×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Buc girls hold off Rebels at invite in Wells

By Staff | Apr 21, 2008

Senior Meagan Grandgenett soars through the air on her way to a second-place finish in the long jump competition at the USC/AC invite held April 15 in Wells.

It was a total team effort as the girls track and field team held off United South Central/Alden Conger at the Rebels invitational held April 15 in Wells.

BEA tallied 149 points, edging second-place USC/AC with 135.

Sophomore Kate Hassing finished ahead of the competition in three individual events.

Hassing was timed in 61.4 in the 400-meter dash to claim top honors. Teammate Sara Warmka was third overall with a 64.7.

In the 200-meter dash, Hassing’s 26.7 was the fastest time of the day, and her 34-0 was the top mark in the triple jump and put her No. 2 all-time on the Girls Outdoor Honor Roll in that event.

Senior Meagan Grandgenett claimed in victory in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.7, and second in the 300-meter lows with 48.8. She added another runnerup finish in the long jump with a leap of 15-8.

A couple of freshmen were able to take fourth in individual competition.

Kelly Aukes’ 18.0 was fourth overall in the 100-meter highs and Lexi Holland grabbed fourth in the long jump with a distance of 14-0.

The four relay squads again had strong performances.

Meghan Mittelstadt, Annemarie Hoyt, Carolin Oswald, and Holland pulled out a win in the 4 x 100-meter relay with a time of 54.7.

BEA also claimed victory with a 4:14.9 in the 4 x 400-meter relay; Hassing (62.2), Miranda Murray (64.5), Courtney Grandgenett (65.6), and Meagan Grandgenett (62.4).

In the 4 x 200-meter relay, the Bucs recorded the second-place mark of 1:56.5; Mittelstadt (30.9), Hoyt (27.7), Sara Warmka (30.8) and Holland (27.0).

The foursome of Rylee Wagner (2:37.7), Mandy Warmka (2:50.1), Marissia Hagedorn (2:53.4), and LaNay Walker (2:50.9) were clocked in 11:12.1 for third place in the 4 x 800-meter relay.

Mittelstadt cracked the top five in the 100-meter dash in a fifth place time of 13.7.

The Bucs also had a good showing in the distance races.

In the 3,200-meter run, Wagner won the race in 12:48.5, while Mandy Warmka claimed third with 12:59.5.

Courtney Grandgenett cruised to third place in the 1,600-meter race with 5:57.3, and Murray placed fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:38.4.

In the field events, Oswald leaped over 5-0 to take second in the high jump and heaved a throw of 28-0 to garner fifth in the shot put competition.

In the discus, Hoyt’s 76-10 was good enough to pocket fifth place.

And, Hagedorn was able to post a best-ever 7-6 to place fourth in the pole vault competition.

Team scores: Blue Earth Area 149, USC/AC 135, Meadow Creek 99, LCWM/N 89, St. James 61, Madelia/Truman 23

Other BEA results:

100-meter high hurdles — Carmen Wiedemann 20.1 (10th); Caitlynne Tyler 20.2 (11th); Ellen Eckhardt 21.0 (13th).

300-meter low hurdles — Marissia Hagedorn 57.4 (7th); Kelly Aukes 58.4 (9th); Carmen Wiedemann 59.0 (11th); Caitlynne Tyler 60.9 (12th).

400-meter dash — Juwon Oh 85.6 (15th).

200-meter dash — Annemarie Hoyt 28.2 (7th); Katie Krieger 30.9 (10th); Mercedes Briseno 32.1 (14th); Krista Hassing 33.2 (16th); Brooke Gies 35.7 (18th).

100-meter dash — Katie Krieger 14.4 (11th); Mercedes Briseno 14.8 (15th).

4 x 800-meter relay –Jennifer Krussow (3:02.7), Sarah Sonnek (3:02.3), Sarah Warner (3:32.5), and JuWon Oh (3:27.9) 13:04.1 (7th). Shot put — Danielle Hanson and Alicia Johnson 24-0 (tie 10th); Katie Krieger 23-7 (12th); Christine Patryck 21-4 (18th).

Discus — Danielle Hanson 75-0 (6th); Alicia Johnson 71-11 (8th); Christine Patryck 59-10 (13th).

Triple jump — Sara Warmka 29-9 1/2 (6th); Kelly Aukes 29-2 (7th); Amy Arends 28-5 (9th); Erika Myers 26-10 1/2 (12th).

High jump — Ellen Eckhardt 4-6 (8th).

Long jump — Amy Arends 13-4 1/2 (8th); Erika Myers 12-10 1/2 (10th); Mercedes Briseno 12-1/2 (12th).

Pole vault — LaNay Walker 7-6 (6th).

1,600-meter run — Ashley Dunbar 6:37.8 (9th); Jennifer Krussow 7:35.0 (15th).

800-meter run — LaNay Walker 2:49.9 (7th); Ashley Dunbar 2:58.7 (9th); Sarah Warner 3:28.4 (16th).

3,200-meter run — Sarah Sonnek 14:57.9 (8th).