×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boy tracksters finish 2nd

By Staff | Apr 19, 2010

Jake Zebedee passes the baton to Isaac Darrington in the 4 x 200-meter relay won by the Bucs in a time of 1:37.7.

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field team finished in second place behind United South Central/Alden Conger at the St. James Invite held April 8.

The Rebels captured the team title with 110.5, ahead of the Bucs’ 87.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop was next with 67.5, followed by St. James (57) and Redwood Valley (52).

Senior Nate Carr won two individual events, the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.4 seconds and 300-meter intermediates in 41.1 seconds.

The Buc standout added a third-place performance in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5 feet, 10 inches.

Carr (51.7) also anchored the 4 x 400-meter relay squad of Jake Zebedee (55.4), Daniel Plocker (56.3) and Taylor Olson (58.5), that was second with 3:42.6.

The Bucs had two winning relays.

The 4 x 100 foursome of Trey Dyslin, Daniel Plocker, Isaac Darrington and Nick Lee were clocked in 47 seconds.

Jake Zebedee (24.5), Darrington (24.4), Daniel Plocker (24.6) and Dyslin (23.9) teamed up for a winning time of 1:37.7 in the 4 x 200.

The 4 x 800 team of Jonas Hamperl (2:10.9), Jake Wagner (2:14.2), Abi Vasquez (2:23.9) and Micah Zastrow (2:13.7) covered the eight laps in 9:02.6 to place third.

In the sprints, Dyslin’s time of 24 seconds was third overall and Jacob Olson had a fourth-place time of 55.9 seconds in the 400-meter dash.

In the 800-meter run, Jake Wagner crossed the finish line in 2:14.2 to take third and Jonas Hamperl covered his 3,200-meter race in 11:09.1 to grab second place.

Jake Zebedee cleared a height of 11 feet, 9 inches to win the pole vault event, while Santos Flores was fifth with 9-6.

Flores also was third in the triple jump with a mark of 36 feet, 7 inches, and Daniel Plocker’s distance of 35-1 was good enough for fifth place.

The Bucs finished 2-3 in the shot put.

Nick Lee uncorked a toss of 46 feet, 6 inches, and Taylor Andrews finished with a distance of 42 1/2.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Cody Theobald, 12.6, 9th; Nick Beattie, 12.7; Justin Ritter, 12.8; Victor Lin, 14.7; Micah Twedt, 17.9.

200-meter dash: Nick Beattie, 25.7, 10th; Taylor Olson, 26.3; Cody Theobald, 26.4; Victor Lin, 30.9.

400-meter dash: Cody Theobald, 61.3, 9th; Ike Zebedee, 77.5.

110-meter high hurdles: Travis Hagedorn, 19.8, 10th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 24.1.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Travis Hagedorn, 51.2, 10th; Steven Plocker, 52.9; Santos Flores, 54.7; Alvin Goraczkowski, 65.6.

800-meter run: Abi Vasquez, 2:27.6, 9th; Kiley Hyland, 2:32.9; Jordan Leitzke, 2:37.2.

1,600-meter run: Micah Zastrow, 5:36.1, 10th; Jesse Alleven, 5:41.1; Korey Frandle, 5:47.4.

3,200-meter run: Alvin Goraczkowski, 13:11.5, 9th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Nick Beattie, Justin Ritter, Cole Klinksiek, Taylor Olson, 51.2, 6th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Steven Plocker (61.4), Korey Frandle (63.3), Cole Klinksiek (63.5), Travis Hagedorn (66.7), 4:15.8, 6th.

Triple jump: Jacob Olson, 33-8, 7th; Korey Frandle, 30-2.

Long jump: Taylor Olson, 16-8, 6th; Nick Beattie, 15-10 1/4, 10th; Justin Ritter, 14-3 3/4.

High jump: Cole Klinksiek, 4-10, 10th.

Pole vault: Steven Plocker, 9-0, 7th; Travis Hagedorn, 8-6, 8th; Jesse Alleven, 8-0, 10th.

Shot put: Sam Lee, 38-9 1/2, 7th; Josh Johnson, 36-11 1/2, 9th; Brenden Christensen, 31-11.

Discus: Nick Lee, 101-4, 6th; Sam Lee, 84-1; Josh Johnson, 82-3; Taylor Andrews, 74-5 1/2; Daniel Griffin, 75-4 1/2.