×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girl tracksters take 1st, boys finish 3rd at M-R

By Staff | Apr 27, 2009

Courtney Grandgenett

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team took first place at the Maple River Invitational on April 21, while the boys finished in third place.

Kate Hassing took home first-place medals in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.07 and in the triple jump with a mark of 33-10.

Earning a fourth-place ribbon in the triple jump was Sara Warmka with a distance of 30-9, while Kelly Aukes’ 29-5 earned her a sixth-place ribbon.

Taking a gold medal in the 3,200-meter run was Courtney Grandgenett with a time of 12:41.69.

LaNay Walker won a ribbon with a fourth-place time of 6:05.31 in the 1,600-meter run.

Dan Eckhardt

BEA had two bronze medalists in the sprints.

Lexi Holland had a time of 13.52 in the 100-meter dash and in the 200-meter dash stopped the watch at 28.85.

Holland also earned a bronze on the long jump soaring 13-11, while Krista Hassing won a sixth-place ribbon with a leap of 13-5.

Rylee Wagner was clocked in 64.48 in the 400-meter dash for the third overall best time, while Sara Warmka took home a ribbon with a fifth-place time of 67.51.

Wagner earned a silver medal in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-10.

The Bucs again did well in the relays.

The 4 x 200-meter team of Meghan Mittelstadt (30.3), Annemarie Hoyt (27.9), Katie Krieger (29.9) and Hassing (26.5) posted a winning time of 1:55.46.

Mittelstadt, Hoyt, Ashley Olson and Holland took first place in the 4 100-meter relay in 54.47.

BEA settled for runner-up honors and a ribbon in the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Wagner (64.6), Krista Hassing (64.4), Mittelstadt (66.3) and Kate Hassing handed the baton off in 4:15.27.

The 4 x 800-meter relay took home the third-place ribbon with a time of 11:00.99. Members of the team were Krista Hassing (2:38.7), Sara Warmka (2:41.8), MacKenzie Determan (2:58.7) and Grandgenett (2:41.6).

Sydney Ristau’s toss of 31-2.5 earned her a fifth-place ribbon in the shot put and Hoyt took the sixth-place ribbon with a distance of 88-8 in the discus.

Team results:

BEA 119, United South Central-Alden Conger 100, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 84, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 53, Mankato Loyola 52, Maple River 39, Madelia-Truman 31.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Brooke Gies, 16.05, 21st.

200-meter dash: Nicole Carr, 32.03, 13th.

400-meter dash: Ashley Olson, 70.27, 10th; Moira Jans, 99.88, 21st.

800-meter run: Maken-zie Jenkins, 3:40.94, 21st; Natalie Hanson, 3:42.88, 22nd.1,600-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 6:16.64, 7th.

100-meter high hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 18.69, 7th; Kelly Aukes, 19.53, 10th.

300-meter low hurdles: Aukes, 59.79, 10th; Tyler, 60.38, 11th.

High jump: Annemarie Hoyt, 4-4, 8th.

Pole vault: Chante’ Anderson, 6-6, 7th; MacKenzie Determan, 6-6, 7th.

Shot put: Katie Krieger, 28-7, 9th; Alicia Johnson, 24-7, 16th.

Discus: Krieger, 86-11, 7th; Alicia Johnson, 76-6, 10th.

In the boys competition, Nate Carr won two gold medals.

He had the winning time in the 110-meter high hurdles with a 16.12 and soared over 6-0 to grab first in the high jump.

Jake Lee had a toss of 42-6 to win the shot put competition and the Buc senior earned a fourth-place ribbon in the discus with a distance of 108-10.

In other field events, Jake Zebedee cleared 10-0 for the bronze medal in the pole vault.

Zach Tvedten won a ribbon with the fourth best leap in the long jump with a 17-11 and Santos Flores also took fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 36-7.5.

Jake Wagner’s time of 2:18.57 was good enough for fourth place in the 800-meter run.

The Bucs also earned ribbons in the distance races,

Brandon Christians was fourth in the 3,200-meter run with an 11:48.79, while Eduardo Vega covered 1,600 meters in 5:21.04.

In the 400-meter dash, JT Roe finished fifth place for a ribbon with a time of 58.91, and Jacob Olson was timed in 59.32 to win the sixth-place ribbon.

Tvedten (26.3), Daniel Plocker (23.7), Matt Dulas (27.8) and Carr (23.3) passed the baton in 1:40.52 for the third-place ribbon in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

Team results:

MVL 129, USC/AC 115.5, BEA 78, LCWM/N 59, NRHEG 52, Maple River 50, Madelia-Truman 48, Mankato Loyola 26.5

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Jacob McNamara, 13.25, 16th; Nick Beattie, 13.30, 17th.

200-meter dash: JT Roe, 25.97, 8th; Matt Dulas, 26.30, 10th; McNamara, 28.63, 18th.

400-meter dash: Kiley Hyland, 69.03, 15th.

800-meter run: Dan Eckhardt, 2:26.20, 10th; Travis Hagedorn, 2:39.42, 16th,

1,600-meter run: Micah Zastrow, 5:54.64, 15th.

3,200-meter run: Jesse Alleven, 12:19.05, 7th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:37.40, 9th.

110-meter high hurdles: Ryne Myers, 21.24, 13th; Goraczkowski, 25.74, 18th.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Myers, 52.23, 12th; Goraczkowski, 69.01, 17th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Zach Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Santos Flores and Olson, 49.41, 4th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Zebedee (59.3), Flores (60.3), Jake Wagner, (58.9) and Vega (58.5), 3:56.98, 5th.

4 x 800-meter relay: Eckhardt (2:29.1), Jake Zebedee (2:30.2), Hagedorn (2:43.6) and Zastrow (2:34.1), 10:16.87, 4th.

High jump: Isaac Darrington, 5-2, 8th.

Long jump: Flores, 16-9.75, 9th.

Triple jump: Daniel Plocker, 35-7.5, 7th; Olson, 34-7.5, 12th.

Pole vault: Alleven, 8-6, 11th, Hagedorn, 8-6, 11th.

Shot put: Sinjin Bell, 35-3, 8th; Taylor Andrews, 35-2, 9th; Sam Lee, 34-6, 10th.

Discus: Daniel Griffin, 73-3, 21st; Jared Brown, 73-2, 23rd; Josh Kafka, 57-3, 26th.