Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track does well at Sub Section

Boys, girls teams send individuals to Section Track Meet

June 2, 2013
by Paula Gibbins - Register Staff Writer (pgibbins@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area Bucs boys track and field team racked up 15 qualifiers for the Section track meet for individual events and two relays.

For relays, the boys took first in the 4x200 and 4x100-meter relays.

The 4x200-meter relay team is comprised of Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson; they finished the race with 1:33.64 on the clock.

Article Photos

The 4x100-meter relay team made it to the finish line in 45.64 seconds with team members Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter, Alberto Ocampo and Nick Beattie.

As fans have come to expect, Nick Beattie placed first in the 100-meter dash (10.83 seconds) and 200-meter dash (22.91 seconds).

Fellow teammate Bailey Olson followed close behind Beattie, taking second place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.56, a personal record.

In the pole vaulting events, Brandon Olson placed second (10-0) and Jacob Johnson placed third (9-6), securing them each a spot at the Section 2A Championship meet, scheduled for Saturday, June 1 at Mankato West High School.

For the shot put event, BEA's Steven Plocker took second with 46-9 1/4 while teammate Brad More placed third with 44-8 1/2.

Discus also has two qualifiers. Brad More took third with 115-6 1/2 and Danny Krieger placed fourth with 110-3 1/2.

Brandon Olson placed second in the 110-meter high hurdles event with a time of 17.36.

The long jump event produced two qualifiers for BEA. Taylor Olson placed second with 18-8 and Nick Shure placed third with 18-7 1/4.

Shure also managed to place second in the triple jump with 39-3. Also in the triple jump event, Camden Bowers placed fourth with 38-3.

Chris Sanders snatched fourth place in the 3200-meter run with a personal best time of 10:45.58.

Team results

Fairmont 203, BEA 199, Madelia 150, St. James 142, Martin County West 109.

Other results

4x400-meter relay

5th, 3:46.82 Alberto Ocampo, Camden Bowers, Jacob Johnson, Isaac Miranda.

400-meter dash

John Lindsey, 63.60, 10th; Tristan Drake, 64.90, 11th.

100-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke, 12.50, 8th.

200-meter dash

Jared Hassing, 28.31, 12th.

Pole vault

Tyler Hannaman, 9-0, 6th.

High jump

Fabian Balzer, 5-8, 5th.

Shot put

Micah Twedt, 38-5, 6th.

Discus

Justin Ritter, 79-2, 12th.

300-meter int. hurdles

Brandon Olson, 47.61, 5th; Jacob Johnson, 48.19, 6th; Seth Becker, 50.67, 8th.

110-meter high hurdles

Fabian Balzer, 18.37, 6th.

Long jump

John Lindsey, 14-2 1/2, 14th.

Triple jump

Bailey?Olson, 37-8 1/2, 6th.

1600-meter run

Zach Vaske, 5:23.83, 8th; Jaxx Jacobsen, 6:39.39, 12th.

3200-meter run

Jakob Thomsen, 11:26.28, 6th; Kyle Mercer, 12:26.60, 11th.

800-meter run

Isaac Miranda, 2:11.41, 5th.

4x800-meter relay

5th, 9:51.71 Jakob Thomsen, Kyle Mercer, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman.

Girls take second

The girls team held their own at the Sub-Section track meet as well, coming home with eight individual event qualifiers and three relay teams.

BEA placed first in the 4x200, 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays.

The 4x200-meter relay was led by Paige Darrington, followed by Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer and Anne Franta. They completed the race with 1:51.02 on the clock.

The 4x100-meter relay team is comprised of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta and Skylee Bell with a finishing time of 52.01.

BEA's Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Karli Olsen and Krista Hassing made up the team that ran the 4x400-meter relay in a time of 4:04.04.

The 400-meter dash was lead by Karli Olsen who placed first with a time of 61.49.

Skylee Bell took home first with the 200-meter dash at 27.39 and landed in second place for the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.65. Rowan Hacken tied for second on the pole vault with a height of 7-0.

BEA took first and second place in the 300-meter int. hurdles event with Taylor Grandgenett (47.44) and Shayna Stevermer (49.62), respectively.

Taylor Grandgenett also took second in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.57.

And, finally, Krista Hassing walked away from the meet with a first place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:21.76.

The Section 2A Track meet is scheduled for Saturday, June 1 at Mankato West High School.

The top two individuals in each event and the top two relay teams will advance to State.

Team results

Fairmont 251, BEA 163, St. James 161, Martin County West 125, Madelia 95.

Other results

400-meter dash

Andrea Lawrence, 71.37, 8th.

100-meter dash

Sammy Naumann, 14.54, 10th; Julia Hanson, 14.84, 11th.

200-meter dash

Brooke Frandle, 30.75, 9th; Justina Gaydon, 32.11, 14th.

Pole vault

Madalyn Gaydon, 6-6, 5th; Melissa Hagedorn, 6-6, 7th.

High jump

Paige Darrington, 4-8, 5th; Nicole Lium, 4-2, 10th; Sam?Ripley, 4-2, 11th.

Shot put

Emma Olson, 26-4, 10th; Mariah Twedt, 25-7 1/2, 11th; Mariah?Mauris, 24-6 1/4, 13th.

Discus

Emily Hynes, 81-8 1/2, 8th; Jennifer Quintero, 81-1/4, 10th; Emma Olson, 68-1, 13th.

300-meter int. hurdles

Malorie Huber, 56.69, 7th.

100-meter high hurdles

Melissa Hagedorn, 17.93, 6th; Zoe Thompson, 18.07, 7th.

Long jump

Miranda Johnson, 14-9 1/4, 5th; Malorie Huber, 13-2 3/4, 9th; Maddi Oelke, 10-5 3/4, 14th.

Triple jump

Nyla Anderson, 31-6, 5th; Lindsey Norman, 29-9, 8th; Lauren Schoenfelder, 25-7, 14th.

1600-meter run

Mariah Halvorson, 6:10.89, 7th; Kaitlyn Olsen, 6:12.54, 9th; Jenna Stevermer, 6:31.93, 12th.

4x800-meter relay

3rd, 11:16.00 Sierra Halvorson, Lindsey Norman, Alissa Norman, Sofie Blair.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web