×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys finish 7th, 6th at invitationals

By Staff | Aug 30, 2008

Wade Wilhelmi covered the 4,800-meter course in under 20 minutes at the Half Moon Invite in Wells. To see more photographs of this event, log on to http://cu.faribaultcountyregister.com

The Buc boys finished in the middle of the pack at the Wolverine Invitational held Wednesday in Mountain Lake.

BEA’s 200 points earned them seventh place, while the top-ranked Class A team Adrian took home first place.

Riley Holmseth was clocked in 18:49 to top the Buc runners with a 25th place finish (52-34-25).

Aaron Wilhelmi was one spot back in 26th with a time of 18:59 (30-27-26), while Wade Wilhelmi’s 19:03 was the 28th best time overall (31-26-28).

Travis Hagedorn ran a 20:09 for 56th place (74-59-56) and Brandon Christians was 65th with 20:34 (75-64-65)

Taking 75th in 20:55 was Garrett Passer (103-85-75), while Jake Zebedee’s 21:26 put him 88th (118-96-88).

Other BEA results:

(4,800 meters)

111. Jason Mertens 22:49 (125-112-111)

117. Alvin Goraczkowski 23:14 (128-120-117)

131. Hans Kittleson 25:13 (137-131-131)

141. Tedd Bakken 32:00 (140-139-141)

Junior high results:

(1,600 meters):

13. Korey Frandle 6:17

38. Luke Loveall 7:47

44. Jake Berndt 9:05

Team results:

Adrian 48, Waseca 72, JCC 77, Fairmont 121, USC/AC 155, Worthington 197, Blue Earth Area 200, TMB 209, MCC 351, Maple River 373, Windom 398, LCWM/N 492, four others incomplete

The Bucs boys cross country team was off and running at the Half Moon Invite in Wells on Aug. 22.

BEA finished sixth with a total time of 99:59. Waseca dominated the meet posting a total of 90:25, well ahead of USC/AC (95:09).

Crossing the finish line first for the Bucs was Riley Holmseth in 19:10. Aaron Wilhelmi covered the 4,800-meter race in 19:46 and Wade Wilhelmi was just eight seconds behind with 19:54.

Travis Hagedorn’s time of 20:21 and Brandon Christians’ 20:48 also were counted in the scoring.

Garrett Passer was just one second behind Christians (20:49) and Alvin Goraczkowski completed the varsity lineup (23:45)

Team results (sum of top 5 times):

Waseca 90:25, USC/AC 95:09, Fairmont 95:11, Albert Lea 95:48, St. James 98:23, Blue Earth Area 99:59, MVL/New Ulm 110:37

Other BEA results:

Junior varsity

3 miles – approximately 50 runners:

Jake Zebedee – 23:03

Jason Mertens – 24:14

Hans Kittleson – 25:48

Junior high;

1 miles – approximately 40 runners:

Korey Frandle – 6:22 (7th).

Jake Berndt – 9:21 (24th).