Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

BEA’s state qualifier in track

Buccaneer Nicole Lium pole vaults ahead of the pack

June 10, 2018
Katie Mullaly - Register Staff Writer , Faribault County Register

She did it again.

Blue Earth Area trackster, Nicole Lium, is headed to state for the second year in a row for pole vaulting.

On Saturday, June 2, Lium and the other BEA qualifying track and field team members headed to Mankato West to compete in the Section 2A Championship.

Article Photos

Nicole Lium clears the bar in the pole vault competition at the Section Track Meet. Now she heads to the State Track Meet.

Last year, Lium performed and represented BEA well, placing 10th with a vault of 9-6 in her first Minnesota State High School League State Meet.

Lium placed second for the Section 2A meet, earning a personal record and state-qualifying height of 10-2. She headed to Hamline University on Friday, June 8 and her results will be featured in the upcoming issue of the Faribault County Register. She also placed fifth in high jump with a 5-0 height, earning herself All-Section honors.

As for other tracksters, according to head coach Tom Plocker it was "plenty of awesomeness and a few heartbreaks" for the Buccaneers.

Four BEA relay teams and seven individuals earned All-Section honors at the meet.

The boys 4x800 meter relay team hit their season best with a combined time of 8:41.37, and placed sixth. The relay team was comprised of Alex Reese (2:07.5), Brady Olsen (2:09.1), Julius Holzer (2:18.2), and Grant Strukel (2:05.6).

The girls 4x200 meter relay team consisting of Amanda Jacobson (27.1), Sofie Blair (27.2), Alissa Norman (27.6), and Hannah Johnson (28.6) earned fourth in the relay with a time of 1:51.71.

Both the BEA boys and girls 4x400 meter relay teams earned All-Section honors and both, coincidentally, placed fifth.

The boys team of Adam Griffin (54.9), Alex Reese (53.9), Brady Olsen (55.9), and Clayton Johnson (52.7) had a combined time of 3:38.00. The girls team of Amanda Jacobson (63.5), Sofie Blair (66.7), Kaitlin Johnson (66.1), and Hannah Johnson (66.3) had a total time of 4:23.05.

In the hurdles events, Melissa Hagedorn placed third with a time of 16.66 in the 100 meter high hurdles while male teammate Alex Reese placed sixth with a time of 42.84 in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

Grant Strukel, a star of the BEA cross country team, showed his long-distance skills in the 3200 meter run, placing sixth with a time of 10:34.98.

In shot put, Lindsey Norman had a a 37-10 distance toss for fifth place.

Cameron Anderson placed sixth in the long jump event with a distance of 19-10.

Finally, Rylee McGuire, Lium's male compatriot in the pole vault event, placed third for the boys with a height of 12-11, just narrowly being edged for second by one less miss at 12-11.

Seven of eight BEA seniors competed in their final Section Championship and earned medals, a fine send off to a competitive high school track and field career.

"We finished very strong," says Plocker. "It was a wonderful, gutsy season and I am looking forward to the next."

Other results:

4x200 meter relay: BEA boys (1:38.18) Adam Griffin (24.0), Austin Thielfoldt (25.1), Riley Anderson (24.9), Cameron Anderson (23.6).

4x100 meter relay: BEA girls Ta Armstrong, Maddi Oelke, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman (53.50).

100 meter high hurdles: Heidi Herrmann (17.98).

300 meter low hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (50.83), Eloise Blair (51.60).

100 meter dash: Ben Babcock (12.09).

400 meter dash: Amanda Jacobson (63.73).

200 meter dash: Riley Anderson (25.07).

Pole vault: Heidi Herrmann (8-5).

Long jump: Ben Babcock (19-5).

High jump: Brady Olsen (5-6).

Triple jump: Clayton Johnson (40-6), Maddi Oelke (30-10).

Discus: Lindsey Norman (97-2).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web