Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Two more head to State

Téa Armstrong, Arika Howard, are Section 3A doubles champs

October 13, 2019
Chuck Hunt - Register Editor (chunt@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The entire Blue Earth Area girls tennis team had already punched their ticket to the State Tennis Team Tournament, and now two of the team's members are also going to compete in the State Individual Tennis Tournament.

Ta Armstrong and Arika Howard, who played at No. 1 and No. 3 singles for the Bucs most of the season, teamed up to compete in the Section 3A Individual Tennis Tournament.

The Buccaneer duo won the Section Championship last Wednesday, held at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

The two Bucs had advance to the second day of the tourney and played two matches on Wednesday.

In the first one, the Armstrong and Howard defeated the doubles team from Maple River, Bruegger and Pfeffer, by a score of 6-2, 6-2.

That sent the BEA duo to the championship match where they faced off against the St. James doubles team of Ellie Becker and Jaelyn Haler.

After losing the first set to St. James, 6-2, Armstrong and Howard regrouped and won the next two sets 6-2, 6-4, to take the championship and a trip to State.

BEA's other doubles team had also advanced to the second day.

That team of Macie Stevermer and McKenna Dutton, lost their semi-finals match on day two to the same St. James team of Becker and Haler. The score was 6-4, 6-1.

Stevermer and Dutton ended up in fourth place in the Section.

The State Tennis Tournament begins on Tuesday, Oct. 22.

Section 3A Day One

During the first day of the Section 3A Singles and Doubles Individual Tournament, the two Blue Earth Area doubles teams advanced to the second day, while the two singles competitors did not.

That first day was held on Friday, Sept. 4, also at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

Two players who had played singles teamed up to play doubles and advanced.

Ta Armstrong and Arika Howard first defeated the doubles team of Totzke and Green from Fairmont by scores of 6-1, 6-3.

In the second round they defeated the United South Central doubles team of Daylyn Huper and Delaney Weber, 6-0, 6-1.

The Bucs other doubles team, Macie Stevermer and McKenna Dutton, also defeated a Fairmont duo, Senf and Hagen, to advance to the second round.

There they defeated Ahrendt and Menderscheid from Pipestone, 6-3, 6-1.

In singles action, BEA's Britt Howard took on Vanessa Barkowsky of Maple River in the first round and lost, 6-1, 6-0.

The Bucs' Marissa Benz took on Olivia Laperon of Pipestone and won 6-0, 6-1, in round one, then fell 6-1, 6-2, in the quarterfinals to Claire Nemmers of Fairmont.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web