Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls, boys 2nd at invite

September 30, 2012
by Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer , Faribault County Register

It was a sweet meet for the Blue Earth Area girls and boys cross country teams Thursday, Sept. 27, at Prairie Ridge Golf Course north of Janesville.

Both teams took second place and several runners won either a pie or a cookie for being among the top finishers in their race.

In the varsity girls 4,000-meter race, Taylor Grandgenett posted a third-place time of 16 minutes, 52 seconds.

Taking eighth was Sierra Halvorson with a time of 18:19, while Signe Olson was 10th in 18:36.

Jenna Stevermer took 13th overall with 19:11, followed by Athena Peterson in the 14th spot with 19:15, Anna Aukes 15th in 19:43 and Autumn Foster finishing 18th with a time of 20:16.

Mike Ankeny covered 5,000 meters in 17 minutes, 31 seconds to take third overall.

Isaac Miranda was 10th with 19:22, nosing out teammate Alec Huber in 11th place with 19:23.

Zach Vaske's time of 20:01 was good enough for 17th place, while Nick Lein finished 20th in 20:57.

Rounding out the top seven for BEA, were Jakob Thomsen with a 21st-place time of 21:00 and Kyle Mercer taking 24th in 21:16.

Girls teams results:

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 31, BEA 48, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 64, Maple River 85.

Other BEA girls:

(4,000 meters)

Nyla Anderson 20:46, 19th overall, 1st junior varsity; Mara Fenske 21:29, 21st overall, 2nd junior varsity; Rowan Hacken 22:00, 23rd overall, 3rd junior varsity; Alexis Brooks 23:20, 28th overall, 4th junior varsity; Madeline Jenkins 30:23, 31st overall, 5th junior varsity; Laticia Briseno 32:13, 32nd overall, 6th junior varsity.

Girls junior high:

(2,400 meters)

Melissa Hagedorn 11:05, 3rd; Kara Devinney 11:11, 4th; Justina Gaydon 12:56, 9th; Cassie Peterson 12:57, 10th.

Boys teams results:

Maple River 26, BEA 56, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 70, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 85.

Other BEA boys:

(5,000 meters)

John Lee 22:06, 28th overall, 7th junior varsity; Nick Shure 22:32, 31st overall, 8th junior varsity; John Lindsey 24:20, 32nd overall, 9th junior varsity; Jose Rios 24:43, 33rd overall, 10th junior varsity; Luke Loveall 25:32, 34th overall; Jack Nimz 27:32, 35th overall.

Boys junior high:

(2,400 meters)

Ben Sheldahl 10:36, 11th.

Harriers compete

at mega meet

Two Blue Earth Area cross country runners finished in the "Top 25" in their races at the Milaca Mega Meet held Saturday, Sept. 22, at Stone's Throw Gold Course in Milaca.

Billed as one of the largest cross country meets in the nation, races are held at each grade level.

Earning ribbons were freshman Taylor Grandgenett and sophomore Mike Ankeny.

Grandgenett covered the 4,000-meter course in 16:18 to finish 16th overall, while Ankeny posted a time of 17:55 in his 5,000-meter race to take 19th place.

In the girls varsity 4,000-meter race, Sierra Halvorson was the first Buc crossing the finish line in 115th place with a time of 18:06.

Jenna Stevermer was 132nd in 18:38, followed by Mara Fenske in 160th with 21:26, Alexis Brooks four spots back with 22:08 and Cynthia Johnson in the 166th spot with 24:04.

The Bucs boys were led by Isaac Miranda finishing 122nd in his 5,000-meter race with a time of 19:31.

Taking 155th in 21:05 was Kyle Mercer.

Close behind in 158th place was Jakob Thomsen with 21:26, followed by John Lee with 22:15 to claim the 163rd spot.

Jose Rios posted a time of 24:16 to place 171st and Luke Loveall was 174th in 26:21.

Other BEA girls:

(4,000 meters)

10th grade: Signe Olson 17:50, 42nd; Athena Peterson 19:16, 96th; Autumn Foster 19:46, 117th; Rowan Hacken 20:47, 142nd; Madeline Jenkins 26:23, 17th; Cibriana Juarez 28:24,, 176th.

9th grade: Nyla Anderson 20:40, 113th.

(3,200 meters)

7th grade: Melissa Hagedorn 15:24, 80th; Kara Devinney 15:44, 91st; Justina Gaydon 17:20, 138th.

Other BEA boys:

(5,000 meters)

10th grade: Nick Shure 21:39, 193rd; Nick Lein 21:48, 200th; Cage Johnson 31:30, 287th.

9th grade: Zach Vaske 20:47, 148th; Jack Nimz 27:03, 295th.

(3,200 meters)

8th grade: Seth Becker, 14:23, 173rd.

7th grade: Ben Sheldahl 14:04, 90th.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web