×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls qualify State True Team Meet

By Staff | May 12, 2008

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team capture the Section 2A True Team title Thursday in Mapleton and qualified for the State Meet set for May 17 in Stillwater. To see more photographs of this event, log on to http://cu.faribaultcountyregister.com

The Buc girls track and field team claimed their third consecutive Section 2A True Team Thursday in Mapleton.

BEA dominated the field finishing in first with 709.5 points, well ahead of runnerup Le Sueur-Henderson with 584.

The Bucs qualify for the State True Team Meet scheduled for May 17 in Stillwater.

Senior Meagan Grandgenett claimed three individual first-place finishes and was a member of a winning relay team.

Grandgenett took first in the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.60 and 48.63 in the 300-meter low hurdles for the best overall time. She also posted a winning mark in the long jump, soaring 16-1 1/2.

Kate Hassing also took home three individual championships and was part of a first-place relay team.

The Buc sophomore sprinted to firsts in the 200-meter dash in 27.31 and 400-meter dash with 61.93. Hassing’s measurement of 33-8 3/4 was the overall best mark in the triple jump.

Hassing and Grandgenett were the beginning and the end of a first-place 4 x 400-meter relay squad that was clocked in 4:15.40; Hassing (62.5), Miranda Murray (64.6), Rylee Wagner (64.6), and M. Grandgenett (63.4).

The 4 x 200-meter relay squad of Meghan Mittelstadt (29.6), Annemarie Hoyt (27.9), Sara Warmka (28.9) and Lexi Holland (26.7) recorded a winning mark of 1:53.26.

Mittelstadt, Hoyt, and Holland teamed up with Caitlynne Tyler to pass the baton in 54.26 to claim second in the 4 x 100-meter relay.

In the 4 x 800-meter relay, the quartet of Courtney Grandgenett (2:30.9), Sara Warmka (2:35.4), LaNay Walker (2:35.0), and Miranda Murray (2:31.1) nabbed second place with a season best time of 10:12.59. BEA competitors in the distance races were able to crack the “top five.”

Rylee Wagner covered in the 1,600-meter run in 5:53.62 for fifth place and she again posted a fifth-place showing in the 800-meter run with a 2:37.12.

The Buc freshman displayed her jumping ability, clearing the high jump bar with a 4-8 to grabbed third place.

In the 3,200-meter run, eighth-grader Courtney Grandgenett claimed fourth place with a time of 12:43.28.

Freshman LaNay Walker tied the school record in the pole vault with an 8-6, good enough for fourth place.

Team scores: BEA 709.5, Le Sueur-Henderson 584, Montgomery-Lonsdale 577.5, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 542.5, St. James 498, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 494, Mankato Loyola 445, St. Clair 419, LeCenter-Cleveland 399, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 391.5, Maple River 341, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 310, Madelia-Truman 221.

Other BEA results:

100-meter high hurdles — Kelly Aukes 18.12 (10th).

300-meter low hurdles — Marissia Hagedorn 54.05 (7th).

100-meter dash — Lexi Holland 13.48 (9th); Meghan Mittelstadt 13.85 (12th).

200-meter dash — Annemarie Hoyt 28.63 (10th).

400-meter dash — Sara Warmka 64.78 (10th).

800-meter run — Miranda Murray 2:38.03 (6th).

1,600-meter run — Mandy Warmka 5:57.70 (6th).

3,200-meter run — Mandy Warmka 13:04.12 (8th).

Shot put — Katie Krieger 27-7 (15th); Bethany Pecholt 26-5 3/4 (19th).

Discus — Annemarie Hoyt 88-0 (11th); Danielle Hanson 84-0 (12th).

High jump — Ellen Eckhardt 4-6 (8th).

Long jump — Lexi Holland 14-9 1/2 (7th).

Triple jump — Sara Warmka 29-10 3/4 (12th).

Pole vault — Marissia Hagedorn 8-0 (7th).