Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eight tracksters earn All-State

3 Bucs and 4 x 400 take 2nd; USC/AC’s Mantor is 5th

June 17, 2012
Faribault County Register

Eight athletes earned All-State honors in eight events at the Class A State Meet held June 8 and 9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Overall, the Blue Earth Area girls took home the third-place trophy.

The "Top 9" medal-winners in each event gain All-State honors.

Article Photos

The Buc girls had five making All-State in five events.

On the boys side, two were able to earn medals and gain All-State.

United South Central/Alden Conger's lone entry in the girls competition took fifth place.

Senior Marissia Hagedorn won three medals.

She took second place in the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.11 seconds, finishing behind champion Jaelin Beachy of Staples-Motley with a time of 15.04 seconds.

In the pole vault, Hagedorn won a fifth-place medal with a height of 10 feet, 3 inches.

The winner of the competition, Carolyn Nye of the Blake School, set a meet record with a vault of 11 feet, 7 inches.

Hagedorn was ninth in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 46.22 seconds.

In the 800-meter finals on Saturday, it was a race to the finish.

BEA's Krista Hassing was clocked in 2:20.21, just behind gold medal winner Katie Shepard of La Crescent with 2:20.16.

Hassing was the anchor of the 4 x 400-meter relay - made up of three eighth-graders - that set another school record and earned a silver medal.

The foursome of Taylor Grandgenett (59.8), Anne Franta (60.5), Karli Olsen (59.9) and Hassing (59.8) broke the four-minute barrier to set a new school record with a time of 3:59.6.

Osakis won the gold medal with a first-place time of 3:57.95.

USC/AC's Emily Mantor claimed her fifth-place medal to make All-State in the 3,200-meter run.

The Rebel sophomore crossed the finish line in 11:25.65.

Clare Flanagan of the Blake School led the field of 16 runners with a winning time of 10:44.70.

The Bucs Jake Zebedee was runnerup in the pole vault competition.

The senior standout cleared 14 feet, 9 inches, behind champion Grant Krieger of the Blake School with a winning height of 15 feet. Eight athletes earned All-State honors in eight events at the Class A State Meet held June 8 and 9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Overall, the Blue Earth Area girls took home the third-place trophy.

The "Top 9" medal-winners in each event gain All-State honors.

The Buc girls had five making All-State in five events.

On the boys side, two were able to earn medals and gain All-State.

United South Central/Alden Conger's lone entry in the girls competition took fifth place.

Senior Marissia Hagedorn won three medals.

She took second place in the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.11 seconds, finishing behind champion Jaelin Beachy of Staples-Motley with a time of 15.04 seconds.

In the pole vault, Hagedorn won a fifth-place medal with a height of 10 feet, 3 inches.

The winner of the competition, Carolyn Nye of the Blake School, set a meet record with a vault of 11 feet, 7 inches.

Hagedorn was ninth in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 46.22 seconds.

In the 800-meter finals on Saturday, it was a race to the finish.

BEA's Krista Hassing was clocked in 2:20.21, just behind gold medal winner Katie Shepard of La Crescent with 2:20.16.

Hassing was the anchor of the 4 x 400-meter relay - made up of three eighth-graders - that set another school record and earned a silver medal.

The foursome of Taylor Grandgenett (59.8), Anne Franta (60.5), Karli Olsen (59.9) and Hassing (59.8) broke the four-minute barrier to set a new school record with a time of 3:59.6.

Osakis won the gold medal with a first-place time of 3:57.95.

USC/AC's Emily Mantor claimed her fifth-place medal to make All-State in the 3,200-meter run.

The Rebel sophomore crossed the finish line in 11:25.65.

Clare Flanagan of the Blake School led the field of 16 runners with a winning time of 10:44.70.

The Bucs Jake Zebedee was runnerup in the pole vault competition.

The senior standout cleared 14 feet, 9 inches, behind champion Grant Krieger of the Blake School with a winning height of 15 feet.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web