Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

BEA boys track squad races to first place

May 4, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field squad finished on top of the five team field on April 25 at Wilson Field for the Buc 5 Invite.

Boys team results were: BEA 123, LCWM/N 79, NRHEG 76, MCW 71, M/T/GHEC/ML 25.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team consisting of Derek Johnson (23.9), Gus Phillips (23.0), Camden Bowers (23.4) and Bailey Olson (24.1) took first place (1:34.9).

The 4 x 400-meter relay squad consisting of Derek Johnson (55.8), Bailey Olson (54.8), Chris Sanders (57.7) and Isaac Miranda finished in second place (3:44.8).

Bowers finished first in the 200-meter dash (23.7), first in the long jump (19-1) and first in the triple jump (39-0); Brandon Olson took first in the pole vault (10-6) and first in the 300-meter int. hurdles (17.1); Danny Krieger finished first in the shot put (43-8) and Miranda took first in the 800-meter run (2:09.9).

Bailey Olson took second in the 100-meter dash (11.9); Phillips finished second in the 400-meter dash (56.0) and Tyler Hannaman finished second in the pole vault (10-0).

The 4 x 400-meter relay squad consisting of Tristan Drake (62.6), Adam Buseman (61.8), Juan Ramirez (63.2) and Alex Benson (63.8) finished second (3:44.8).

Other Results

100-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke (12.7), Dakota Schug (14.1) and Ben Frye (14.7).

200-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke (fifth, 25.9), Jordan Frandle (26.6), John Lindsey (26.6), Frye (29.8), Clayton Johnson (29.6) and Schug (30.1). 400-meter dash

Jordan Stelter (61.3), Lindsey (61.3), Gunnar Fering (63.0), Carson Anderson (66.5) and Frye (76.1).

High jump

Derek Johnson (5-4).

Long jump

Gunnar Fering (15-7), Schug (13-10), Clayton Johnson (13-2), Rylee McGuire (11-6 1/2), Carson Anderson (11-6 1/2) and Blake Barnett (12-11).

Triple jump

Hannaman (third, 36-6 1/2).

Pole vault

Jacob Johnson (fourth, 10-0) and Chris Sanders (fifth, 10-0).

Shot put

Dakota Jahnke (34-3), Jacob Johnson (32-4), Jorge Tellez (31-7), Ike Zebedee (30-6), Reed Krieger (29-1), Daniel Juarez (27-7), Grant Madetzke (23-0) and Johnny Hynes (16-0).

Discus

Phillips (fifth, 108-7), Bailey Olson (95-1), Jordan Frandle (87-6), Zebedee (86-1), Krieger (85-9), Juarez (78-9), Madetzke (73-1 1/2), Tucker Bottin (59-8), Tellez (59-1) and Hynes (44-6).

110-meter hurdles

Jacob Johnson (third, 17.9).

300-meter hurdles

Seth Becker (fourth, 47.6).

800-meter run

Tristan Drake (2:23.7), Alex Benson ( 2:35.1) and Barnett (2:44.0).

1600-meter run

Chris Sanders (fourth, 5:06.4), Buseman (fifth, 5:28.9) and Juan Ramirez (6:11.4).

3200-meter run

Zach Vaske (12:44.1).

4 x 800-meter relay

Miranda (2:14.0), Stelter (2:24.3), Vaske (2:33.0) and Seth Becker (2:25.0).

Hamline Elite

Also, on April 25, Nick Shure represented the BEA track squad at the Hamline Elite Meet. Shure finished seventh in the long jump (21-1 3/4).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web