×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Celebrating 150 Years of the Greatest Social Event of the County

By Staff | Jul 19, 2010

Oct. 5, 1859: The first fair was held in Winnebago City to inspire farmers to raise superior stock, seeds and grain, making the county prosper and encourage immigration. The Faribault County Ag Society had 29 members and J.A. Latimer was the first President. Early

settlers gathered for a one-day event, sharing their harvest bounty,

eating picnic basket dinners, playing games, listening to concerts and speakers. Thank you to the early settlers for starting our great fair.

The greatest social event of the county’ is celebrating 150 years of entertainment and enjoyment July 20-25.

The Faribault County Fair is hosting its sesquicentennial this year — promising an even bigger and better celebration.

Weekly Events

Each day of the fair, gates open at 8 a.m., with a shuttle service available at that time.

Antique tractors, and machinery will be on display each day, along with commercial exhibits including the Hall of Arts, Horticulture Building, Veteran’s Memorial Building, and the Craft Shoppe in Oldfather Hall. Each of these events opens at 11 a.m. and closes at 10 p.m.

Check out Cosmos Kid Productions all six days.

Morning Devotions in History Lane will be at 11 a.m.

Tuesday

Grandstand

• 6:15 p.m. — 25th Anniversary Show of the Midwest Fjord Horse Club, “Fjords Got Talent”

• 8 p.m. — Draft Horse Pullers

__________

Animal Shows and Events

• Children’s FFA Barnyard (runs all day)

• 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. — Midwest Norwegian Fjord Horse Club, English Pleasure, Single and Pleasure Driving (Outdoor Horse Arena)

Special Events

• Hand Quilting (Hall of Arts)

• 11 a.m. — Social Security and Senior Life Linkage and at 4:15 p.m. Faribault County Girl and Boy Scouts are in the ‘Meet Your Neighbor’ booth, (Gold Building)

• 12:30 p.m. — James Wipplinger, Saxophone (The Tent)

• 1:45 p.m. — Goskeson and Co. Band, (The Tent)

• 2:30 p.m. — Early American Crafts and Games for kids, (Veterans Memorial Building)

• 3:30 p.m. — Shelly Berndt, (The Tent)

• 4-9 p.m — Safe Escape House – Fire Safety

• 5 p.m. — Pie Eating Contest (Veterans Memorial Building)

• 6 p.m. — “…His Truth is marching on …” Commemorating the 150th Anniversary of Lincoln’s Election to the U. S. Presidency, Bryce O. Stenzel and student actors and actresses, Mankato Area. Mary Todd Lincoln cake following performance. (Veterans Memorial Building)

— Antique Tractor Parade (History Lane and through fairgrounds)

— Sand Volleyball Tournament (Fitness Center Sand Courts)

— Founding Fair Leaders of 150 Years (History Lane)

— 4-H Fashion Revue (4-H Exhibit Stage)

• 7 p.m. — Mankato Area Community Band (The Tent)

• 7:15 p.m. — Costume Contests: (Veterans Memorial Building )

• 8 p.m. – Native American Family, “Fast Horses” Show

• 8:30 p.m. — Chuckwagon bean/stew recipe contest (Veterans Memorial Building)

Wednesday

Grandstand

• 7 p.m. — Home Free, a cappella music, Mankato Area

• 8 p.m. — Johnny Holm Band, Fireworks

——-

Shows and Events

• 11 a.m. — Meet Your Neighbor Booth Better Business Bureau, Rae Eighmey, Potluck Paradise, Food Writer, and at 4:15 p.m. DHS, Inc. (Gold Building)

• 12 p.m. — Lyndon Peterson music (The Tent)

• 12:30 • 3:30 • 5:30 and • 7:30 p.m.– Native American Family, “The Fast Horses” Shows (4 shows)

• 1 p.m. — Outstanding Senior Citizen Volunteer Program, (The Tent), Lyndon Peterson music continues

• 2-4 p.m. Kids Workshop, presented by Home Depot, Mankato (Fair Activity Center)

• 2:15 p.m. — Salsa Contest

(Veterans Memorial Building)

• 2:30 p.m. — Dunnell Lenort – Country Music (The Tent)

• 3 p.m — Kid’s Coin Hunt, (Kid’s Village)

-Scam Prevention 101, Better Business Bureau,

St. Paul (4-H Exhibit Hall)

• 4-9 p.m. — Safe Escape House

• 4 and 7 p.m. — Antique equipment demonstrations (History Lane)

• 4:30 p.m. — Pie Eating Contest (Veteran’s Memorial Building)

