Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys track claims first in Maple River

April 25, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track squad left Maple River with a first place victory.

The boys team results were: BEA 114, Maple River 90, NRHEG 85.5, MVL 84, USC/AC 80, LCWM/N 68, MTGHEC 24.5, Sleepy Eye Unified 12.

Individually, Brandon Olson finished first in the 300-meter int. hurdles (43.43) and first in the pole vault (10-6).

Nick Shure took first in the long jump (20-4); Bailey Olson finished second in the 200-meter dash (23.71); Danny Krieger was second in shot put (44-3); Camden Bowers finished second in the triple jump (39-5) and Isaac Miranda was second in the 800-meter run.

The squad of Derek Johnson, Dakota Jahnke, Shure and Bailey Olson finished second in the 4 x 100-meter relay.

The team of Derek Johnson (25.2), Gus Phillips (22.9) Bailey Olson (23.4) and Bowers (23.4) finished second in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

Bowers (54.1), Miranda (55.7), Seth Becker (58.9) and Jordan Stelter (59.1) also finished second in the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Other results

100-meter dash

Jahnke (12.73), Daniel Juarez (13.64) and Dakota Schug (14.61).

200-meter dash

Carson Anderson (29.07), Rylee McGuire (29.65) and Schug (30.72).

400-meter dash

Gunnar Fering (59.98), Jordan Frandle (60.95) and John Lindsey (61.83).

110-meter high hurdles

Brandon Olson (third, 17.00) and Jacob Johnson (fifth, 18.25).

300-meter int. hurdles

Seth Becker (47.98).

Shot put

Jahnke (35-9), Jacob Johnson (32-10 1/2) and Reed Krieger (26-10 1/2).

Discus

Krieger (107-3 1/2), Bailey Olson (92-4), Frandle (72-3 1/2) and Ike Zebedee (65-11).

High jump

Derek Johnson (5-4).

Pole vault

Tyler Hannaman (third, 10-6) and Jacob Johnson (fourth, 9-6).

Long jump

Schug (13-3 1/2) and Clayton Johnson (13-1).

Triple jump

Shure (fourth, 37-9), Hannaman (34-8) and Jacob Vaske (30-5).

800-meter run

Tristan Drake (2:27.76), Alex Benson (2:36.74) and Blake Barnett (2:42.43).

1600-meter run

Zach Vaske (5:35.19), Drake (5:41.78), Juan Ramirez (5:57.49) and Benson (5:56.49).

3200-meter run

Chris Sanders (fourth, 11:14.27) and Kyle Mercer (12:27.26).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web