Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Buccaneer tennis players compete at tourney

October 14, 2012
by Chuck Hunt - Register Editor (chunt@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

Although no Blue Earth Area Buccaneer tennis players advanced to today's semifinals of the Section 2A Individual Tennis tournament, several Bucs came close by reaching the quarterfinals.

Freshmen Natali Fellows and Karli Olsen won two matches on Thursday at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter before falling in the quarterfinals to USC's Kia Lefred and Monica Bye.

The unseeded BEA doubles team had to first compete in the play-in round of the tournament.

Fellows and Olsen defeated Justine Lloyd and Victoria Read of Jordan 7-5, 6-1, in order to advance to the first round of the tournament.

In that first round, the Buc pair faced off against the No. 4 seeded pair from St. Peter, Morgan Schwarz and Maggie Nelson. Fellows and Olsen won that match with a close first set win of 7-5, followed by a decisive 6-2 second set win.

That put them into the quarterfinals against the No. 5 seeded USC pair.

Fellows and Olsen won the first set, 6-2, over the Rebels Bye and Legred.

But, the USC duo came back with a 6-3 win in the second set to tie up the match and send it to a decisive third set.

That set was all USC as Bye and Legred went on to a 6-0 win and advanced to Monday's semifinals and championship matches.

The Bucs other doubles team was composed of Karleigh Wolff and Lindsey Prokop who had played No. 1 and No. 2 singles all season.

They also reached the quarterfinals.

The Buc pair won their first round match 6-1, 6-3 over USC's Ali Wood and Linsey Thisius.

But, Wolff and Prokop lost the next match to No. 2 seeded Drew DeCorsey and Alex Hancock of Jordan, 6-0, 6-2.

The Jordan pair are the defending Section 2A champions.

BEA had two singles players competing on Thursday.

Buccaneer Anikka Wilhelmi gained the quarter finals by defeating Belle Plaine's Ashley Morrison, 6-2, 6-3, in the first round.

Wilhelmi lost her quarter final round to No. 3 seeded Morgan Setterman of Sibley East, 6-0, 6-1.

Buc sophomore Kaitlyn Olsen won her play-in match 6-2, 4-6, (10-1), against Sibley East's Lindsay Fasching.

In the first round, Olsen lost to No. 4 seeded Carlie Brandt of Le Sueur/Henderson, 6-0, 6-2.

USC singles player Claire Christian, seeded No. 1, gained Monday's semifinals by defeating Kori Lowe of TCU, 6-3, 7-6, (10-8) in the first round and Rachel Huber of St. Peter, 6-1, 6-0 in the second round.

The Rebels other singles player, Julia Stenzel, lost a long first-round match, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1, to No. 2 seeded Calleigh Carlson of St. Peter.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web