×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Tracksters compete at quad

By Staff | Apr 6, 2009

The Blue Earth Area track and field teams took part in their first scored meets of the year, an indoor quadrangular held March 28, at Bud Myers Fieldhouse of Minnesota State University, Mankato.

The girls took first place, while the boys were fourth.

Pacing the way for BEA in the girls competition was Kate Hassing.

The Buc junior dashed to a new school record in the 400-meter race with a winning time of 61.6, slicing a tenth off the old record she set last year.

Hassing also grabbed first in the 200-meter dash in 28.3, and recorded a mark of 31-9.5 to earn third place in the triple jump.

Freshman Marissia Hagedorn had another big day in the pole vault. For the second straight week she set a school record, this time winning with a height of 8-6. 

In the hurdles, Hagedorn nabbed second-place finishes in the 55-meter highs and 55-meter lows.

Her time of 9.4 in the highs put her No. 3 all-time on the indoor honor roll list. She posted a 9.3 in the lows and it was good enough to take over the No. 3 spot on the indoor Top 10 list.

Kelly Aukes’ 10.5 was the fourth best time overall in the 55-meter highs, followed closely by Chante’ Anderson’s 10.7 in fifth place. Aukes also was fourth in the lows with a time of 10.7.

In the sprints, Meghan Mittelstadt broke the tape in 8.0 for third place in the 55-meter dash. A tenth of a second behind was Lexi Holland, good enough for fifth place.

Courtney Grandgenett was clocked in 2:34.4 to place second in the 800-meter run and grab the No. 5 spot in the indoor honor roll list.

The distance runners had a strong showing.

LaNay Walker had the third overall fastest time of 6:02.6 in the 1,600-meter run, while Mandy Warmka took fourth place in the 3,200-meter run with a 13.48.9.

Two relay teams were able to cross the finish line ahead of their competition.

BEA claimed victory in the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 1:56.0; Mittelstadt (29.5), Annemarie Hoyt (29.2), Sara Warmka (29.1), and Holland (28.4).

The 8th-grade squad of Mara Fenske (31.9), Jastin Meyer (33.2), Alesha Wickersham (37.1), and Jessie Griffin (37.9) posted a time of 2:19.7 for sixth place.

The 4 x 400-meter relay of Sara Warmka (68.2), Krista Hassing (66.2), Annemarie Hoyt (69.2), and Rylee Wagner (64.6) grabbed first with 4:28.2.

The other Buc quartet of LaNay Walker (69.7), Hagedorn (70.9), Aukes (78.5), and Katie Krieger (71.7) took fourth in 4:50.9.

The 4 x 800-meter relay of Grandgenett (2:36.1), Krista Hassing (2:36.0), Mandy Warmka (2:54.9), and Sierra Halvorson (2:49.4), had the second fastest time with a 10:56.3.

The Bucs also fared well in the field events.

Walker matched her indoor best in the pole vault event with a second-place clearance of 8-0, while Anderson made 5-6 to place fourth.

Holland topped the Bucs in the long jump taking fifth with a leap of 15-9.25, and Sara Warmka took fifth place in the triple jump with a distance of 31-3.5 and claimed No. 2 on the indoor all-time list.

In the high jump, Wagner soared to a second-place leap of 4-6.

And, Katie Krieger tossed the shot put 28-9.5 for a fourth-place finish.

Girls team results:

BEA 76, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 59.5, Hutchinson 54.5, New Ulm 53

Other BEA results:

400-meter dash: Jessie Griffin, 88.0, 11th; Courtney Wasylow, 90.9, 12th; Natalie Hanson, 91.9, 13th.

200-meter dash: Sierra Halvorson, 31.3, 8th; Chante’ Anderson, 32.1, 10th; Mercedes Briseno, 32.9, 11th; Brooke Gies, 36.3, 12th; Alesha Wickersham, 36.8, 13th; Marissa Reeves, 37.3, 14th.

