×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys place 2nd at quadrangular

By Staff | Apr 11, 2010

Nate Carr

Blue Earth Area boys took second place at the indoor track and field quadrangular held April 5 at Minnesota State University in Mankato.

The Bucs tallied 70 points, behind first-place Hutchinson’s 104.5. Albert Lea tallied 45.5 and New Ulm 24.

BEA had two record-setting performances on the day.

Nate Carr set a new school record in the 55-meter high hurdles with his time of 8 seconds.

Jake Zebedee cleared 11 feet 9 inches in the pole vault for a school record and first place. Placing fifth was Travis Hagedorn with a height of 9-6.

Carr also won three other individual events.

The senior standout was first in the 200-meter dash in 24.1 seconds; 55-meter intermediates, 8.0; and high jump, 5 feet 10 inches.

Isaac Darrington cleared 5-6 to place third in the high jump.

The Bucs got another individual first-place performance with Nick Lee’s toss of 46 feet in the shot put competition.

The 4 x 200 foursome of Trey Dyslin (24.7), Jacob Olson (24.6), Daniel Plocker (25.5) and Nick Lee (25) grabbed first in 1:39.9.

Taking fifth with a time of 1:47.8 were Kysten Zierke (26.7), Justin Ritter (27.9), Cole Klinksiek (27.2) and Nick Beattie (26.1).

BEA was second in the 4 x 400 with Dyslin (57.3), Olson (55.8), Daniel Plocker (57.8) and Micah Zastrow (65.4) stopping the watch in 3:54.5.

In the sprints, Jake Zebedee was second in the 400, crossing the finish line in 55.2 seconds.

Darrington nabbed fourth in the 55-meter dash in 6.9 seconds.

Taking second place in the 1,600-meter run was Zastrow with a time of 5:15.

Jake Wagner was runner-up in the 800 with 2:15.2, and Jesse Alleven was fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 12:25.

In the triple jump, Santos Flores soared 36 1/2 and a third-place finish, while Daniel Plocker was fourth with a mark of 35-6 3/4.Other BEA results:

4 x 400 relay: Isaac Vasquez (69), Korey Frandle (67.9), Jordan Lietzke (67.7), Kiley Hyland (66.9), 6th.

55-meter dash: Nick Beattie (7.4), 8th; Cody Theobald, 7.4, 8th; Jacob Johnson, 8.6; Jake Berndt, 9.1; Kyle Mercer, 9.2.

400-meter dash: Kysten Zierke, 60.0, 7th; Taylor Olson, 60.2, 8th; Steven Plocker, 61.9.

200-meter dash: Isaac Darrington, 25.8, 7th; Cody Theobald, 26.9; Justin Ritter, 27.0; Nick Beattie, 27.1; Taylor Olson, 27.5; Steven Plocker, 27.5; Ike Zebedee, 34.7.

55-meter high hurdles: Travis Hagedorn, 10.3, 8th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 11.5.

55-meter intermediates: Travis Hagedorn, 9.8; Santos Flores, 9.9; Alvin Goraczkowski, 11.7.

800-meter run: Kiley Hyland, 2:33.2; Korey Frandle, 2:34.1.

1,600-meter run: Isaac Vasquez, 5:59.6; Jordan Lietzke, 6:05.5.

3,200-meter run: Abi Vasquez, 12:44.2, 6th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:30.8, 7th.

Triple jump: Jacob Olson, 33-10, 7th.

Long jump: Kysten Zierke, 16-4, 7th; Taylor Olson, 16-2 1/2, 8th; Nick Beattie, 16-2 1/2, 8th; Justin Ritter, 14 1/2; Jake Berndt, 10-7.

High jump: Cole Klinksiek, 5-2, 8th.

Pole vault: Santos Flores, 9-6, 6th.

Shot put: Taylor Andrews, 40-10, 7th; Sam Lee, 38-3 1/2; Brenden Christensen, 35-9 1/2; Josh Johnson, 34-7 1/2; Jared Brown, 30-4; Kiley Hyland, 29-6; Daniel Griffin, 29-3; Garrett Christensen, 27-1 1/2; Brad More, 26 1/2; Danny Krieger, 24-3; Micah Twedt, 23-6 1/2.