×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 1st at Buc, Maple River invites

By Staff | Apr 28, 2008

Meagan Grandgenett turned in the fastest time in the 300-meter low hurdles, and also competed in the hurdle relay.

It was a historic finish as the Blue Earth Area girls track and field team was able to do what no other squad has ever done — win its own invitational for the first time in school history.

The Bucs captured the team title with 411.5 points, well ahead of second-place Fairmont with 360.5.

BEA was able to produce five individual champions, four first-place relay teams and two second-place relays on its way to a first-place team finish.

Senior Meagan Grandgenett posted wins in two events. The Buc standout’s time of 47.5 was the fastest in the 300-meter low hurdles and her mark of 15-5 1/2 in the long jump was good enough for first place.

Grandgenett also anchored the 4 x 400-meter relay squad to its fastest time this season, 4:11.9; Kate Hassing (61.2), Miranda Murray (64.2), Rylee Wagner (64.1), and Grandgenett (62.2).

Hassing also picked up two individual firsts, with a measurement of 33-6 3/4 in the triple jump and a time of 60.9 in the 400-meter dash.

Eighth-grader Sara Warmka recorded a personal best of 30-8 in the triple jump to earn fifth place. That moves her into the No. 9 spot all-time on the Outdoor Honor Roll.

In other field events, freshman LaNay Walker had a personal-best of 7-9 to claim victory in the pole vault competition Eighth-grader Marissia Hagedorn also vaulted 7-9 to end in a tie for second place.

Senior Carolin Oswald cleared the high jump bar at 4-10 to take home the bronze medal.

In the discus competition, senior Danielle Hanson uncorked a season-best toss of 87-2 to earn a third-place medal, while Annemarie Hoyt’s toss of 82-7 was far enough to grab fifth.

The Bucs finished fourth and fifth in the 100-meter dash. Freshman Lexi Holland was clocked in 13.7 and Meghan Mittelstadt hit the finish line 14.1.

The relay teams continued their winning ways.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team of Mittelstadt (29.5), Hoyt (28.5), Oswald (29.5) and Holland (26.9) raced to a season’s best of 1:54.0 for the win.

The foursome again teamed up in the 4 x 100-meter relay to pass the baton in 53.1 for a victory.

The Buc sprint medley quartet of Hassing (26.8), Hoyt (27.9), Sara Warmka (64.3), and Miranda Murray (2:31.7) ran away from the field to grab first place. In the 4 x 800-meter relay, Courtney Grandgenett (2:30.2), Sara Warmka (2:35.0), Mandy Warmka (2:37.6) and Murray (2:33.3) grabbed second place with a season best time of 10:16.3.

The unique shuttle hurdle relay saw Meagan Grandgenett (16.6), Carmen Wiedemann (20.5), Caitlynne Tyler (20.7) and Kelly Aukes (17.9) finish with the second best overall time of 1:15.5.

BEA also had two top finishers in the distance races.

Freshman Rylee Wagner’s time of 5:45.1 was good enough for second place in the 1,600-meter run.

In the 3,200-meter run, eighth-grader Courtney Grandgenett notched third place in 12:39.7 and entered the Outdoor Honor Roll at the No. 10 slot.

Team scores: Blue Earth Area 411.5, Fairmont 360.5, USC/AC 324.5, Waseca 301, St. James 207, MCW 179, Maple River 166, BEA JV 136.6

Other BEA results:

Triple jump — Amy Arends 27-6 1/4 (12th); Erika Myers 27-2 1/2 (13th).

High jump — Ellen Eckhardt 4-4 (10th); Krista Hassing 4-2 (13th); Amy Arends 4-2 (14th).

Long jump — Lexi Holland 14-0 (6th); Amy Arends 13-6 (8th); Erika Myers 11-2 (15th).

400-meter dash — Krista Hassing 67.6 (7th); Kelsey Engesser 74.7 (13th); Juwon Oh 80.2 (15th).

100-meter dash — Katie Krieger raced 14.7 (11th); Danielle Gies 16.4 (15th).

300-meter low hurdles — Marissia Hagedorn 54.3 (6th); Caitlynne Tyler 57.0 (11th); Kelly Aukes 59.1 (14th).

Shot put — Carolin Oswald 27-11 (8th); Bethany Pecholt 27-11 (9th); Danielle Hanson 25-10 1/2 (11th); Katie Krieger 25-10 1/4 (12th).

Discus — Alicia Johnson 72-3 1/2 (9th); Bethany Pecholt 65-5 (11th).

Pole vault — Nikita Welder 6-9 (7th).

4 x 800-meter relay — Ashley Dunbar (2:52.9), Jennifer Krussow (2:52.6), Sarah Sonnek (2:57.6), and Sarah Warner (3:19.2) 12:02.7 (7th).

Sprint medley relay — JuWon Oh (33.1), Sarah Warner (35.8), Jennifer Krussow (70.2), Carmen Wiedemann (2:48.9) 5:09.1 (6th).

4 x 100-meter relay — Mercedes Briseno, Niki Welder, Ellen Eckhardt, and Katie Krieger 59.0 (8th).

