Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Nine is really fine

BEA advances to 9th consecutive State True Team

May 12, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field squad will be advancing to the State True Team Championship in Stillwater on May 17 for the ninth consecutive year.

The Bucs finished first at the Section 2A True Team last Tuesday at Mapleton.

The girls results were: BEA 697, USC 606, LCWM/N 553, Maple River 523, MVL 518, MCW 492, MT/GHECML 456.5, St. James 439.5, WEM 419.5, NRHEG 418, Loyola/ Cleveland 321, St. Clair 272, JWP 220.5.

Article Photos

"BEA has been blessed with some tremendous track and field athletes over the years. Plus, we really do put all of our eggs in one basket by truly highlighting the True Team meets each year," coach Tom Plocker says. "Once they have competed in the Section and State True Team meets, the kids really want to keep the tradition going. And, they did."

The 4 x 100-meter relay squad consisting of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn and Skylee Bell took first with a combined time of 53.57.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team consisting of Darrington (28.7), Miranda Johnson (26.7), Alissa Norman (28.9) and Anne Franta (28.1) also finished in first place with a combined time of 1:51.82.

The 4 x 400-meter relay squad consisting of Taylor Grandgenett (61.2), Norman (66.2), Sofie Blair (67.4) and Shayna Stevermer (64.2) finished first with a combined time of 4:19.34.

Karli Olsen finished first in the 400-meter dash (61.20) and Grandgenett took first in the 100-meter high hurdles (16.15) and the 300-meter int. hurdles (46.03).

Also performing well was Franta who finished just behind Karli Olsen in the 400-meter dash (61.92). Franta also finished second in the 200-meter dash (27.18). Grandgenett also finished second in the high jump (4-8).

For United South Central, Beth Stevermer finished first in the 3200-meter run (12:19.40) and Samantha Chaffe took second in the triple jump (32-1).

Other Results

4 x 800-meter relay

Karli Olsen (2:30.6), Shayna Stevermer (2:40.9), Lindsey Norman (2:48.3) and Sierra Halvorson (2:45.4) finished sixth with a combined time of 10:45.15).

Pole vault

Linsey Thisius (USC, second, 8-0), Tyra Johnson (USC, third, 8-0), Nicole Lium (fourth, 7-6) and Melissa Hagedorn (sixth, 7-6).

Shot put

Mariah Twedt (14th, 27-11 1/2) and Jennifer Quintero (27-10).

Discus

Quintero (16th, 77-5) and Twedt (17th, 73-6 1/2).

High jump

Darrington (fourth, 4-8).

Long jump

Miranda Johnson (fourth, 14-11 1/2) and Bell (fifth, 14-11 1/4).

Triple jump

Karli Olsen (third, 31-8) and Nyla Anderson (fifth, 29-10).

100-meter high hurdles

Hagedorn (fourth, 17.03).

300-meter int. hurdles

Hagedorn (eighth, 53.58).

100-meter dash

Miranda Johnson (sixth, 13.13) and Bell (seventh, 13.46).

200-meter dash

Bell (sixth, 28.37).

800-meter run

Karli Olsen (fifth, 2:33.46) and Shayna Stevermer (eighth, 2:36.64).

1600-meter run

Signe Olson (sixth, 6:05.28) and Kaitlyn Olsen (17th, 6:28.06).

3200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson (13th, 13:52.99) and Jenna Stevermer (14th, 14:20.12).

Sentinel Relays

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field squad finished fourth in the Sentinel Relays held in Fairmont on May 2.

The girls team results were: Fairmont 140, Hutchinson 124, Algona 115, BEA 113.5, USC/AC 78.5, MT-GHECML 61, Edison 59, Redwood Valley 40.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team consisting of Paige Darrington (28.6), Miranda Johnson (27.4), Shayna Stevermer (27.0) and Anne Franta (27.5) finished in first place with a combined time of 1:50.61.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team consisting of Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn and Skylee Bell took second with a combined team time of 52.82.

Karli Olsen placed second in the 400-meter dash (61.7); Bell took second in the 100-meter dash (31.32); Franta finished second in the 200-meter dash (27.70) and Taylor Grandgenett set a personal record by placing second in the 100-meter high hurdles (16.41).

Other results

4 x 400-meter relay

Franta (62.9), Alissa Norman (66.5), Lindsey Norman (69.6) and Sofie Blair (66.9) finished in third, with a combined time of 4:25.88.

4 x 800-meter relay

Karli Olson (2:33.9), Shayna Stevermer (2:37.2), Sierra Halvorson (2:45.8) and Sam Ripley (2:51.0) finished fifth, with a combined time of 10:46.40.

Spring medley relay

The team of Sofie Blair (28.6), Brooke Frandle (32.5), Alissa Norman (68.8) and Lindsey Norman (2:50.8) took fifth, with a combined time of 5:00.21.

Pole vault

Nicole Lium (third, 8-3) and Hagedorn (fourth, 7-9).

Shot put

Jennifer Quintero (ninth, 28-7 1/2) and Mariah Twedt )27-1 1/4).

Discus

Quintero (ninth, 79-1) and Twedt (78-2).

High jump

Darrington and Grandgenett (tie for sixth, 4-6).

Long jump

Bell (third, 15-5 3/4) and Miranda Johnson (seventh, 14-3 1/2).

Triple jump

Karli Olsen (fourth, 31-7 1/2) and Nyla Anderson (29-9 1/2).

100-meter high hurdles

Hagedorn (fifth, 17.33).

300-meter low hurdles

Grandgenett (10th, 46.30).

1600-meter run

Kaitlyn Olsen (ninth, 6:25.46) and Jenna Stevermer (10th, 6:35.84).

3200-meter run

Sierra Halvorson (ninth, 14:03.21) and Mariah Halvorson (10th, 14:12.81).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web