Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Buccaneer girls track team runs away from competition

April 25, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area girls track squad was also victorious in Maple River last Tuesday.

The girls team results were: BEA 119, Maple River 88, Sleepy Eye Unified 78, USC/AC 69.5, LCWM/N 66, MTGHEC 63, NRHEG 41.5, MVL 33.

Taylor Grandgenett finished first in the 100-meter high hurdles (16.85) and in the 300-meter low hurdles (47.26). She also was second in the high jump (5-0).

Also, individually, Melissa Hagedorn took second in the pole vault (7-6) and Miranda Johnson placed second in the long jump (14-10).

In the 4 x 100-meter relay, Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta and Skylee Bell finished first with a combined time of 52.42.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team consisting of Darrington (28.4), Miranda Johnson (27.2), Alissa Norman (30.3) and Franta (26.3) also took first with a combined time of 1:52.32.

Also, the 4 x 400-meter relay finished first. Grandgenett (61.2), Franta (61.3), Shayna Stevermer (61.7) and Karli Olsen (61.7) combined for a time of 4:06.33.

Other results

100-meter dash

Bell (third, 13.39), Hannah Johnson (14.80), Lauren Schoenfelder (16.34) and Alyssa Ripley (16.83).

200-meter dash

Bell (third, 28.13), Katie Allis (30.20), Katrine Robertson (31.96) and Maddie Armon (32.23).

400-meter dash

Norman (third, 66.91), Lindsey Norman (fifth, 67.93), Sofie Blair (sixth, 68.28) and Hayley Jahnke (89.93).

100-meter high hurdles

Hagedorn (fifth, 17.54) and Malorie Huber (18.51).

300-meter low hurdles

Hagedorn (fourth, 51.83) and Huber (53.93).

Shot put

Mariah Twedt (sixth, 27-7), Jennifer Quintero (27-1), Emma Olson (26-9 1/2) and Mariah Mauris (24-3).

Discus

Twedt (fourth, 79-5 1/2), Quintero (75-5 1/2) and Sam Ripley (71 1/2).

High jump

Darrington (sixth, 4-10) and Nicole Lium (4-8).

Pole vault

Lium (third, 7-6), Madalyn Gaydon (6-0) and Rowan Hacken.

Long jump

Sidney Blair (13-3) and Hannah Johnson (12-8 1/2).

Triple jump

Lindsey Norman (29-6), Nyla Anderson (29-2), Sofie Blair (26-9 1/2) and Maddi Oelke (24-2 1/4).

800-meter run

Sidney Blair (2:53.49).

1600-meter run

Mariah Halvorson (6:20.28), Kaitlyn Olsen (6:25.82), Sam Ripley (6:26.15) and Callie Stevermer (6:28.18).

3200-meter run

Signe Olson (14:00.98), Jenna Stevermer (14:02. 93) and Sierra Halvorson (14:04.76).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web