×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys take third place

By Staff | May 12, 2008

The Buc boys track and field team took third-place at the Section 2A True Team Meet held Thursday in Mapleton.

BEA tallied 613.5 points, behind Maple River with 653 and champion Le Sueur-Henderson with 714.

The senior duo of Jonathan Leitzke and Mark Bartley led the Bucs, nearly sweeping the distance races.

Jonathan Leitzke led from the start in the 1,600-meter run and posted the winning time of 4:45.79, while Bartley claimed third place with a personal best time of 4:52.91.

The BEA standouts posted wins the 800-meter and 3,200-meter runs.

Leitzke’s 2:05.18 was the best time in the 800 and Bartley covered eight laps in 10:24.79 for his victory.

Nate Carr claimed first place in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.01. That time moves him to the No. 6 spot on the Outdoor Honor Roll. The Buc sophomore grabbed second in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 43.16.

In the sprints, Carr’s 23.79 was the fifth-best time in the 200-meter dash.

Senior Dan Lyke had some success throwing and running.

In the shot put, Lyke’s toss of 41-11 3/4 was good enough for fourth place, and his 126-1 in the discus competition earned him third place.

Lyke grabbed second in the 400-meter dash, with a clocking of 53.87.

Senior Robin Ulrich also had a good day of jumping. He sailed 5-8 in the high jump to earn third-place points for BEA. His mark of 18-11 in the long jump earned him a fifth-place finish. The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Derek Olinger (55.9), Leitzke (55.7), Eduardo Vega (57.9) and Lyke (52.6). covered four laps in 3:42.14 to place second overall.

Team scores: Le Sueur-Henderson 714, Maple River 653, BEA 613.5, St. James 592.5, Mankato Loyola 493, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 471.5, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 422.5, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 393.5, New Richard-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 380, St. Clair 309.5, LeCenter-Cleveland 284, Madelia/Truman 274.5, Montgomery-Lonsdale 269.5.

Other BEA results:

110-meter high hurdles — Robin Ulrich 18.11 (9th).

300-meter intermediate hurdles — Cody Sailor 50.21 (15th).

100-meter dash — Derek Olinger 11.89 (8th); Zach Tvedten 12.02 (11th).

200-meter dash — Olinger 24.56 (9th).

400-meter dash — Daniel Plocker 60.42 (20th).

800-meter run — Eduardo Vega 2:15.84 (7th).

3,200-meter run — Travis Hagedorn 12:05.98 (20th).

Long jump — Olinger 18-5 1/2 (6th).

Triple jump — Daniel Plocker 34-31/2 (17th); Cody Sailor 33-8 1/4 (19th).

High jump — Nathan Carr 5-6 (7th).

Pole vault — Zach Tvedten 10-0 (7th); Robin Ulrich 10-0 (11th).

Shot put — Taylor Andrews 33-3 (20th).

Discus – Tommy Oswald 96-5 (14th).

4 x 200-meter relay — Zach Tvedten (25.5), Daniel Plocker (25.8), Santos Flores (26.9), and Cody Sailor (26.7) 1:45.22 (10th).

4 x 100-meter relay — Tvedten, Plocker, Flores, Tyler Meyers 50.38 (7th).

4 x 800-meter relay — Eduardo Vega (2:13.6), Josef Trojan (2:18.1), Brandon Christians (2:23.7), and Jake Wagner (2:22.8) 9:17.57 (7th).