×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girl harriers finish 3rd, boys 5th at Jackson

By Staff | Sep 28, 2009

Jonas Hamperl

It was a third-place finish for the Blue Earth Area girls cross country team at the eight-team Jackson County Central Invite held Thursday at Loon Lake Golf Club.

Luverne edged out the Bucs by one point with 73 points to claim second place.

Mountain Lake-Butter-field-Odin won the team championship with 32 points.

In the boys competition, BEA took fifth place with 113 points.

Jackson County Central took home the team trophy, tallying 42 points.

Marissia Hagedorn

The lady Bucs had three runners placing in the “Top 10” to earn a medal.

Although both runners were clocked at 15:53, Marissia Hagedorn nipped teammate Courtney Grand-genett at the finish line to take fourth.

Rylee Wagner covered the 4,000-meter course in 16:13 to grab 10th place.

In 21st place was Mandy Warmka with a time of 16:53, while Lindsey An-keny took 34th in 17:35, LaNay Walker claimed 39th in 17:42 and Meghan Mittel-stadt posted a time of 18:01 to place 41st.

For the second straight meet, foreign exchange student Jonas Hamperl led the boys with a fourteenth-place time of 18:07 in the 5,000-meter race.

Riley Holmseth was only two seconds behind to finish 16th and Aaron Wilhelmi was 20th overall in 18:36.

Jake Zebedee’s time of 19:20 was good enough to place 30th.

Finishing 33rd was Brandon Christians with 19:29, followed by Abi Vasquez in the 36th spot with a 19:49 and Jason Mertens in 47th place in 20:38.

Other girls 4,000-meter

race varsity results:

Cassie Thompson, 18:36, 47th; MacKenzie Determan, 19:31, 61st; Kelly Aukes, 20:36, 71st; Nok Cherd-choochart, 21:22, 77th; Amanda Pecholt, 21:25, 78th; Bridget Moore, 21:34, 81st; April Royer, 21:44, 84th; Makenzie Jenkins, 22:04, 86th; Taylor Swan-son, 22:17, 88th; Mary Johnson, 24:24, 94th; Lauren Thompson, 25:14, 97th; Moira Jans, 25:18, 98th; Emily Clement, 27:24, 99th.

Other boys 5,000-meter

race varsity results:

JT Roe, 20:43, 48th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 20:52, 51st; Hans Kittleson, 21:44, 60th; Isaac Vasquez, 22:29, 66th; Jordan Leitzke, 23:41, 72nd; Colan Surratt, 24:24, 76th; Luke Loveall, 27:12, 80th.