×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Buc Invite: Girls 3rd, boys 5th

By Staff | Apr 27, 2009

Marissia Hagedorn

It was a close finish at the Buc Invitational girls track and field meet held April 18 at Wilson Field in Blue Earth.

In the end, United South Central/Alden Conger took home the team title with 364 points, edging out Fairmont with 362.5. Blue Earth took third place with 359 points.

Medals were awarded to the top three places in individual events and ribbons to the fourth and fifth-place finishers.

In the relays, the top two received medals and ribbons were given for third place.

Marissia Hagedorn set a new school record when she cleared a height of 9-0 in the pole vault and took the first-place medal in the pole vault. LaNay Walker earned a third-place medal by clearing 8-6.

Jake Lee

Hagedorn also took fourth in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 53.4.

Kate Hassing was a double-winner, taking the gold medal in the triple jump with a distance of 32-7, while teammate Sara Warmka won the bronze with a leap of 30-2.75.

Hassing’s time of 60.2 in the 400-meter dash was the winning time and Rylee Wagner was clocked in 63.4 to finish third.

Lexi Holland won a third-place medal in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.5.

In the throwing events, BEA had two finishing in the top 5.

Annemarie Hoyt won the silver medal in the discus with a toss of 91-5, while Sydney Ristau’s mark of 28-11 was good enough for fifth place in the shot put.

The Bucs again had a strong showing in the relays.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team of Meghan Mittelstadt (28.3), Hoyt (28.5), Sara Warmka (28.0) and Holland (27.4) took first place in 1:51.8. The foursome also took the gold medal in the 4 x 100-meter relay with a time of 52.9.

The quartet of Sara Warmka (64.1), Wagner (64.5), Courtney Grandgenett (63.9) and Kate Hassing (58.6) took the silver medal in the 4 x 400-meter relay in 4:11.1.

The 1,600-meter sprint medley relay posted the second fastest time. Nicole Carr (30.9), Katie Krieger (28.6), Krista Hassing (64.9) and Grandgenett (2:33.6) were clocked in 4:37.3.

The 4 x 800-meter squad of Grandgenett (2:29.6), Wagner (2:33.5), Walker (2:39.3) and Krista Hassing (2:37.7) combined for a time of 10:20 to grab second place.

Taking third place in the shuttle hurdle relay were Hagedorn (17.9), Caitlynne Tyler (19.2), Chante’ Anderson (19.8) and Kelly Aukes (19.2) with a time of 1:16.4.

Team results:

USC/AC 364, Fairmont 362.5, BEA 359, Waseca 356, St. James 251.5, Martin County West 188.5, Maple River, 128, BEA JV 92.5.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Brooke Gies, 16.2, 13th; Meghan Mittelstadt, 16.7, 14th; Marissa Reeves, 17.1, 15th.

400-meter dash: Sierra Halvorson, 73.3, 13th; Moira Jans, 99.6, 16th.

1,600-meter run: April Royer, 7:44.8, 13th; Makenzie Jenkins, 8:27.4, 14th.

3,200-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 13:38.9, 9th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Gies, Reeves, Courtney Wasylow and Jessie Griffin, 61.4, 7th.

4 x 200-meter relay: Nicole Carr (29.9), Chante’ Anderson (32.2), Mara Fenske (30.0) and MacKenzie Determan (31.9), 2:03.4, 7th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Kelly Aukes (73.2), Reeves (83.7), Jenkins (90.6) and Royer (83.2), 5:30.6, 8th.

Sprint medley relay:

(200-200-400-800)

Fenske (30.8), Anderson (32.4), Halvorson (75.6) and Determan (2:53.2), 5:15.2, 7th300-meter low hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 59.4, 12th.

High jump: Wagner, 4-8, 6th; Hoyt, 4-4, 12th; Jastin Meyer, 4-0, 14th.

Long jump: Holland, 14-5, 6th; Fenske, 12-5, 12th; Krista Hassing, 11-5.5, 13th; Kristine Brown, 9-9, 16th.

Triple jump: Aukes, 28-4.75, 10th.