4 x 200-meter relay — Krista Hassing (31.2), Mara Fenske (30.6), Mercedes Briseno (33.6), Cassie Thompson (29.7) 2:05.4 (5th).

4 x 400-meter relay — Marissia Hagedorn (71.7), LaNay Walker (78.8), Katie Krieger (71.6), Carmen Wiedemann (73.7) 4:48.0 (7th).

1,600-meter run — LaNay Walker 6:02.6 (7th); Sarah Sonnek 6:48.8 (9th).

3,200-meter run — Mandy Warmka 12:54.3 (8th); Ashley Dunbar 13:48.2 (11th).

BEA wins another meet

The Buc girls won their fifth meet of the season when they tallied 136.75 points at the nine-team Maple River Invite held April 22.

BEA was able to place in the top five in many of the events.

The Bucs had strong showings in two of the distance races.

In the 1,600-meter run, junior Miranda Murray posted a winning time of 5:49.97, while sophomore Mandy Warmka took home the silver medal with a 5:52.03.

Eighth-grader Courtney Grandgenett finished with a big kick in the 800-meter run to win the event in 2:29.74. Freshman LaNay Walker’s 2:36.56 was the fifth fastest time overall.

Senior Meagan Grandgenett again turned in outstanding performances.

She hurdled to victory with a time of 16.35 in the 100-meter high, while Kelly Aukes took fifth in 18.50.

In the 300-meter low hurdles, Grandgenett nabbed second place with a mark of 48.12. Marissia Hagedorn registered a personal best time of 53.37 for fifth place.

Grandgenett claimed an individual gold medal in the long jump with a distance of 14-10 1/2, and Lexi Holland grabbed the runnerup spot by hitting the sand at 14-0.

Freshman Rylee Wagner ran her fastest 400-meter dash ever in 63.23 for third place. The time moves her into the No. 6 spot all-time on the Outdoor Honor Roll. Teammate Sara Warmka finished on the heels of Wagner in fourth place with a mark of 63.30. That also was her personal best and placed her No. 7 on the honor roll list.

Sophomore Kate Hassing was the first to reach the finish line in the 200-meter dash with 26.85. And, Lexi Holland covered 100 meters in 13.75 to grab fifth place.

Hassing clipped off a 32-11 for the best triple jump of the day, and Sara Warmka’s mark of 30-2 3/4 was the third best overall.

In other field events, senior Carolin Oswald cleared the high jump bar at 4-10 to earn second place, while teammates Ellen Eckhardt and Amy Arends tied for fifth with jumps of 4-4.

LaNay Walker was able to soar 7-6 to place fourth in the pole vault competition.

The Bucs won two gold medals and a bronze in relay competition.

Meghan Mittelstadt, Annemarie Hoyt, Carolin Oswald, and Lexi Holland were clocked in 53.08 to earn first place in the 4 x 100-meter relay.

The 4 x 400-meter relay squad of Sara Warmka (63.8), Miranda Murray (62.3), Courtney Grandgenett (64.3) and Kate Hassing (60.6) posted the fastest time by a 4 x 4 foursome this year when they stopped the watch at 4:10.98.

In the 4 x 800-meter relay, the team of Rylee Wagner (2:33.7), LaNay Walker (2:39.0), Carmen Wiedemann (2:44.1), Jennifer Krussow (2:45.2) grabbed third place in 10:41.69.

Team scores: Blue Earth Area 136.75, USC/AC 102, NRHEG 79.75, LCWM/N 58.75, MVL 53.37, Mankato Loyola 44, Maple River 33.37, Madelia/Truman 25, JWP 25

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash — Mercedes Briseno 15.92 (23rd); Brooke Gies 16.17 (26th).

200-meter dash — Katie Krieger 30.9 (14th); Kelsey Engesser 32.7 (23rd).

400-meter dash — Juwon Oh 79.08 (24th).

800-meter run — Sarah Sonnek 2:55.68 (18th).

1,600-meter run — Ashley Dunbar 6:17.39 (11th).

3,200-meter run — Jennifer Krussow 15:43.40 (10th); Sarah Warner 16:31.10 (11th).

100-meter high hurdles — Caitlynne Tyler 20.33 (12th).

300-meter low hurdles — Caitlynne Tyler 57.44 (13th).

4 x 200-meter relay — Meghan Mittelstadt (28.5), Annemarie Hoyt (27.7), Meagan Grandgenett (28.1) and Kate Hassing (26.1) 1:50.3, disqualified for lane violation.

Triple jump — Erika Myers 28-9 3/4 (12th); Amy Arends 27-1 1/2 (14th).

Long jump — Mercedes Briseno 10-7 (22nd).

Pole vault — Marissia Hagedorn 7-6 (7th); Nikita Welder 7-0 (10th).

Shot put — Carolin Oswald 30-4 (7th); Bethany Pecholt 27-3 (13th); Danielle Hanson 25-8 (17th); Christine Patrzyk 22-5 (27th).

Discus — Annemarie Hoyt 77-4 (9th); Alicia Johnson 72-9 (13th); Danielle Hanson 69-5 (15th).