×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys take third at USC/AC Invite

By Staff | Apr 21, 2008

Nate Carr and Robin Ulrich go stride for stride during the 100-meter high hurdle competition at the USC/AC invite in Wells.

The boys track and field team was in the middle of the pack at the United South Central/Alden Conger Invite held April 15 in Wells.

The Bucs finished two points out of second place, behind St. James with 103. The host Rebels dominated the meet with 205 points.

Seniors Jonathan Leitzke and Mark Bartley posted wins in their respective races.

Leitzke was clocked in 2:05.8 to take first in the 800-meter run, while Bartley circled eight laps in 10:42.2 for the best overall time in the two-mile run.

Nate Carr displayed his versatility in running and field events.

The sophomore raced to a third place finish in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.6 and third in the 300-meter intermediates with 46.0. Carr earned runnerup honors in the high jump clearing the bar with 5-10.

Carr (22.8) also anchored the 4 x 200-meter relay squad of Derek Olinger (25.3), Dan Lyke (24.9 ) and Robin Ulrich (25.3) that placed second with 1:37.3.

The senior Ulrich cleared the high jump bar at 6-0 to grab first place and place him No. 7 on the Outdoor Honor Roll. He also was in the top five in the long jump, hitting the sand at 18-8 1/4 to claim fifth place.

Ulrich’s time of 16.7 in the 110-meter highs was the fourth best time overall.

In the 4 x 200-meter relay squad that took second, Ulrich ran the third leg.

Two other relay teams were able to post times good enough to claim second-place.

The frosh foursome of Zach Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Santos Flores, and Tyler Meyers sprinted to second place in the 4 x 100-meter relay with a 49.7.

The 4 x 400-meter relay saw Olinger (54.9), Leitzke (54.9), Eduardo Vega (59.7), and Lyke (53.3) nabbing second in 3:42.8.

In field events, senior Lyke threw 39-1 to take second place. He also was the top Buc in the discus with a fling of 114-11 to take third.

Freshman Zach Tvedten cleared 10-0 in the pole vault to take fifth. And, Olinger soared 19-1 1/2 for fourth place in the long jump.

Team scores: USC/AC 205, St. James 103, Blue Earth Area 101, LCWM/N 61, Meadow Creek 45, Madelia/Truman 44

Other BEA results:

300-meter intermediate hurdles — Alvin Goraczkowski 68.1 (14th).

Shot put — Taylor Andrews 33-8 (10th); Tommy Oswald 31-3 1/2 (12th); Sam Lee 28-0 (16th); Jared Brown 25-9 (17th); Micah Zastrow 25-1 (19th); Josh Kafka 24-10 (21st).

Discus — Tommy Oswald 96-2 (8th); Nick Lee 91-3 (10th); Sam Lee 74-10 (15th); Taylor Andrews 65-10 (19th); Jared Brown 61-8 (22nd); Josh Kafka 56-5 (25th).

100-meter dash — Tyler Meyers 12.5 (12th); Santos Flores 12.8 (13th); Jacob McNamara 12.8 (14th); Tedd Bakken 13.6 (21st).

400-meter dash — Nick Lee 60.0 (8th); Daniel Plocker 63.3 (14th); Ryne Myers 64.5 (16th); Micah Zastrow 66.1 (18th).

200-meter dash — Daniel Plocker 25.6 (9th); Jacob McNamara 26.9 (13th); Ryne Myers 27.9 (15th); Micah Zastrow 29.1 (17th); Tedd Bakken 30.4 (20th).

800-meter run — Brandon Christians 2:30.3 (13th).

1,600-meter run — Eduardo Vega 5:27.0 (7th).

3,200-meter run — Josef Trojan 12:19.6 (8th); Travis Hagedorn 12:34.6 (10th).

High jump — Nick Lee 5-8 (7th).

Long jump — Santos Flores 16-7 1/4 (8th); Tedd Bakken 12-9 (15th); Alvin Goraczkowski 10-3 1/2 ( 17th).

Triple jump — Daniel Plocker 34-4 1/2 (9th).

Pole vault — Jake Zebedee 8-0 (11th).

4 x 800-meter relay — Josef Trojan (2:28.5), Brandon Christians (2:30.3), Travis Hagedorn (2:41.9), and Jake Wagner (2:31.9) 10:12.6 (6th).