×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Filing to run for an office

By Staff | Aug 21, 2016

Two Faribault County cities will feature contested mayoral elections this November, and some other offices will also officially be up for grabs now that the filing period has ended.

Each city in the county has at least its mayor and two council members whose terms are expiring, and there was a blend of both incumbents and new faces among those who filed by Tuesday, Aug. 16’s deadline.

According to the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State, here is a look at who filed in both city councils and school boards around Faribault County:

USC School Board

One of three incumbent United South Central board members, Mike Schrader, filed for re-election, while Diana Brooks and Brad Heggen filed for the two other open four-year terms.

Tom Legred, who had been appointed to fill two years of a four-year term, filed for re-election to remain in office for two more years.

Incumbents Kathy Krebsbach and Steve Nararra had not filed as of Aug. 18.

BEA School Board

Frankie Bly, Jeremy Coxworth and Susan Benz filed for the Blue Earth Area board’s three open four-year terms, currently held by Bly, Mark Maher and Dawn Fellows, the latter two of whom did not file.

Jesse Haugh, who had been appointed to fill a two-year seat, filed for re-election and will be contested by Randall Anderson.

City of Blue Earth

Mayor Rick Scholtes filed for re-election to a four-year term.

Vying for four open council seats will be incumbents Glenn Gaylord, John Huisman, Daniel Warner and Danny Brod.

Warner had been appointed to the board but is running for a four-year term, while Brod filed to fill the city’s two-year seat.

He will be contested by Wendy Cole and Gregory Scheid.

City of Bricelyn

Mayor Dan Klingbeil filed for re-election along with council members Terri Douglas and John Goette. Fellow incumbent Harold “Skip”?Grimes had not filed as of publication time, but William Hagen filed for a special election council seat.

City of Wells

Councilman David Braun will run against Lyle Doerr Jr. to replace Mayor Ron Gaines, who did not file for the city’s two-year term.

Crystal Dulas, Jeremie Seedorf and Brenda Weber filed for two open four-year terms on the council. Incumbent Steve Burns, who had replaced Ashley Seedorf, did not file.

City of Winnebago

Mayor Jeremiah Schutt filed for re-election, as did four-year council members Jean Anderson and Rick Johnson.

A two-year term currently held by Dean Johnson, who had been appointed to the council, will be contested by Nick Schwager and Paul Eisenmenger in a special election.

City of Easton

Mayor Bryant Stiernagle filed for re-election. Councilman Jon Rath did as well.

With council member Lanny Johnson’s term expiring, Andrea Neubauer filed for an open seat, too.

City of Frost

Mayor Brian Loge filed for re-election along with council members Lee Lincolnand Jared Bruellman.

City of Kiester

Jeanne Brooks will challenge incumbent Doug Trytten for the two-year mayor position, while current councilman Rich Jensen and Rick Stoneman filed for re-election to four-year terms.

Larry Dahleen and Jason Kluender filed for re-election to two-year council terms as well.

City of Minnesota Lake

Mayor Jeff Ramsley filed for re-election, as did incumbent four-year council members Edie More and Lonnie Stenzel.

City of Elmore

Bjorn Olson filed for the two-year mayor term, currently held by Carla Prokop, who had not filed by publication time.

Incumbent council members Pat Coupanger and Edrys “Eddy” Viland had also not filed, while Sue Dickson will run for one of two open council seats.

City of Delavan

Kevin Walker filed for the city’s two-year mayor term, while Lowell John Borgos, Brian Townsend and Merlyn Ottesen will run for two open council positions.

City of Walters

Stacy Krohnberg filed for the two-year mayor term, while Steve Brenke and Nonna Goin will run for two open council seats. Brent Stencel will also run in a special election.

UHD Board

Ryan Milbrandt filed for the Blue Earth open seat on United Hospital District’s board, while Renee Beattie will run at large for the district seat.

BE Board of Public Works

Lars Bierly, Tim Juba and Bernie Kriewall filed for Blue Earth’s board.