Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys track takes 3rd at conference

May 18, 2014
by Brock Buesing - Register Staff Writer (bbuesing@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field squad finished third at the South Central Conference Track Meet last Tuesday. There was one relay team and six individuals for the Bucs who earned All-Conference honors.

The boys team results were: Waseca 175, Fairmont 116, BEA 88, New Ulm 76, St. James 59.5, St. Peter 45.5

The 4 x 200-meter relay team consisting of Derek Johnson (25.3), Gus Phillips (23.4), Camden Bowers (23.6) and Bailey Olson (23.8) took first place and All-Conference honors with a combined time of 1:35.76.

Brandon Olson finished first in the pole vault (11-0) and received All-Conference honors.

Danny Krieger finished second in the shot put (46-3) and second in discus (126-7) earning All-Conference honors.

Also earning All-Conference honors were Chris Sanders who took second in the 3200-meter run (10:40.56), Bailey Olson

who finished third in the 200-meter dash (23.86), Nick Shure who was third in the long jump (21- 1/2) and Camden Bowers who finished third in the triple jump (39-5 1/2).

Other results

4 x 100-meter relay

Jacob Johnson, Dakota Jahnke, Nick Shure and Derek Johnson took fourth with a combined time of 48.74.

4 x 400-meter relay

Camden Bowers (55.9), Gus Phillips (58.6), Brandon Olson (60.6) and Seth Becker finished fourth with a combined time of 3:54.70.

4 x 800-meter relay

Sanders (2:19.7), Kyle Mercer (2:34.8), Seth Becker (2:24.7) and Adam Buseman (2:32.8) finished sixth with a combined time of 9:52.31.

100-meter dash

Phillips (fourth, 12.04), Jahnke (12.98) and Ben Frye (14.85).

200-meter dash

Derek Johnson (sixth, 25.00) and Jordan Frandle (26.79).

400-meter dash

Bowers (fifth, 54.95), John Lindsey (61.69) and Gunnar Fering (62.81).

High jump

Derek Johnson (5-2).

Long jump

Bailey Olson (18-11).

Triple jump

Tyler Hannaman (36- 1/2) and Shure (34-11 1/2).

Pole vault

Hannaman (sixth, 10-0) and Sanders (sixth, 10-0).

Shot put

Jahnke (37-1) and Ike Zebedee (31-5).

Discus

Phillips (fifth, 105-6) and Zebedee (77-6).

110-meter high hurdles

Brandon Olson (fourth, 16.88).

300-meter int. hurdles

Brandon Olson (fifth, 45.46) and Becker (47.78).

800-meter run

Isaac Miranda (sixth, 2:16.79) and Alex Benson (2:37.57).

1600-meter run

Zach Vaske (5:28.33), Tristan Drake (5:45.17) and Juan Ramirez (6:24.06).

3200-meter run

Mercer (13:04.61).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web