×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 3rd, boys 5th at I-90 Invite

By Staff | Oct 12, 2009

Marrisia Hagedorn

The Blue Earth Area girls and boys cross country teams both finished in the “Top 5” at the I-90 Invite held Thursday at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont.

The girls tallied a third-place 86 points, behind champion Fairmont (57) and Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin (69).

Windom (117) and Mankato East (127) rounded out the “Top 5” teams.

The BEA boys finished fifth with 150 points.

Mankato East took first-place with 31 points, followed by Fairmont (55), Jackson County Central (73) and St. James (128).

Riley Holmseth

In the varsity races medals were awarded to the top 25 runners.

Marissia Hagedorn posted a third-place time of 15:19, six seconds ahead of teammate Courtney Grandgenett in fifth place.

Taking 23rd overall and earning a medal was Rylee Wagner, who covered the 4,000-meter course in 16:11.

LaNay Walker and Mandy Warmka were both clocked in 16:26, but Walker edged her teammate out for 27th.

Lindsey Ankeny’s time of 16:59 was good enough to place 42nd and Meghan Mittelstadt was 43rd in 17:02.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Riley Holmseth took home a 20th-place medal with a time of 18 minutes flat.

Jonas Hamperl crossed the finish line in 18:10 for 26th place, while Aaron Wilhelmi was 29th with a time of 18:17.

Jake Zebedee finished 41st in 19:07, followed by Brandon Christians with 19:22 (44th); Abi Vasquez, 19:38 (48th); and JT Roe, 19:46 (52nd).

Girls team results:

Fairmont 57, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 69, BEA 86, Windom 117, Mankato East 127, Madelia/Truman 163, Jackson County Central 174, St. James 195, St. Peter 203, Martin County West 240, Martin Luther incomplete.

Boys teams results:

Mankato East 31, Fairmont 55, Jackson County Central 73, St. James 128, BEA 150, Martin County West 166, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 194, Madelia/Truman 202, Windom 207, St. Peter 266, Martin Luther incomplete.

Other BEA girls varsity

results (4,000 meters):

Cassie Thompson 18:10, 68th; MacKenzie Determan 18:41, 78th; Kelly Aukes 19:32, 86th; Bridget Moore 19:59, 91st; Amanda Pecholt 20:22, 93rd; Nok Cherd-choochart 20:49, 98th; Taylor Swanson 21:07, 100th; Makenzie Jenkins 21:29, 101st; Mary Johnson 21:58, 103rd; Moira Jans 22:14, 104th; Lauren Thompson 24:08, 109th; Emily Clement 24:08, 110th.

Other BEA boys varsity

results (5,000 meters):

Mike Ankeny 19:49, 55th; Jason Mertens 20:14, 66th; Wade Wilhelmi 20:21, 68th; Alvin Goraczkowski 20:58, 79th; Hans Kittleson 21:47, 97th; Isaac Vasquez 22:54, 108th; Jordan Leitzke 23:44, 111th; Colan Surratt 24:56, 118th; Luke Loveall 27:20, 122nd.