×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 3rd, boys 5th at SCC Meet

By Staff | May 18, 2009

The Buc girls and boys track and field teams finished third and fifth respectively at the South Central Conference Meet held Tuesday in Waseca.

The girls had several individuals earning All-Conference honors, while the boys had three.

The Top 3 in individual events and Top 2 in relays receive All-SCC recognition.

Kate Hassing was first in the 400-meter dash in 61.51 and in the triple jump with a leap of 32-.75. She also took third in the 200 in 26.85.

Hassing’s anchor leg of 61.3 combined with Krista Hassing (63.7), Rylee Wagner (64.2) and Courtney Grandgenett (64.5) for a winning time of 4:13.97 in the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Lexi Holland was third in the 100-meter dash with a 13.57, while Grandgenett had a third-place finish in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:43.22.

In the hurdles, Marissia Hagedorn’s 17.35 was good enough to grab third in the 100-highs and she was fourth in the 300-lows in 51.94. She also added a second-place finish in the pole vault, clearing a height of 8-6.

In other field events, Sydney Ristau unleashed a second-place toss of 32-9 in the shot put and Annemarie Hoyt’s 97-3 was third in the discus. Wagner took third place in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-0.

Two other relays posted All-SCC times.

The 4 x 200 team of Mittelstadt (29.8), Hoyt (27.6), Ashley Olson (29.3) and Holland (26.5) were clocked in 1:53.24 to nab first. The same quartet was second in the 4 x 100 in 53.25.

On the boys side, the Bucs were led by Nate Carr, who won the Vern Walden Award for the highest point scorer in boys competition with 38 as he claimed victory in three events.

Carr took the 300 hurdles in 41.14, the 110 hurdles with a 15.99 and high jump by clearing 6-0. He also was second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.15.

Jake Lee was the other Buc first-place winner, topping the competition in the shot put with a toss of 45-3.

Zach Tvedten sprinted to a third-place showing the 100-meter dash in 11.75 and had a leap of 17-11.5 to take third in the long jump.

Girls team results:

Waseca 161, Fairmont 134, BEA 120, St. Peter 61, New Ulm 54, St. James 28.

Other girls results:

100-meter dash: Chante’ Anderson, 14.88, 12th.

200-meter dash: Ashley Olson, 28.27, 7th; Katie Krieger, 28.52, 8th.

400-meter dash: Sara Warmka, 65.71, 5th; Nicole Carr, 75.11, 18th.

800-meter run: Wagner, 2:38.01, 7th; Krista Hassing, 2:41.09, 9th; MacKenzie Determan, 2:55.91, 18th.

3,200-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 13:17.00, 6th.

100-meter high hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 18.43, 8th; Kelly Aukes, 18.57, 9th.

300-meter low hurdles: Aukes, 55.73, 12th; Tyler, 56.04, 13th.

4 x 800-meter relay: Krista Hassing (2:31.0), Sara Warmka (2:39.9), Mandy Warmka (2:46.6) and Grandgenett (2:32.8), 10:31.37, 3rd.

Long jump: Holland, 13-11, 7th; Mara Fenske, 11-9, 15th; Krista Hassing, 11-5.25, 17th.

Triple jump: Sara Warmka, 30-7, 5th; Aukes, 30-.25, 8th.

High jump: Hoyt, 4-2, 13th; Carr, 4-0, 14th.

Pole vault: LaNay Walker, 8-0, 5th.

Shot put: Krieger, 28-9, 7th; Alicia Johnson, 26-0, 12th.

Discus: Krieger, 83-10, 7th; Johnson, 83-9, 8th.

Team results:

Fairmont 128, St. Peter 102, New Ulm 95, St. James 79, BEA 76, Waseca 75.

Other boys results:

100-meter dash: Matt Dulas, 12.73, 13th; Jacob McNamara, 13.29, 16th.

200-meter dash: Daniel Plocker, 25.20, 12th; Dulas, 25.83, 15th.

400-meter dash: Jacob Olson, 56.80, 6th; Jake Zebedee, 58.61, 8th.

800-meter run: Eduardo Vega, 2:18.76, 6th; Jake Wagner, 2:19.96, 7th; Daniel Eckhardt, 2:26.78, 11th.

1,600-meter run: Wagner, 5:18.12, 9th; Micah Zastrow, 5:43.78, 12th.

3,200-meter run: Jesse Alleven, 12:22.22, 11th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:52.69, 14th.

110-meter high hurdles: Goraczkowski, 26.33, 12th.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Travis Hagedorn, 54:07, 14th; Goraczkowski, 71:35, 15th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Santos Flores and JT Roe, 48.37, 5th.

4 x 200-meter relay: Tvedten (26.2), Daniel Plocker (23.9), Dulas (27.2) and Roe (25.2), 1:41.54, 5th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Zebedee (58.3), Olson (56.9), Roe (58.5) and Vega (57.8), 3:51.95, 4th.

4 x 800-meter relay: Vega (2:18.1), Eckhardt (2:25.4), Brandon Christians (2:30.8) and Micah Zastrow (2:37.1), 9:50.95, 5th.

Long jump: Roe, 16-4, 9th; McNamara, 14-9.5, 15th.

Triple jump: Flores, 35-11, 5th; Olson, 33-8, 10th; Daniel Plocker, 33-2, 11th.

Pole vault: Zebedee, 10-0, 6th; Flores, 9-6, 8th; Hagedorn, 8-6, 10th.

High jump: Isaac Darrington, 5-4, 8th;

Shot put: Taylor Andrews, 38-2, 7th; Sam Lee, 35-9, 13th.

Discus: Jake Lee, 108-4, 8th; Sam Lee, 84-11, 17th; Jared Brown, 83-10, 18th.