×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 4th at Sentinel Relays

By Staff | May 11, 2009

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team finished in the middle of the pack, while the boys were fifth overall in the Class AA portions of the Sentinel Relays held May 1 in Fairmont.

The girls tallied 121.5 points, behind first-place Spirit Lake Park (142), Fairmont (135) and Hutchinson (128.3).

In the girls competition, BEA had several Top 5 finishers, but the highlight was Marissia Hagedorn setting another school record in the pole vault.

The Buc freshman soared over 9-3 to win the gold medal and break the old record of 9-0. Teammate LaNay Walker’s height of 8-3 was good enough to win the bronze medal.

Hagedorn displayed her hurdling abilities, taking fifth in the 100-meter highs with a 17.3 and 300-meter lows in 52.5.

Leaping to a silver-medal finish in the triple jump was Sara Warmka with a measurement of 31-3, while Kelly Aukes took fifth with 29-8.5.

In the high jump, Rylee Wagner won the bronze, clearing the bar at 4-10.

Lexi Holland also took home a bronze medal with a leap of 14-4.25 in the long jump.. She added a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.9.

Kate Hassing covered the 400-meter dash in 60.7 to capture first place and Ashley Olson’s 28.4 was the fourth overall fastest time in the 200-meter dash.

BEA’s relays had a good day, all placing in the Top 5.

Taking first place in the 4 x 100-meter relay was the team of Meghan Mittelstadt, Hoyt, Olson and Holland with a time of 52.6.

The same foursome — Mittelstadt (28.2), Hoyt (27.9), Olson (27.9) and Holland (27.9) — took a silver medal in the 4 x 200.

BEA was second in the 4 x 400 with a time of 4:11.9. Members of the squad were Sara Warmka (63.7), Wagner (64.8), Grandgenett (64.1) and Kate Hassing (59.6).

In the sprint medley, Mittelstadt (27.5), Krieger (28.7), Krista Hassing (64.7) and Wagner (2:38.8) combined for a time of 4:39.7 to finish fourth.

The 4 x 800 team of Krista Hassing (2:34.8), Sara Warmka (2:38.6), Walker (2:39.4) and Mandy Warmka (2:40.8) were clocked in 10:33.5 and finished fourth overall.

Team results:

Spirit Lake Park 142, Fairmont 135, Hutchinson 128.3, BEA 121.5, United South Central-Alden-Conger 105.8, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 55, Maple River 31.3, Redwood Valley 16.

Other girls results:

100-meter high hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 18.0, 9th.

1,600-meter run: April Royer, 7:27.5, 14th.

3,200-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 12:45.0, 6th.

High jump: Hoyt, 4-6, 9th.

Long jump: Krista Hassing, 13-2, 7th.

Shot put: Sydney Ristau, 29-10, 11th; Krieger, 26-9.75, 14th.

Discus: Hoyt, 83-6.6, 7th; Krieger, 80-5, 8th.