×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls take 4th, boys 5th at Section Meet

By Staff | Nov 2, 2009

The Blue Earth Area girls and boys cross country teams placed in the “Top 5” at the Section 2A Meet held Thursday at Cedar Creek Park in Fairmont.

The Buc girls tallied a fourth-place 133 points and the boys were fifth with 154 points.

Both Waseca teams won titles.

The Bluejay girls snapped BEA’s streak of State Meet appearances at four.

They took home the crown with 25 points and earned a State team bid, while the boys claimed first-place with 42 points and also qualified for State.

The Fairmont Cardinal girls and boys teams both finished second and will compete at the State Meet in the team portion.

Marissia Hagedorn covered the 4,000-meter course in 15:59 for a State-qualifying seventh place finish and All-Section honors.

Courtney Grandgenett placed in the top 20 with a 17th-place time of 16:42.

The next four BEA runners were within 16 seconds of each other.

LaNay Walker crossed the finish line in 17:12 to claim 34th place, while Meghan Mittelstadt was clocked in 17:21 to place 37th.Rylee Wagner’s time of 17:26 was good enough for 41st, just two seconds ahead of teammate Mandy Warmka in the 42nd spot.

Lindsey Ankeny posted a time of 17:59 to finish 45th overall.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Riley Holmseth raced to a 17th-place time of 18:10.

Brandon Christians took 22nd with 18:22 and Jonas Hamperl was 28th in 18:32.

Finishing 33rd was Aaron Wilhelmi with a time of 18:46, while Mike Ankeny was 54th in 19:32, JT Roe 57th in 19:40 and Abi Vasquez 112th with 21:53.

Girls teams

Waseca 25, Fairmont 79, United South Central/Alden-Conger 115, BEA 133, Madelia/Truman 177, Martin County West 213, St. James 214, Loyola 217, Sibley East 242, St. Peter 255, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 258, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 320, Le Sueur-Henderson 363, SESM/NUC 370, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 388, Maple River 415, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 487, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Martin Luther, Montgomery-Lonsdale incomplete.

Boys teams:

Waseca 42, Fairmont 74, Martin County West 82, St. James 121, BEA 154, Le Sueur-Henderson 185, Madelia/Truman 252, United South Central/Alden-Conger 272, Sibley East 296, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 298, Loyola 301, SESM/NUC 340, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 347, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 356, Maple River 358, St. Peter 391, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 402, Montgomery-Lonsdale 433, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 460.