×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls take 1st at indoor

By Staff | Apr 11, 2010

Lead-off runner Meghan Mittelstadt hands the baton off to Jenny Smith during the 4 x 200-meter relay at the six-team St. James Invite held on Thursday. Details of the meet will be in next week’s Register. To see more photographs of this event, log on to http://cu.faribaultcountyregister.com

The Bucs girls track and field team easily won a quadrangular indoor meet held April 5 at Minnesota State University in Mankato.

BEA grabbed first place with 108.5 points, followed by Hutchinson (87.5), Albert Lea (25) and New Ulm (23).

It doesn’t happen very often, but a teammate bettered senior Kate Hassing’s performance.

Sophomore Marissia Hagedorn set three indoor school records, while Hassing had two.

Hagedorn’s record-breaking efforts to take first place were in the pole vault (10-3), 55-meter high hurdles (8.8) and 55-meter low hurdles (8.7).

Caitlynne Tyler was fourth in the 55-meter highs in 10.5 and third in the 55-meter lows with a 9.9.

Hassing broke the tape in 2:26.2 to claim first place in the 800-meter run and set a record. Her leap of 35-4 1/2 also was a new record and good enough for first place.

BEA won two of three relays.

The 4 x 200 foursome of Meghan Mittelstadt (30.4), Jenny Smith (28.8), Katie Krieger (29.7) and Lexi Holland (29.2) passed the baton in 1:57.8.

Krista Hassing (63.3), Rylee Wagner (65.3), Marissia Hagedorn (69.9) and Kate Hassing (61.3) posted a winning time of 4:20 in the 4 x 400.

Taking second in the 4 x 800 with a time of 11:51.7 were Frannie Tetzlaff (2:45.1), Signe Olson (2:58.2), Kaitlyn Olsen (2:56.9) and Athena Peterson (3:11.6).

In the sprints, Krista Hassing took first place in the 400-meter dash with a 62.3. She also won the long jump with a leap of 14-4 3/4.

Mittelstadt was runner-up in the 55-meter dash in 7.8 seconds.

Jenny Smith was second in the 200 in 28.7 seconds and had a mark of 13-1 1/2 for a fourth-place finish in the long jump.

Two Bucs — Katie Krieger and Frannie Tetzlaff — tied for third in the 200 with a time of 30.0.

In the distance runs, LaNay Walker had a winning time of 13:15.5 in the 3,200-meter run, while April Royer was fifth in 15:35.

Courtney Grandgenett was timed in 5:37.5 for a second place finish in the 1,600-meter run and Mandy Warmka’s 6:04.1 was good enough for third place.

In the high jump, Rylee Wagner cleared the bar at 5 feet for first place and Krista Hassing took fourth with 4-4.

LaNay Walker was second in the pole vault with a height of 8 feet, while MacKenzie Determan’s vault of 7-6 placed her third overall.

The Bucs took third in the shot put with Sydney Ristau’s toss of 31 feet 10 inches. Krieger was fifth overall with 31-1.

Other BEA results:

55-meter high hurdles: Kelly Aukes, 10.6, 8th; Chante Anderson, 10.7.

55-meter low hurdles: Chante Anderson, 10.5, 6th; Kelly Aukes, 10.6, 7th; Anna Aukes, 11.6; Zoe Thompson, 12.3.

4 x 200 relay: Nicole Carr (33.2), Jastin Meyer (30.6), Chante Anderson (32.3), MacKenzie Determan (33.4), 2:09.4, 6th.

4 x 400 relay: Nicole Carr (76.8), Mandy Warmka (73.7), Meghan Mittelstadt (68.2), Kelly Aukes (79.9), 4:58.7.

800-meter run: Rebekah Krussow, 3:06.2.

55-meter dash: Cynthia Johnson, 9.4; Alesha Wickersham, 9.4; Kristine Brown, 9.5.

200-meter dash: Sierra Halvorson, 31.6, 8th; Anna Aukes, 32.1; Athena Peterson, 33.7; Autumn Foster, 34.8; Kristine Brown, 35.3; Cynthia Johnson, 36.3; Zoe Thompson, 37.1.

400-meter dash: Kaitlyn Olsen, 74.1; Sierra Halvorson, 74.2; Signe Olson, 75.5; Autumn Foster, 84.4; Meredith Hagedorn, 98.7; Marissa Reeves, 103.3.

High jump: Jastin Meyer, 4-2, 8th; Jenny Smith, 4-0.

Long jump: Hannah Twedt, 10-7 3/4; Kristine Brown, 106; Alesha Wickersham, 10-4 3/4; Rebekah Krussow, 9-6 1/2.

Triple jump: Kelly Aukes, 27-7, 8th; Frannie Tetzlaff, 25-3; Kaitlyn Olsen, 23-11; Signe Olson, 23-10.

Pole vault: Chante Anderson, 6-0, 7th.

Shot put: Amanda Pecholt, 22-4 1/2; Makenzie Jenkins, 21-8; Hannah Twedt, 21-5; Aaryn Frazier, 20-0.