×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Tracksters compete at New Ulm

By Staff | May 4, 2009

It was a three-team race for first place, but Minnesota Valley Lutheran prevailed with a one-point victory for the team title at the New Ulm quadrangular Monday.

MVL tallied 66 points, edging out the Bucs who tied host New Ulm with 65 points.

The boys were fourth with 36.5 points.

The Buc girls took several first-place finishes in individual events.

Courtney Grandgenett had a winning time of 12:54.1 in the 3,200-meter run and LaNay Walker completed four laps of the 1,600-meter run in 5:57.6 to grab first. Mandy Warmka was behind Walker with a time of 6:11.8.

BEA also did well in the sprints.

Rylee Wagner’s 64.3 was good enough for first place in the 400-meter dash, while Lexi Holland was second in the 100-meter dash in 13.3 and Meghan Mittelstadt third in the 200-meter dash with a 28.2.

The field events were not overshadowed, having several placing in the Top 5.

Wagner cleared the high jump bar at 4-10 to win the title and teammate Annemarie Hoyt’s height of 4-4 gave her the fifth spot.

Kate Hassing took first in the triple jump with a mark of 33-6.5, while Sara Warmka grabbed fourth place with 30-5.

Sydney Ristau’s toss of 31-9 was the winning distance in the shot put and Katie Krieger took fourth with 27-9.

The Bucs took second in the long jump competition with Holland’s leap of 15-5.5.

In the hurdles, Caitlynne Tyler was fourth in the 100-meter highs with an 18.2 and fifth in the 300-meter lows with a 55.6.

BEA was first in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

Mittelstadt (29.9), Krieger (27.9), Ashley Olson (28.9) and Sara Warmka (28.6) passed the baton in 1:54.7 for a first-place winning time.

In the 4 x 400-meter relay, Warmka (65.0), Olson (66.3), Krieger (66.9) teamed up with Wagner (64.5) to take third place with a time of 4:22.7.

The top finisher for the boys was Nate Carr, with a couple of second-place finishes and a third place.

In the 110-meter high hurdles, the Buc junior was clocked in 15.7 to grab second and also took second in the 300-meter intermediates with a 41.9.

Carr’s leap of 5-3 was the third best in the high jump.

Santos Flores was the top Buc finisher in the triple jump with a fourth-place distance of 36-6.

In the distance runs, senior Eduardo Vega took second place in the 800-meter run with his time of 2:15.7. He also was fourth in the 1,600-meter run, crossing the finish line in 5:15.1.

In the 3,200-meter run, Jake Wagner covered the eight laps in 11:36.5 for a fifth-place finish.

In the sprints, Zach Tvedten posted the fifth fastest time in the 100-meter dash with an 11.8 and Daniel Plocker’s 58.7 earned him a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter dash.

BEA took third and fourth in the shot put.

Nick Lee had a toss of 42-0, while Jake Lee ended the day with a 41-8.

The Bucs took third in three relays.

Zebedee (25.5), Flores (25.8), Nick Lee (24.5) and Dulas (26.5) combined for a time of 1:42.1 in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

In the 4 x 800, Wagner (2:22.1), Dan Eckhardt (2:29.3), Travis Hagedorn (2:40.7) and Micah Zastrow (2:47.9) combined for a team of 10:19.7.

The foursome of Carr (53.8), Zebedee (56.2), Daniel Plocker (57.7) and Vega (56.5) were clocked in 3:44.3 in the 4 x 400.

Girls team results:

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 66, BEA 65, New Ulm 65, St. Peter 33.

Other girls results:

100-meter dash: Nicole Carr, 13.7, 8th; Brooke Giese, 16.3, 14th; Marissa Reeves, 16.5, 15th.

200-meter dash: Gies, 36.3, 10th; Reeves, 37.7, 11th.

800-meter run: MacKenzie Determan, 2:50.6, 6th.

1,600-meter run: April Royer, 7:21.6, 8th.

100-meter high hurdles: Aukes, 19.4, 6th; Chante’ Anderson, 19.6, 8th.300-meter low hurdles: Aukes, 55.7, 6th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Aukes (70.7), Carr (78.7), Natalie Hanson (91.2) and Royer (85.2), 5:25.9, 5th.

High jump: Carr, 4-0, 10th.

Long jump: Anderson, 10-6.5, 15th.

Triple jump: Aukes, 28-8, 6th.

Shot put: Alicia Johnson, 26-11, 6th.

Boys team results:

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 87, New Ulm 72, St. Peter 46.5, BEA 36.5

Other boys results:

200-meter dash: Zebedee, 25.7, 9th; Matt Dulas, 25.9, 11th.

400-meter dash: Eckhardt, 62.2, 8th; Kiley Hyland, 66.8, 12th.

800-meter run: Hagedorn, 2:39.9, 8th.

1,600-meter run: Brandon Christians, 5:26.6, 6th; Abi Vasquez, 5:28.9, 7th.

3,200-meter run: Zastrow, 12:52.9, 6th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:13.0, 8th.

110-meter high hurdles: Ryne Myers, 20.8, 7th; Goraczkowski, 25.3, 9th.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Myers, 52.1, 9th; Goraczkowski, 70.0, 12th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Flores and Nick Lee, 48.2, 4th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Myers, (62.7), Hyland (68.9), Hagedorn (68.4) and Dulas (66.1), 4:26.9, 5th.

Long jump: Tvedten, 17-4, 6th; Flores, 15-11.5, 11th; Goraczkowski, 11-6, 16th.

Triple jump: Daniel Plocker, 33-5.5, 8th.

Shot put: Sinjin Bell, 36-5, 8th; Hyland, 30-10, 16th; Jared Brown, 28-11, 17th; Josh Kafka, 28-9, 18th; Daniel Griffin, 27-11.5, 19th.