Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

True Team effort

Girls 5th, boys 6th

May 28, 2013
by Paula Gibbins - Register Staff Writer (pgibbins@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The State Class A True Team competition ended with the Blue Earth Area girls team in fifth and the boys in sixth. Both teams gave their all and walked away with at least one first place in an event.

The weather could not seem to settle, with rainy conditions in the beginning and sun shining through in the end.

"The conditions were very challenging the first two hours of the meet," says head coach Tom Plocker. "Yet the Buc men and women continued to compete fiercely."

Article Photos

Freshman Taylor Grandgenett placed first in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 47.44.

She was also part of the winning team for the 4x400-meter relay, along with teammates Shayna Stevermer, Paige Darrington and Karli Olsen. They had a combined time of 4:15.86.

The girls team also placed first in the triple jump event with Krista Hassing ending with a 33-9.

A total of five events had third-place finalists: Hassing with the 400-meter dash (60.51) and the 800-meter run (2:30.68); Skylee Bell with the 100-meter dash at a time of 13.72; and Taylor Grandgenett with the high jump (4-6) and the 100-meter high hurdles (17.44).

Team results

Esko 414.5, Luverne 403.5, Osakis 383, Lake City 350, BEA 336.5, Maple Lake 309, Trinity School 288.5, West Marshall 234.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 213.5.

Other results

4x200-meter relay

5th, 1:55.08 Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Brooke Frandle, Anne Franta.

4x100-meter relay

4th, 54.03 Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Brooke Frandle, Skylee Bell.

400-meter dash

Karli Olsen, 61.47, 4th.

100-meter dash

Anne Franta, 13.93, 5th.

200-meter dash

Anne Franta, 28.07, 4th; Skylee Bell, 28.07, 5th.

Pole vault

Melissa Hagedorn, 6-6, 17th; Madalyn Gaydon, 6-0, 18th.

High jump

Paige Darrington, 4-4, 14th.

Shot put

Mariah Twedt, 25-7, 15th; Emma Olson, 25-2 1/4, 16th.

Discus

Emily Hynes, 65-10, 12th; Jennifer Quintero, 65-0, 13th.

300-meter low hurdles

Shayna Stevermer, 51.46, 7th.

100-meter high hurdles

Zoe Thompson, 18.95, 14th.

Long jump

Skylee Bell, 14-10 1/4, 7th; Miranda Johnson, 13-4 1/2, 17th.

Triple jump

Nyla Anderson, 28-10 1/2, 16th.

1600-meter run

Krista Hassing, 5:40.32, 5th; Kaitlyn Olsen 6:04.14.

3200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson, 13:37.93, 16th; Jenna Stevermer, 14:42.98, 18th.

800-meter run

Karli Olsen, 2:40.59, 11th.

4x800-meter relay

7th, 11:05.27 Shayna Stevermer, Sierra Halvorson, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman.

BEA boys take sixth at State True Team

The BEA boys track team did nearly as well as the girls at State True Team this year.

"We are not used to coming back with no hardware from State True Team," admits Plocker, "but we give credit to the other teams who performed very well.

There is still the Minnesota State High School League State competition on the horizon for individual qualifiers.

Nick Beattie stood out for the team taking first place in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes with a time of 11.78 and 22.93, respectively.

BEA also took second in the 4x100-meter relay, with runners Dakota Jahnke, Justin Ritter, Nick Shure and Nick Beattie, with a total time of 46.79.

"I am pleased with our performances at State True Team," says Plocker.

Team results

Winona Cotter 429, Maple Lake 414.5, Esko 368, Holdingford 362.5, Luverne 338.5, BEA 301, Pine Island 277.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 241, Crookston 195.

4x200-meter relay

6th, 1:37.46 Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Nick Shure, Bailey Olson.

4x400-meter relay

8th, 3:49.06 Bailey Olson, Taylor Olson, Jacob Johnson, Isaac Miranda.

400-meter dash

Alberto Ocampo, 53.52, 6th; Bailey Olson, 54.83, 8th.

100-meter dash

Taylor Olson, 12.34, 6th.

200-meter dash

Alberto Ocampo, 24.65, 10th.

Pole vault

Brandon Olson, 10-6, 6th; Jacob Johnson, 10-0, 10th. High jump

Fabian Balzer, 5-4, 8th; Brandon Olson, 5-2, 12th.

Shot put

Steven Plocker, 46-8, 4th; Brad More, 44-5, 9th.

Discus

Danny Krieger, 106-10, 12th; Brad More, 106-9, 13th.

300-meter int. hurdles

Brandon Olson, 45.81, 10th; Jacob Johnson, 46.69, 15th.

110-meter high hurdles

Brandon Olson, 17.84, 9th; Jacob Johnson, 18.44, 14th.

Long jump

Nick Shure, 19-6, 4th; Taylor Olson, 18-7.

Triple jump

Nick Shure, 38-10 1/2, 6th; Bailey Olson, 37-10 1/2, 11th.

1600-meter run

Chris Sanders, 5:02.63, 14th; Isaac Miranda, 5:11.86, 17th.

3200-meter run

Chris Sanders, 11:01.54, 10th; Jakob Thomsen, 11:52.36, 17th.

800-meter run

Isaac Miranda, 2:18.43, 15th; Zach Vaske, 2:29.84, 18th.

4x800-meter relay

9th, 10:22.10 Jakob Thomsen, Kyle Mercer, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web