Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys and girls compete at I-90 Invite

October 6, 2013
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The boys and girls Blue Earth Area cross country teams traveled to Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont to compete in the I-90 Invite last Thursday.

It may have been wet for the meet, but as the old saying goes, "There is no such thing as bad weather, only different kinds of good weather."

Boys results: MCW 45, Worthington 48, Mankato East 83, Fairmont 106, BEA 119, JCC 163, St. James 163, Mt. Lake 185, St. Peter 239, M/T 318.

The boys finished in a respectable fifth-place showing in a strong field.

Zach Vaske (18:06) 'shifted into overdrive and accelerated to a snazzy 11th, improving 51 places and earned yet another personal record,' according to coach Tom Plocker.

Mike Ankeny (18:21) had another stellar race finishing 15th.

Isaac Miranda (19:01) earned a medal in his final run at Cedar Creek Park.

Jordan Stelter: 19:36; Kyle Mercer: 19:38; Adam Buseman: 21:09; Nick Shure: 21:57, Gabe Jacobsen: 22:22; Alex Benson: 23:27; John Lindsey: 24:05; Jack Nimz: 24:29 and Jaxx Jacobsen: 24:43.

Boys JH (1,600 meters): Gunnar Fering: 5:43; Bobby Lindsey: 5:44 and Sam Welker: 6:00.

Girls results: Fairmont 54, Mankato East 88, Mt. Lake 125, MCW 126, JCC 135, St. Peter 144, Worthington 145, BEA 163, St. James 180, MT 267, SSU inc.

Taylor Grandgenett (16:30) uncorked another sub-17 time.

Shayna Stevermer (17:08) "blasted around the second loop to boast a big-time mark," Plocker says.

Mariah Halvorson (17:27) cruised to a season-best mark and Jenna Stevermer (17:35) ran a sub-18 time for the first time as a Buc.

Sierra Halvorson: 17:51; Signe Olson: 18:00; Zoe Thompson: 18:19; Ina Aasheim: 19:03; Athena Peterson: 19:05; Anna Aukes: 19:21; Mette Rostad: 20:04; Brooke Frandle: 20:08; Alexis Brooks: 20:35; Jalyssa Wilson: 20:36; Rowan Hacken: 22:31 and Madeline Jenkins: 27:35.

Girls JH (1,600 meters): Melissa Hagedorn: 6:44; Callie Stevermer: 6:47; Kara Devinney: 6:49; Amanda Jacobson: 7:13; Gabby Weerts: 7:19; Arianna Nagel: 7:22; Katie Allis: 7:33; Hayley Jahnke: 7:57 and Marie Jacobsen: 7:58.

The middle schoolers competed in their final official race of the season. The future Buc runners are encouraged by coach Plocker to keep working hard and improving.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web