Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Harriers host Buc Invite

October 21, 2012
by Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer (tacosta@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Buc girls and boys cross country teams tuned up for the Section 2A Meet to be held this Thursday at Riverside Town & Country Club north of Blue Earth.

On Tuesday, the teams hosted the Buc Invite at Riverside.

Team scores were determined by adding the times of the top seven runners from each school.

St. James won the boys competition, while BEA was second.

The Fairmont girls took first place, ahead of St. James and the Bucs.

In each varsity race, medals were awarded to the top three finishers in each heat and ribbons for up to 10th place.

Taylor Grandgenett paced the Buc girls with a third-place medal finish in Heat C. Her 4,000-meter time of 16 minutes, 22 seconds also was good enough to claim third overall.

Taking ninth in Heat C and 13th overall was Signe Olson with a time of 17:39.

Sierra Halvorson was 10th in Heat C and 16th overall with 17:55.

In Heat B, Jenna Stevermer was sixth in 18:47 and 25th overall. Anna Aukes was seventh and 26th with a time of 19:02.

Shayna Stevermer also was clocked in 19:02 to place eighth in Heat A and 27th overall.

Taking eighth in Heat B and 28th overall was Athena Peterson with a time of 19:06.

For the boys, Mike Ankeny just missed earning a medal with a fourth-place time of 18:55 in Heat C, which also was the fourth best time overall.

Isaac Miranda took 6th in Heat C in 19:44 and seventh overall.

One spot back in Heat C and eighth overall with 19:50 was Alec Huber.

Zach Vaske and Jakob Thomsen finished eight apart in Heat B to place fifth and sixth, respectively.

Vaske's time of 20:47 was 16th overall and Thomsen was 17th in 20:55.

Posting a time of 21:00 flat for seventh in Heat B and 19th overall was Kyle Mercer.

In Heat A, Seth Becker was seventh in 22:17 to put him 29th overall.

Girls teams results:

Fairmont 118:22, St. James 124:33, BEA 127:28, Austin-Pacelli incomplete.

Other varsity girls:

(4,000 meters)

Nyla Anderson 19:17, 9th Heat A, 31st overall; Autumn Foster 19:30, 10th Heat A, 32nd; Melissa Hagedorn 19:38, 14th Heat A, 34th; Kara Devinney 19:55, 15th Heat A, 35th; Rowan Hacken 21:20, 16th Heat A, 36th; Mara Fenske 22:03, 17th Heat A, 37th.

Girls junior varsity:

(3,200 meters)

Madalyn Gaydon 15:15, 10th; Cassie Peterson 15:57, 15th; Justina Gaydon 16:55, 22nd; Cynthia Johnson 18:08, 24th; Madeline Jenkins 20:51, 27th; Laticia Briseno 22:53, 28th.

Boys teams results:

St. James 135:38, BEA 142:05, Fairmont 145:19, Austin Pacelli incomplete.

Other varsity boys:

(5,000 meters)

John Lee 22:56, 8th Heat A, 31st overall; Nick Lein 22:57, 9th Heat A, 32nd; Nick Shure 23:48, 12th Heat A, 33rd; Ben Sheldahl 24:27, 13th Heat A, 34th.

Boys junior varsity:

(3,200 meters)

Jose Rios 12:55, 16th; John Lindsey 14:11, 24th; Luke Loveall 14:27, 25th; Jack Nimz 15:16, 31st.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web