×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Several individuals, relays advance

By Staff | May 22, 2009

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team advanced 11 individuals in the events and three relays to Section 2A Meet in Mankato on May 30.

The Bucs finished in second place with 221 points, edged by Fairmont (223.5) during the Section 2A, Sub-Section 6 Meet held Thursday in Blue Earth.

The top four individuals and top two relays in each event advance to the Section Meet.

The Bucs won seven events.

In the sprints, Lexi Holland was first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.2.

The “Hassing Duo” of Kate (59.4) and Krista (1:01.1) finished 1-2 in the 400-meter dash.

Katie Krieger stopped the clock at 28.8 to nab second place in the 200-meter dash.

Courtney Grandgenett covered four laps of the 1,600-meter run in 5:32.7 to claim first place.

Marissia Hagedorn was second in the 100-meter hurdles, crossing the finish line 17.0, and she took third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.7.

The 4 x100-meter relay of Meghan Mittelstadt, Annemarie Hoyt, Sara Warmka and Holland were clocked in a first-place time of 52.7. The same quartet won the 4 x 200 in 1:51.3.

The 4 x 400 squad of Krista Hassing, Rylee Wagner, Grandgenett and Kate Hassing claimed victory in 4:08.2.

In the field events, Wagner was second in the high jump with a height of 5-0;

Three BEA pole vaulters advanced with Hagedorn soaring over 9-6 to grab second place. Walker was third at 8-6 and MacKenzie Determan was fourth with 8-0.

Krista Hassing was first in the triple jump with a leap of 34-3, while teammate Sara Warmka’s 31-11 was good enough for third.

Sydney Ristau’s toss of 30-1 was good for second place and Krieger was third with a heave of 29-8 3/4.

The Bucs took first in the discus with Hoyt’s mark of 95-10 and Krieger took runner-up honors with a distance of 92-1.

In the boys competition, BEA was third with 149 points.

Nate Carr won three events,

He was first in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.8, 300-intermediate with a time of 41.7 and high jump clearing the bar at 5-10.

Jake Lee claimed one first place and a second in the field events.

His toss of 44-9 won the shot put event and his mark of 120-2 was good for second place.

Zac Tvedten claimed two fourth-place finishes, the 100-meter dash in 11.8 and in the long jump with a leap of 17-9.

Jake Zebedee was third in the pole vault clearing a height of 11-6, while Santos Flores soared to a third-place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 37-2 3/4.

The 4 x 200-meter relay of Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, JT Roe and Carr took second in 1:35.8, while the quartet Zebedee, Jacob Olson, Plocker and Eduardo Vega took third in 3:48.0.

Boys team results: 1. Fairmont 290.5; 2. St. James 165; 3. BEA 149; 4. Martin County West 83; 5. Madelia/Truman 79.5; 6. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 35.5.

Other BEA results:

400-meter dash: Zebedee, 55.90, 6th; Olson, 57.10, 8th; Korey Frandle, 1:02.7, 11th.

800-meter run: Vega, 2:11.90, 7th; Jake wagner, 2:16.00, 9th; Daniel Eckhardt, 2:20.40, 11th.1,600-meter: Wagner, 5:08.50, 6th; Micah Zastrow, 5:25.00, 10th.

3,200-meter run: Brandon Christian, 11:38.60, 8th; Jesse Alleven, 11:52.00, 9th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:10.40, 10th.

110-meter hurdles: Goraczkowski, 25.50, 8th.

300-meter intermediate: Travis Hagedorn, 52.3, 8th; Goraczkoski, 1:08.3, 11th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Isaac Darrington, Daniel Plocker, Nick Beattie and Roe, 50.50, 5th.

4 x 800-meter relay: Eckhardt, Abi Vasquez, Hagedorn and Zastrow, 9:58.7, 4th.

High jump: Darrington, 5-4, 5th.

Pole vault: Tvedten, 10-0, 7th; Flores, 10-0, 8th.

Long jump: Roe, 17-6, 5th.

Triple jump: Daniel Plocker 36-2 1/2, 5th; Olson, 34-5 3/4, 8th.

Shot put: Taylor Andrews 41-1 1/2, 5th.

Girls team results: 1. Fairmont 223.5; 2. Blue Earth Area 221; 3. Martin County West 147; 4. St. James 111; 5. Madelia/Truman 88.5; 6. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 15.

Other BEA results:

400-meter dash: Sierra Halvorson, 1:10.7, 10th.

800-meter run: MacKenzie Determan, 2:46.2, 9th; April Royer, 3:03.7, 15th.

1,600-meter run: LaNay Walker, 6:01.0, 5th.

3,200-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 12:55.2, 5th.

100-meter hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 18.1, 6th; Kelly Aukes, 18.4, 8th.

300-meter hurdles: Tyler, 55.5, 8th; Aukes, 55.9, 9th.

Triple jump: Aukes 29-6, 7th;

Discus: Alicia Johnson, 82-1, 5th.