×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls run to 1st, boys 3rd

By Staff | Sep 22, 2008

The Blue Earth Area girls cross country team notched another first-place finish and the boys took home third at the Jackson County Central Invite on Thursday.

The Buc girls tallied 52 points to edge out future Section foe Windom (64).

BEA had five runners placing in the Top 15.

Courtney Grandgenett completed the 4,000-meter race in 16:02 to place eighth.  (3-9-8)

The Bucs were bunched within three seconds of each other.

Marissia Hagedorn with 16:15 took ninth (1-8-9), sneaking by LaNay Walker in 10th place with a 16:16  (2-10-10) and Rylee Wagner’ was 12th overall in 16:18   (15-13-12).

Mandy Warmka was clocked in 16:23 for 13th   (19-14-13), while Lindsey Ankeny was 27th in 17:08    (23-27-27) and Miranda Murray 32nd with a 17:29    (37-33-32).

Other BEA results:

(4,000 meters)

Courtney Dunbar — 18:58, 48th (47-50-48).

Kelly Aukes — 19:38, 57th     (68-60-57).

Niki Welder — 19:40, 58th (63-58-58).

Mackenzie Determan –19:46, 60th (58-58-60).

Makenzie Jenkins — 21:45, 76th (81-81-76).

Taylor Swanson — 22:15, 78th (82-82-78).

Amanda Pecholt — 23:00, 81st (84-84-81).

Audrey Schmidtke — 23:03, 82nd (80-80-82).

Emily Clement — 26:21, 87th (87-87-87).

Moira Jans — 29:13, 88th (88-88-88).

Team Results: Blue Earth Area 52, Windom 64, Luverne 93, MLBO 103, Worthington 112, JCC 125, SCM 166, St. Peter 191

Junior high results

(1.600 meters):

Sierra Halvorson — 6:17, 4th.

Haley Mensing — 7:07, 14th.  

Anna Aukes — 7:18, 18th.

   

For the boys, Riley Holmseth notched a seventh-place finish by covering 5,000 meters in 18:14 to lead the Bucs, who were just two points out of second place.

Aaron Wilhelmi’s 18:39  was good enough for 13th and (15-15-13) Wade Wilhelmi took 16th in 18:55 (18-18-16).

The Bucs Brandon Christians was 20th in 19:05   (24-22-20), followed by Travis Hagedorn in 24th with a 19:24 (27-26-24), Jake Zebedee 29th in 19:59 (30-32-29) and Garrett Passer with 20:26 for 34th (37-34-34).

Other BEA results:

(5,000 meters)

Tommy Handke — 21:20, 46th (45-45-46).

Jason Mertens — 21:47, 50th (59-50-50).

Alvin Goraczkowski — 23:01, 61st (63-59-61).

Hans Kittleson — 23:30, 62nd (65-63-62).

Tedd Bakken — 33:04, 71st (71-71-71).

Junior high results

(1,600 meters):

JT Roe — 5:56, 6th.

Korey Frandle — 5:59, 7th.

Luke Loveall — 7:22, 27th.    

Jake Berndt — 8:19, 30th.

  

Team results: JCC 36, Worthington 78, Blue Earth Area 80, MCW 110, Luverne 117, SCM 164, MLBO 183, St. Peter 186, Windom 189