Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Twice is So Nice

Girls, boys track heading to State True Team

May 12, 2013
by Paula Gibbins - Register Staff Writer (pgibbins@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

For the eighth straight year, the Blue Earth Area girls track and field team is heading to the State True Team competition.

And, the boys team will be going with them. Both teams placed first at the Section AA True Team meet on Tuesday, May 7 at Maple River High School.

Head coach Tom Plocker comments, "For True Team every event is worth the same (points). Everybody has two people and one relay, so the importance of balance is really key."

He balanced his teams in a way he had never done before.

"We had Krista Hassing do something we probably haven't had any athlete do in my 20 plus years of coaching," admits Plocker. "And that's run the mile, the 400 and the 800. That's difficult in and of itself and she did spectacularly well, along with the triple jump, which she won. She scored over 100 points just herself."

Plocker has a continual goal to have at least two players in the top ten for each event. The girls team achieved this in nine events.

"The boys did extremely well," adds Plocker. "Our sprint core was a strength."

He cited the final event of the day, 4x400 relay, as exciting.

During this relay, in the third leg, Derek Johnson tripped up and has an injured hip now. But, he made it through the rest of his leg to hand the baton off to the anchor, Isaac Miranda.

Miranda was able to get ahead of a couple of other schools' runners to secure a five-point lead for BEA, ensuring a spot for the State True Team event.

State True Team is scheduled for Saturday, May 18 at Stillwater High School, beginning at 10 a.m.

Later in the season, the individual qualifying rounds will determine which individuals will continue on to the Minnesota State High School League State competition.

Girls team results

BEA 664, USC/AC 628, St. James 551.5, NRHEG 539.5, MCW 502.5, WEM 471, LCWM/N 436, MVL 425, Loyola/Cleveland 411.5, Maple River 404, LSH 350, St. Clair 321 and JWP 228.

Other results

4x200-meter relay

3rd, 1:51.74 Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Frannie Tetzlaff, Anne Franta.

4x100-meter relay

2nd, 52.40 Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Frannie Tetzlaff, Skylee Bell.

4x400-meter relay

1st, 4:14.33 Taylor Grandgenett, Shayna Stevermer, Paige Darrington, Karli Olsen.

400-meter dash

Krista Hassing, 61.04, 1st; Karli Olsen, 61.45, 2nd.

100-meter dash

Skylee Bell, 13.21, 3rd; Anne Franta, 13.52, 7th.

200-meter dash

Skylee Bell, 27.42, 2nd; Anne Franta, 27.48, 5th.

Pole vault

Rowan Hacken, 6-6, 10th; Melissa Hagedorn, 5-6, 16th.

High jump

Paige Darrington, 4-10, 3rd; Taylor Grandgenett, 4-8, 6th.

Shot put

Mariah Twedt, 25-9, 19th; Emma Olson, 25-0, 21st.

Discus

Jennifer Quintero, 72-0, 16th; Emily Hynes, 66-11, 22nd.

300-meter int. hurdles

Taylor Grandgenett, 47.54, 1st; Shayna Stevermer, 50.85, 3rd.

110-meter high hurdles

Taylor Grandgenett, 16.99, 1st; Melissa Hagedorn, 18.69, 8th.

Long jump

Miranda Johnson 14-10 1/2, 2nd; Skylee Bell, 14-9, 3rd.

Triple jump

Krista Hassing, 33-1/2, 1st; Nyla Anderson, 28-7 1/2, 10th.

1600-meter run

Krista Hassing, 5:32.49, 4th; Kaitlyn Olsen, 6:09.70, 15th.

3200-meter run

Mariah Halvorson, 13:54.14, 13th; Jenna Stevermer, 14:22.05, 18th.

800-meter run

Krista Hassing, 2:25.33, 1st; Karli Olsen, 2:34.13, 5th.

4x800-meter relay

8th, 10:50.02 Shayna Stevermer, Sierra Halvorson, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman.

BEA boys take first

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field team leapt into first place at the AA True Team meet at Mapleton on Tuesday, May 7.

Boys team results

BEA 587, Loyola/Cleveland 582, LCWM/N 573, USC/AC 541.5, MVL 537.5, Maple River 485, St. James 476, MCW 458, LSH 457.5, St. Clair 376, NRHEG 331.5, JWP 262.5, WEM 257.5.

Other results

4x200-meter relay

1st, 1:35.65 Taylor Olson, Alberto Ocampo, Derek Johnson, Bailey Olson.

4x100-meter relay

1st, 45.71 Taylor Olson, Justin Ritter, Nick Shure, Nick Beattie.

4x400-meter relay

7th, 3:47.00 Bailey Olson, Camden Bowers, Derek Johnson, Isaac Miranda.

400-meter dash

Alberto Ocampo, 53.03, 3rd; Bailey Olson, 54.91, 15th.

100-meter dash

Nick Beattie, 11.40, 1st; Taylor Olson, 12.15, 6th.

200-meter dash

Nick Beattie, 23.07, 1st; Alberto Ocampo, 24.14, 5th.

Pole vault

Brandon Olson, 10-0, 7th.

High jump

Fabian Balzer, 5-10, 4th; Derek Johnson, 5-4, 14th.

Shot put

Steven Plocker, 47-7 3/4, 2nd; Brad More, 41-9 1/4, 11th.

Discus

Danny Krieger, 105-8, 12th; Brad More, 84-2, 22nd.

300-meter int. hurdles

Brandon Olson, 17.71, 7th; Jacob Johnson, 48.48, 14th.

110-meter high hurdles

Brandon Olson, 17.71, 7th; Jacob Johnson, 19.13, 16th.

Long jump

Nick Shure, 19-5 1/2, 2nd; Taylor Olson, 18-6 1/2, 4th.

Triple jump

Nick Shure, 39-5 1/2, 2nd; Camben Bowers, 36-2 1/4, 8th.

1600-meter run

Chris Sanders, 5:05.50, 10th; Isaac Miranda, 5:13.92, 14th.

3200-meter run

Chris Sanders, 11:03.13, 12th; Jakob Thomsen, 11:20.34, 14th.

800-meter run

Isaac Miranda, 2:19.45, 17th; Camden Bowers, 2:23.07, 21st.

4x800-meter relay

10th, 9:54.89 Jakob Thomsen, Kyle Mercer, Zach Vaske, Ethan Rorman.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web