

4 x 800-meter relay

5th-place medal, 11:32.74 - Kaitlyn Olsen (2:37.6), Signe Olson (2:46.8), Brooke Frandle (3:12.0), Mariah Halvorson (2:56.2).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web