Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

BEA girls track finishes 2nd at USC

Grandgenett takes first in 100 and 300-meter hurdles

April 13, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team finished second at the United South Central/Alden-Conger True Team Invite last Monday in Wells.

The girls team results were: Tri-City United 444.5, BEA 417.5, LCWM/N 359, Jackson County Central 343, USC/AC 339.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team, consisting of Taylor Grandgenett (63.6), Shayna Stevermer (64.2), Sofie Blair (71.1) and Lindsey Norman (71.8) took first place with a cumulative time of 4:31.24.

Article Photos

In the 4 x 200-meter relay, the Bucs took second place. Paige Darrington (30.1), Miranda Johnson (28.6), Alissa Norman (29.7) and Anne Franta (28.5) combined for a cumulative time of 1:56.99.

Grandgenett also took first place in the 100 and 300-meter high hurdles (18.30, 48.23) and teammate Melissa Hagedorn (18.55) came in a close second.

Franta took first in the 400-meter dash (64.96), second in the 200-meter dash (28.34), while Skylee Bell also finished second in the 100-meter dash (13.96).

Bell also placed first in the long jump (15-7 3/4), while Miranda Johnson (14-5) was second.

Darrington placed second in the high jump (4-8) and Nyla Anderson took second in the triple jump (29-4).

Other results

4 x 100 meter relay

Miranda Johnson, Brooke Frandle, Darrington, Bell (58.0).

4 x 800-meter relay

Shayna Stevermer (2:40.9), Olson (2:52.9), Sierra Halvorson (2:56.3) and Mariah Halvorson (3:01.5). They combined for a cumulative time of 11:31.87, good for third.

100-meter dash

Sammy Naumann (15.60), Julia Hanson (15.83) and Justina Gaydon (16.15).

200-meter dash

Lawrence (32.65) and Frandle (32.80).

300-meter low hurdles

Shayna Stevermer (51.66) and Hagedorn (56.48).

400-meter dash

Alissa Norman (70.25), Andrea Lawrence (70.46) and Katrine Robertson (78.10).

Shot put

Jennifer Quintero (30-1), Lindsey Norman (26-4 1/2), Mariah Twedt (25-5) and Emma Olson (25-0).

Discus

Quintero (71-11), Twedt (62-11), Emma Olson (60-9) and Emily Hynes (57-3).

High jump

Grandgenett (4-8), Sam Ripley (4-2) and Nicole Lium (3-8).

Long jump

Karli Olsen (13-7) and Naumann (12-3 1/2).

Pole vault

Hagedorn (7-0), Nicole Lium (6-6), Rowan Hacken (6-0) and Gaydon (5-6).

Triple jump

Lindsey Norman (29-0), Lawrence (25-11) and Maddi Oelke (23-10).

800-meter run

Lindsey Norman (2:51.26) and Sofie Blair (2:54.02).

1600-meter run

Sam Ripley (6:34.66), Jenna Stevermer (6:41.83) and Mette Rostad (7:17.58).

3200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson (14:34.67), Signe Olson (14:43.55) and Sierra Halvorson (14:50.20).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web