×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls compete at SCC indoor meet

By Staff | Apr 5, 2010

No team scores were kept, however, the Bucs girls track and field team turned in some record-setting performances at the South Central Conference Indoor Meet held March 26 at Minnesota State University in Mankato.

Marissia Hagedorn soared 10-0 in the pole vault to claim first place and a school record. She also was first in the 60-meter high hurdles in a time of 9.8 seconds.

The medley relay team of Meghan Mittelstadt (30.2), Katie Krieger (29.9), Rylee Wagner (64.1) and Courtney Grandgenett was clocked in a record time of 4:37.8 to take first place.

BEA also took first place in three other relays.

The 4 x 200 foursome of Mittelstadt (29.4), Lexi Holland (29.1), Sara Warmka (29.0) and Kate Hassing (26.9) broke the tape in 1:54.2.

Grandgenett (67.1) and Wagner (66.1) teamed up with Kate (62.4) and Krista Hassing (64.9) to post a winning time of 4:20.3 in the 4 x 400.

The 4 x 800 relay of Krista Hassing (2:30.2), Grandgenett (2:39), Mandy Warmka (2:44) and Kate Hassing (2:26.4) were the first to cross the finish line in 10:21.6.In the sprints, Cassie Thompson was clocked in 65.8 to grab first place.

LaNay Walker was fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 6:06.4 and Mandy Warmka’s 2:47.3 in the 800 was fourth overall.

Kate Hassing’s leap of 34-1 earned her first in the triple jump, while Sara Warmka went 29-10 1/4 for fifth place.

The Bucs had three in the top five in the long jump.

Lexi Holland took first place with a mark of 15-7 1/4. Cassie Thompson soared 14-9 for second place and Krista Hassing’s leap of 14 1/4 was good enough for fourth place.

Rylee Wagner took third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-8, while LaNay Walker was fourth in the pole vault with a height of 8-0.

In the shot put, Sydney Ristau was first with a toss of 32 feet, while Katie Krieger claimed fourth place with 29-6.

Other BEA results:

1,600-meter run: Signe Olson, 6:42.3, 11th; April Royer, 7:28.1, 14th; Nok Cherdchoochart, 7:35.8, 16th; Rebekah Krussow, 7:48.4, 18th.

800-meter run: Frannie Tetzlaff, 2:56.3, 9th; Kaitlyn Olsen, 3:00.9, 11th; Sierra Halvorson, 3:01.8, 13th; Meredith Hagedorn, 3:33.9, 16th.

60-meter dash: Frannie Tetzlaff, 9.1, 11th; Autumn Foster, 9.7, 14th; Alesha Wickersham, 9.8, 15th; Cynthia Johnson, 10.6, 19th.

400-meter dash: Athena Peterson, 78.8, 10th; Autumn Foster, 83.0, 12th.

200-meter dash: Jastin Meyer, 32.8, 9th; Mara Fenske, 33.5, 11th; Kim Liebl, 35.7, 14th.

Triple jump: Kelly Aukes, 27-10, 7th; Alesha Wickersham, 20-7, 13th.

Long jump: Mara Fenske, 12-6 3/4, 11th.

High jump: Jastin Meyer, 4-3, 8th.

Pole vault: MacKenzie Determan, 7-0, 7th.

Shot put: Mackenzie Jenkins, 21-9, 11th; Hannah Twedt, 21-9, 12th; Amanda Pecholt, 20-9, 14th; Aaryn Frazier, 16-10 1/2, 20th.

60-meter high hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 11.4, 8th; Kelly Aukes, 11.5, 9th.

60-meter low hurdles: Caitlynne Tyler, 11.3, 6th; Kelly Aukes, 11.4, 7th; Anna Aukes, 12.3, 11th.