Pole vault: Determan, 6-0, 7th; Anderson, 6-0, 12th.

Shot put: Krieger, 27-4.5, 6th; Alicia Johnson, 25-1.5, 11th; Jenkins, 21-9.5, 13th.

Discus: Krieger, 85-9, 6th; Johnson, 78-11, 8th; Ristau, 69-7, 11th.

On the boys side, the Bucs finished in fifth place with 284 points.

Nate Carr led the way winning two gold medals.

His time of 40.7 was the fastest in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles and clearing the bar at 5-10 gave him the top spot in the high jump.

Zach Tvedten grabbed a silver medal in the long jump with a leap of 17-11.5, while JT Roe’s mark of 17-3 was good enough for fifth.

Winning a fifth-place ribbon in the triple jump was Santos Flores with a distance of 36-1.5.

Jake Zebedee also took home a fifth-place ribbon in the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

Jake Lee took fourth place in the shot put with a toss of 39-6 and fifth place in the discus with a mark of 107-2.

Four relays finished fourth and missed earning a third-place ribbon.

The 4 x 800-meter squad of Eduardo Vega (2:13.9), Abi Vasquez (2:23.2), Brandon Christians (2:22.6) and Jake Wagner (2:18.9) were clocked in 9:19.5.

Roe (24.8), Jacob Olson (26.0), Flores (25.7) and Nick Lee (24.2) combined for a time of 1:40.6 in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

The sprint medley foursome of Matt Dulas (25.1), Jacob McNamara (26.9), Roe (56.9) and Dan Eckhardt (2:22.9) was clocked in 4:13.1.

In the final event of the meet, the 4 x 400-meter team of Carr (53.6), Zebedee (55.9), Daniel Plocker (56.8) and Vega was fourth with a time of 3:44.8.

Team results:

Fairmont 394, USC/AC 389, St. James 294, Waseca 293, BEA 284, Maple River 237, Martin County West 111, BEA JV 74.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Tvedten, 12.0, 6th; Jake Lee, 12.9, 12th; Sinjin Bell, 13.0, 13th.

400-meter dash: Jacob Olson, 58.2, 8th; Eckhardt, 62.0, 12th; Kiley Hyland, 67.1, 14th.

1,600-meter run: Wagner, 5:21.3, 10th; Brandon Christians, 5:23.4, 11th.

3,200-meter run: Vasquez, 11:59.5, 9th; Jesse Alleven, 12:11.8, 11th; Micah Zastrow, 13:39.5, 15th; Goraczkowski, 13:39.6, 16th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Flores and Olson, 47.9, 6th; Jake Lee, Bell, Andrews and Nick Lee, 49.6, 8th.

4 x 200-meter relay: Matt Dulas (24.8), Jacob McNamara (27.6), Travis Hagedorn (30.7) and Eckhardt (29.1), 1:53, 8th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Dulas (64.1), Ryne Myers (61.2), Hyland (66.2) and McNamara (66.1), 4:17.8, 8th.

Sprint medley relay:

(200-200-400-800)

Cole Klinksiek (25.6), Hagedorn (30.6), Nick Beattie (63.8) and Micah Zastrow (2:25.8), 4:25.8, 7th.

Shuttle hurdle relay: Carr (16.1), Vega (21.2), Myers (20.9) and Goraczkowski (24.7), 1:22.6, 5th.

High jump: Klinksiek, 5-0, 12th; Wagner, 4-8, 13th.

Long jump: McNamara, 15-0, 15th, Beattie, 13-9.25, 16th.

Triple jump: Daniel Plocker, 33-3, 9th; Zastrow, 30-1, 12th; Olson, 28-6.25, 14th.

Pole vault: Alleven, 8-0, 11th; Steven Plocker, 8-0, 12th; Hagedorn, 8-0, 13th.

Shot put: Nick Lee, 37-8, 8th; Sinjin Bell, 36-6, 9th; Taylor Andrews, 32-5, 12th.

Discus: Nick Lee, 91-5, 12th; Jared Brown, 86-2, 13th; Sam Lee, 75-0, 15th.