• 5 p.m. — Potluck Paradise, 1950’s Rae Eighmey, Writer and Food Historian

(Veterans Memorial Building)

• 6:30 p.m. — 4-H Arts In (4-H Exhibit Hall Stage)

— Baby Crawl and Toddler Trot (Veteran’s Memorial Building)

• 7 p.m. — Coin Hunt (Fair Activities Center)

• 8:30 p.m. — Night at the Movies (The Tent)

Thursday

Grandstand

• Motokazie Supercross Racing

6 p.m. Practice Runs

7 p.m. Races Begin

———-

Shows and Events

• Abraham Lincoln on the grounds (all day)

• 11 a.m. — BEAM and STARS in the Meet Your Neighbor Booth, and at 4:15 p.m. Winnebago Museum (Gold Building)

• 11:30 a.m. — Scavenger Fitness Challenge (Fitness Center)

• 12 p.m. — Bud Berhow Old Time Music and Country (The Tent)

• 12:30 • 2:30 • 4:30 and • 8:30 p.m.– Native American Family, “The Fast Horses” Shows (4 shows)

• 2 p.m. — Races for Kids (Fair Activity Center)

• 2:15 p.m. — Heartsong (The Tent)

• 3:30 p.m. — Lumberjack Kids Camp

• 4 -9 p.m — Safe Escape House

• 4 p.m. –Blue Earth Area String Orchestra Camp Concert (History Lane)

— Sock a Sheep Races (West Lawn)

• 5:30 p.m. — D & S Tractor Pedal Pull Registration is at 5:00 p.m.

— Pie Eating Contest (Veterans Memorial Building)

– Master Gardeners Demonstration (Horticulture Building)

• 6 p.m. –Isle of Skye Bagpipers and Drummer (concerts around the grounds)

• 6-8 p.m. — Alzen Family (History Lane)

• 6:30 p.m. –All American Lumberjack show

— 4-H Arts In (4-H Exhibit Hall)

• 7 p.m. — Foot Races (Fitness Center)

• 7:30 p.m.– Stub Highway 253 (The Tent)

–Minnow Races (Veterans Memorial Building)

• 9 p.m. — All American Lumberjack Show

Friday

Grandstand

• 5 p.m. — Sheltered Reality, Drummers

• 7:30 p.m. — Nikki Welder and Garrett Passer, Local Faribault County Talent

• 8 p.m. — Gwen Sebastian, Country Western Singing Artist, Nashville, Tenn.

———-

Shows and Events

• 11 a.m. — MVAC and at 4:15 p.m. Prairie River Camp in the Meet Your Neighbor Booth, (Gold Building)

• 12:30 p.m. — Linder Farm Network Live Radio Broadcast with Lynn Ketelsen (The Tent)

• 1:15 p.m. — Sand Castle Music, Original music written & performed by Jim Austerman (The Tent)

• 2-4 p.m. — Ag Day for Kids. FC Farm Bureau, Free (Veterans Memorial Building)

• 2 p.m. — 4-H Outdoor Cooking Adventure (4-H Exhibit Hall)

• 2:30 p.m. — Broccoli the Clown and Sweet Pea & Company Wells (The Tent)

• 3:30 p.m. — Lumberjack Kids Camp

• 4-5:30 p.m. — KJLY’s Special Program Gospel Illusionist – Leroy Dugan “Illusions to Illustrate Reality” (The Tent)

• 4 p.m. — Pie Eating Contest (Veterans Memorial Building)

• 5 p.m.

— 4 -H Buyers Meal

(West Lawn)

— Kiddie Farming Parade (Acorn Lane) Parade begins at 5:15 p.m. before the Tractor Parade.

• 5:30 p.m. –Antique Tractor Parade (History Lane and through the Fairgrounds)

• 6 p.m.

— 12” Sub Sandwich eating contest (Veterans Memorial Building)

— FourEver Young, Winnebago (The Tent) Vocalists: Patti Nowak, Ann Krause, Merilyn Yates, Judy Ness and accompanist Annette Jenkins. Music from the 40’s, 50’s and 60’s. Reminiscent of the great”girl groups” of those times.

— Founding Leaders of the Fair (History Lane)

• 6:30 p.m.– All American Lumberjack show

• 7 p.m.

— Antique Equipment Demonstrations (History Lane)

— Rural Farm Games, all ages. (Fair Activity Center)

• 8:30 p.m. — Movie Night in the Tent

• 9:30 p.m. — All American Lumberjack Show