55-meter dash: Katie Krieger, 8.2, 7th; Mercedes Briseno 8.7, 10th; Brooke Gies, 9.2, 12th; Marissa Reeves, 9.4,13th.

55-meter high hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 10.9, 6th.

55-meter low hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 10.9, 7th.

Long jump: Mara Fenske, 13-11.5, 8th, No. 10 on honor roll list; Mercedes Briseno, 13-10, 10th.

Triple jump: Kelly Aukes, 27-9.5, 9th.

High jump: Jastin Meyer, 4-2, 6th; Annemarie Hoyt and Krista Hassing, 3-10, tie for 8th.

Shot put: Courtney Wasylow, 25-0, 10th; Alicia Johnson 24-2, 12th; Jessie Griffin, 22-3, 14th; Makenzie Jenkins, 20-5.5, 15th.

800-meter run: MacKenzie Determan, 2:56.8, 8th; April Royer, 3:24.7, 12th.

1,600-meter run: Makenzie Jenkins, 8:18.8, 12th.

In the boys meet, BEA collected third place in several events.

Senior captain Eduardo Vega crossed the finish line in the 1,600-meter run with a 5:27.1 to grab third place.

Santos Flores’ mark of 36-4.75 gave him a third-place finish in the triple jump and the No. 10 slot on the indoor honor roll list. Teammate Daniel Plocker was fourth with a leap of 35-5.

The Bucs also took third in the pole vault when Zach Tvedten cleared the bar at 10-6.

In the 400-meter dash, Plocker had an indoor best mark of 59.1 to take fourth.

Jesse Alleven and Dan Eckhardt both cracked the Top 5 in their running events.

Alleven’s time of 12:50.9 is good enough to place him No. 9 on the indoor honor roll.

In the 800-meter run, Eckhardt made his debut with a time of 2:32.5 to take fifth place.

In the relays, the 4 x 800 team collected the third fastest overall time of 9:43.0.

The foursome included Eduardo Vega (2:20.9), Jake Zebedee (2:28.9), Jake Wagner (2:22.9), and JT Roe (2:30.9).

The trio of Zebedee (58.4), Roe (65.6) and Wagner (61.3) were joined by Jacob Olson (64.8), to place fourth in the  4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 4:10.2.

Boys teams results:

Hutchinson 81.5, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 77.5, New Ulm 68, BEA 17

Other BEA results:

4 x 200-meter relay: JT Roe (26.6), Nick Beattie (30.6), Cole Klinksiek (29.8), and Isaac Darring-ton (26.9), 1:53.7, 6th;

Ryne Myers (27.7), Jacob Olson (27.3), Travis Hagedorn (31.9), and Jacob McNamara (27.2), 1:53.9, 7th.

400-meter dash: Santos Flores, 59.5, 6th; Korey Frandle, 65.0, 12th.

200-meter dash: Daniel Plocker, 26.7, 8th; Santos Flores, 26.8, 9th; Korey Frandle, 28.9, 12th; Jacob McNamara, 29.0, 13th.

55-meter dash: Zach Tvedten, 7.0, 6th; Sinjin Bell, 7.5, 12th.

55-meter intermediate hurdles: Ryne Myers, 11.2, 7th.

3,200-meter run: Micah Zastrow, 13:23.9, 6th, No. 10 indoor honor roll list.

Long jump: JT Roe, 18-1, 6th place, No. 10 spot on the indoor honor roll list; Zach Tvedten, 17-11, 7th; Jacob McNamara, 16-3, 9th; Nick Beattie, 15-7.5, 11th; Cole Klinksiek; 14-8.75, 12th.

Pole vault: Jesse Alleven, 7-0, 7th; Steven Plocker, 7-0, 8th.

High jump: Isaac Darrington, 5-1, 6th; Jake Wagner, 4-9, 9th.

Triple jump: Isaac Darrington, 33-4.75, 6th; Jacob Olson, 31-1.5, 8th.

Shot put: Sinjin Bell, 35-7, 9th; Daniel Griffin, 28-7.5, 13th; Daniel Krieger, 20-7, 17th.